» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Dancers on the Beach: The Story of the Grunion,

by Edward R Ricciuti, Richard Cuffari (Illustrator)

About this title: Discusses the physical characteristics and the mating and spawning process of the grunion, the only fish to lay its eggs on land.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Dancers on the Beach; : the Story of the Grunion,

by Edward R Ricciuti

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crowell ISBN-13: 9780690231588 ISBN: 069023158X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancers on the Beach: the Story of the Grunion

by Ricciuti, Edward R.

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell-Collier Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780690231588 ISBN: 069023158X

Description: Cuffari, Richard. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancers on the Beach; : the Story of the Grunion,

by Edward R Ricciuti

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780690231588 ISBN: 069023158X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancers on the Beach; : the Story of the Grunion,

by Edward R Ricciuti

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780690231588 ISBN: 069023158X

Description: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancers on the Beach: Grunion

by Ricciuti

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780690231588 ISBN: 069023158X

Description: Cuffari. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLUE CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancers on the Beach

by Ricciuti

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780690231588 ISBN: 069023158X

Description: Cuffari. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. GREEN CLOTH COVER, HEAVY SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancers on the Beach

by Ricciuti

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780690231588 ISBN: 069023158X

Description: Cuffari. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancers on the Beach the Story of the Grunyon

by Ricciuti

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780690231588 ISBN: 069023158X

Description: Cuffari. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancers on the Beach

by Ricciuti

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780690231588 ISBN: 069023158X

Description: Cuffari. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancers on the Beach the Story of the Grunyon

by Ricciuti

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780690231588 ISBN: 069023158X

Description: Cuffari. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dances on the Beach

by Ricciuti

price: $6.18

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell Company, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780690231588 ISBN: 069023158X

Description: Cuffari. Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING AND STAMPED "DISCARD ". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancers on the Beach: the Story of the Grunion

by Ricciuti, Edward R.

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1st printing, 1973

Description: Very Good/Good hard cover. Square 12mo, cloth, 53pp, illus Cuffari, Richard. edgewear, crease front, scrapes, nicks, dust jacket. shelfwear. light small smudge top area one of back end pages. shelved with kids books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancers on the Beach; the Story of the Grunion

by Ricciuti, Edward R.

price: $24.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Cloth Publisher: Crowell, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Richard Cufari. VG in Near Vg Dj. 21 Cm. [8] 53 [2]p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dancers on the Beach; : the Story of the Grunion,

by Edward R Ricciuti

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Crowell ISBN-13: 9780690231588 ISBN: 069023158X

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dancers on the Beach; : the Story of the Grunion,

by Ricciuti, Edward R

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780690231588 ISBN: 069023158X

Description: Richard Cuffari. VG in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Exlibrary. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Best Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dancers on the Beach; : the Story of the Grunion,

by Edward R Ricciuti

price: $5.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crowell Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good+ in Near Fine jacket. 1st edition. VG+/NF Former library copy. Clean tight pages, FFep removed. DJ protected in new archival mylar. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Prince and the Pauper, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dancers on the Beach the Story of the Grunion

by Riccinti, Edward

price: $22.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y Crowell, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780690231588 ISBN: 069023158X

Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. 51 pages, index. Book concerns the only fish to lay its eggs on land-the grunion. Illustrated with b&w line drawings. DJ slighlty wrinkled, has minor edge wear. Small date stamp on ffep. Interior text is as new-never read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rhyne Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dancers on the Beach: the Story of the Grunion

by Ricciuti, Edward R.

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780690231588 ISBN: 069023158X

Description: Cuffari, Richard. Very Good in Good jacket. First Edition ~ First Printing. Green cloth hardcover. Octavo. Tight, unmarked copy. Edge worn jacket with several small tears and nick in spine. Illustrated by Richard Cuffari. Mailed promptly with traceable delivery confirmation to U.S. destinations. No surprises! Stated edition / binding / condition guaranteed by straight-shooting professional with a no quibble return policy ~ Member of the Association of Booksellers for Children. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Scholars, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dancers on the Beach the Story of the Grunion

by Edward R Ricciuti

price: $4.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780690231588 ISBN: 069023158X

Description: Good jacket. Book HB ex lib/ wrap. typical lib markings. good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: haven, NM, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Dancers on the Beach

by Edward R. Ricciuti

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover w/ Dust Jacket Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell. Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good. 8x7" blue dust jacket over a blue green cloth hard cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hein and Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.