About this title: This biography of Jerome Robbins, one of America's first native-born ballet masters, draws heavily on accounts of his character and life given by his peers at the American Ballet Theater and the Broadway stages where he pioneered a new style of dance that fused classical ballet with popular dance. Here, the stormy personality of the choreographer ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780399146527ISBN:0399146520
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 622 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0399146520 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780399146527ISBN:0399146520
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; several small creases and tears; moderate edge wear/ remainder mark on bottom of book/ corners and spine bumped. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 5/3/2001
ISBN-13:9780399146527ISBN:0399146520
Description: Very Good. 0399146520 Former Library Book-in GREAT shape with Dust Jacket-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed – Next Day Shipping Available. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780399146527ISBN:0399146520
Description: Fine in About Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. HC 8vo. Fine book in About Fine unclipped DJ w/ light rubbing at rear panel. "The first full biography of the celebrated choreographer and director, a man of towering achievements and extraordinary personal nightmares. " [xvi]+622pp., inc. Notes, Index; illustrated in b/w photo section. read more
Description: Very Good. 0425183475 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight, remainder mark books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more
Description: Good. 0425183475 17382 PB; spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow 21 business days for standard media mail. wt2lbs. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780399146527ISBN:0399146520
Description: Fine in Very Good + jacket. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. A real nice clean unmarked 351 page first edition Putnam hardcover with full number sequence with "1" present. Picture showing is of our book. Publisher's Note: The life and accomplishments of the renowned choreographer and director are illuminated in an in-depth portrait of Jerome Robbins, from his work on the King and I to the complexities of his personal life. Has remainder mark. read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780399146527ISBN:0399146520
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 622 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. We ship 6 days a week. Canadian orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S. A
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780425183472ISBN:0425183475
Description: Very Good. Biography of Jerome Robbins by the NYT bestselling cpauthor of "Dancing on My Grave". 622 pages including notes and index. Gently read with minor wear. 1st printing in this edition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.