» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dance with Demons: The Life of Jerome Robbins

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Dance with Demons: The Life of Jerome Robbins

by Greg Lawrence

About this title: This biography of Jerome Robbins, one of America's first native-born ballet masters, draws heavily on accounts of his character and life given by his peers at the American Ballet Theater and the Broadway stages where he pioneered a new style of dance that fused classical ballet with popular dance. Here, the stormy personality of the choreographer ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Dance with Demons: The Life of Jerome Robbins used book

Dance with Demons: The Life of Jerome Robbins

by Lawrence, Greg

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399146527 ISBN: 0399146520

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 622 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dance with Demons: The Life of Jerome Robbins used book

Dance with Demons: The Life of Jerome Robbins

by Lawrence, Greg

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780425183472 ISBN: 0425183475

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 622 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dance with Demons: The Life of Jerome Robbins used book

Dance with Demons: The Life of Jerome Robbins

by Lawrence, Greg

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780425183472 ISBN: 0425183475

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 622 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins used book

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins

by Greg Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399146527 ISBN: 0399146520

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 325-W. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins used book

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins

by Greg Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399146527 ISBN: 0399146520

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins used book

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins

by Greg Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399146527 ISBN: 0399146520

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins used book

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins

by Greg Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399146527 ISBN: 0399146520

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins used book

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins

by Greg Lawrence

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425183472 ISBN: 0425183475

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins used book

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins

by Lawrence, Greg

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780399146527 ISBN: 0399146520

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY BOOK. BXBT26. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins used book

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins

by Lawrence, Greg

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult ISBN-13: 9780399146527 ISBN: 0399146520

Description: Good. 0399146520 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins used book

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins

by Lawrence, Greg

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399146527 ISBN: 0399146520

Description: Good in Good jacket. With dust jacket, old price stiicker on cover, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins used book

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins

by Lawrence, Greg

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425183472 ISBN: 0425183475

Description: Fine. 0425183475 wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins used book

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins

by Lawrence, Greg

price: $2.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399146527 ISBN: 0399146520

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; several small creases and tears; moderate edge wear/ remainder mark on bottom of book/ corners and spine bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins used book

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins

by Lawrence, Greg

price: $2.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 5/3/2001 ISBN-13: 9780399146527 ISBN: 0399146520

Description: Very Good. 0399146520 Former Library Book-in GREAT shape with Dust Jacket-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed – Next Day Shipping Available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Best, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins used book

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins

by Greg Lawrence

price: $2.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Adult Date Published: 2001-05-07 ISBN-13: 9780399146527 ISBN: 0399146520

Description: Good in Worn. jacket. Biography. Cover worn. Bindings good. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dance With Demons

by Lawrence, Greg

price: $3.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 2001

Description: VG + / VG + Hardcover/The life of Jerome Robbins. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins used book

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins

by Lawrence, Greg

price: $3.06

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399146527 ISBN: 0399146520

Description: Fine in About Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. HC 8vo. Fine book in About Fine unclipped DJ w/ light rubbing at rear panel. "The first full biography of the celebrated choreographer and director, a man of towering achievements and extraordinary personal nightmares. " [xvi]+622pp., inc. Notes, Index; illustrated in b/w photo section. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Basement Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins used book

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins

by Lawrence, Greg

price: $3.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425183472 ISBN: 0425183475

Description: Very Good. 0425183475 clean inside-cover shows minor wear, spine tight, remainder mark books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins used book

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins

by Lawrence, Greg

price: $4.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Berkley Trade ISBN-13: 9780425183472 ISBN: 0425183475

Description: Good. 0425183475 17382 PB; spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow 21 business days for standard media mail. wt2lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins used book

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins

by Lawrence, Greg

price: $4.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399146527 ISBN: 0399146520

Description: Fine in Very Good + jacket. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. A real nice clean unmarked 351 page first edition Putnam hardcover with full number sequence with "1" present. Picture showing is of our book. Publisher's Note: The life and accomplishments of the renowned choreographer and director are illuminated in an in-depth portrait of Jerome Robbins, from his work on the King and I to the complexities of his personal life. Has remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Hahn, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins used book

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins

by Lawrence, Greg

price: $4.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780425183472 ISBN: 0425183475

Description: Very Good + Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing of this trade paperback edition. Rem. mk. on the to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins used book

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins

by Lawrence, Greg

price: $7.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399146527 ISBN: 0399146520

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light shelfwear on Dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Dance with Demons: The Life of Jerome Robbins used book

Dance with Demons: The Life of Jerome Robbins

by Lawrence, Greg

price: $7.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399146527 ISBN: 0399146520

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. Dj protected by mylar. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 622 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. We ship 6 days a week. Canadian orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pictish Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins used book

Dance With Demons: the Life of Jerome Robbins

by Lawrence, Greg

price: $8.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S. A Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780425183472 ISBN: 0425183475

Description: Very Good. Biography of Jerome Robbins by the NYT bestselling cpauthor of "Dancing on My Grave". 622 pages including notes and index. Gently read with minor wear. 1st printing in this edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elsworth House of Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dance With Demons the Life of Jerome Robbins used book

Dance With Demons the Life of Jerome Robbins

by Lawrence, Greg

price: $9.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780399146527 ISBN: 0399146520

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wayward Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.