» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You're Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, or Desperate

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You're Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, or Desperate

by Harriet Goldhor Lerner, PH.D.

About this title: Psychotherapist Harriet Lerner instructs readers on how to communicate in important relationships without over-emotionalizing the problem. She discusses a range of topics for a range of relationships while teaching active listening skills and urging readers to express themselves authentically.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Or Desperate used book

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Or Desperate

by Lerner, Harriet Goldhor, Ph. D

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 01/2001 ISBN-13: 9780060196387 ISBN: 0060196386

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Betrayed, Or Desperate used book

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Betrayed, Or Desperate

by Harriet Lerner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060196387 ISBN: 0060196386

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Betrayed, Or Desperate used book

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Betrayed, Or Desperate

by Harriet Lerner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060196387 ISBN: 0060196386

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Betrayed, Or Desperate used book

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Betrayed, Or Desperate

by Lerner, Harriet

price: $2.29

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 8/21/2001 ISBN-13: 9780060196387 ISBN: 0060196386

Description: Fair. 0060196386 Text clean and unmarked. Ex-Library: stickers and stamps. Dampstained bottom edge. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Betrayed, Or Desperate used book

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Betrayed, Or Desperate

by Harriet Lerner

price: $2.53

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060956165 ISBN: 006095616X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You're Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Betrayed, or Desperate used book

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You're Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Betrayed, or Desperate

by Lerner, Harriet Goldhor, PH.D.

price: $2.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060956165 ISBN: 006095616X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You're Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Betrayed, or Desperate used book

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You're Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Betrayed, or Desperate

by Lerner, Harriet Goldhor, PH.D.

price: $2.78

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060956165 ISBN: 006095616X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You're Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Betrayed, or Desperate used book

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You're Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Betrayed, or Desperate

by Lerner, Harriet Goldhor, PH.D.

price: $2.86

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060956165 ISBN: 006095616X

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Betrayed, Or Desperate used book

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Betrayed, Or Desperate

by Harriet Lerner

price: $3.89

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2002-08 ISBN-13: 9780060956165 ISBN: 006095616X

Description: Good. No writing or highlighting. Has some cosmetic/shelf wear. May have a few bends. Ships quickly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: savvybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared... used book

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared...

price: $5.66

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060196387 ISBN: 0060196386

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. Page edges show some wear. Covers show some wear. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared... used book

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared...

price: $5.85

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060196387 ISBN: 0060196386

Description: Good. Ex-Public Library. Covers show some wear. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Betrayed, Or Desperate used book

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Betrayed, Or Desperate

by Lerner, Harriet G.

price: $6.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Quill, New York Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060956165 ISBN: 006095616X

Description: Near Fine. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. Brown and purple lettering on the white spine with an illustrated cover. In her most affirming and life-changing book yet, Dr. Harriet Lerner teaches us how to restore love and connection with the people who matter the most. 256 pages. 4th printing. Remainder mark. Tight binding. Light wear. Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Betrayed, Or Desperate used book

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Betrayed, Or Desperate

by Lerner, Harriet

price: $6.95

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060196387 ISBN: 0060196386

Description: VG. Very Good hardcover with pages clean, crisp, bright & unmarked, binding tight & straight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Merlins Journals, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared... new book

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared...

price: $6.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060196387 ISBN: 0060196386

Description: New. (0036)Hardcover, 2001; Excellent! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: gudacb, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Betrayed, Or Desperate used book

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Betrayed, Or Desperate

by Lerner, Harriet

price: $6.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060956165 ISBN: 006095616X

Description: Good. Product Description: Psychotherapist and bestselling author Lerner has been teaching readers how to "dance" with difficult relationship issues throughout the past decade, and remains one of the most helpful writers on the topic. With her familiar mix of conversational language and profound empathy for people (primarily women) who are struggling with the most important relationships in their lives, she now tackles the verbal challenges of life's most painful conversations. Far from trite ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared... used book

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared...

price: $7.49

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060196387 ISBN: 0060196386

Description: Very good. 2001 HarperCollins Hardcover Edition. Slight wear to Dust Jacket, otherwise in Excellent Condition! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CPK Sales, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You Re Mad Hurt Scared Frustrated Insulted Betrayed Or Desperate new book

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You Re Mad Hurt Scared Frustrated Insulted Betrayed Or Desperate

by Harriet Lerner

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060956165 ISBN: 006095616X

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Betrayed, Or Desperate new book

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Betrayed, Or Desperate

by Harriet Lerner

price: $9.49

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 9/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780060196387 ISBN: 0060196386

Description: New. FIRST EDITION STATED. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Betrayed, Or Desperate new book

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Betrayed, Or Desperate

by Harriet Lerner

price: $9.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Paperbacks Date Published: 2002-08 ISBN-13: 9780060956165 ISBN: 006095616X

Description: New. New ~ May show slight shelfwear ~ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mountain Manor Book Shoppe, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dance of Connection used book

The Dance of Connection

by Lerner, Harriet

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060196387 ISBN: 0060196386

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. This Stated First Edtion book is in very good condition. The binding is tight. A few of the pages have underlining and top corner creases. There is a name written on the top edge of the 1st page (free endpaper). The dust jacket is in very good condition with bumps and scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Betrayed, Or Desperate used book

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Betrayed, Or Desperate

by Lerner, Harriet

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060196387 ISBN: 0060196386

Description: 0060196386 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Betrayed, Or Desperate used book

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Betrayed, Or Desperate

by Lerner, Harriet

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060196387 ISBN: 0060196386

Description: 0060196386 Very good. Clean text. Email for further information. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Betrayed, Or Desperate used book

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Betrayed, Or Desperate

by Lerner Ph.D., Harriet

price: $11.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060196387 ISBN: 0060196386

Description: As New in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 9¾" Tall. STATED FIRST EDITION COMPLETE NUMBER STRING. Book is as new and has not been read. Dustjacket has minor shelfwear to top and bottom edges. Back edge near front has shallow indent and crease from shipping. Else fine. The author is a renowed scholar on the psychology of women and family relationships, she served as a staff psychologist at the Menninger Clinic for more than 2 decades. Shipping includes ID tracking within U.S. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Creek, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You're Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Betrayed, or Desperate new book

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You're Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Betrayed, or Desperate

by Lerner, Harriet Goldhor, PH.D.

list price: $13.99

our price: $12.59

you save: $1.40 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Quill Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060956165 ISBN: 006095616X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Betrayed, Or Desperate used book

The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You'Re Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, Betrayed, Or Desperate

by Lerner, Harriet

price: $12.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060196387 ISBN: 0060196386

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 0060196386 Book in excellent condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Soaringspirit, The United States

"excellent"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 9, 2009
By Maria, The United States

"Awesome book on authencity and having a voice"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 24, 2008
By Jennifer, The United States

"This book is about improving communication within difficult relationships - especially family members. For me, it was easy to read because it has lots of personal stories and examples. The concepts make sense, there are some good ideas - but it's not touted as a "cure-all"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 17, 2008
By Diana, Minneapolis, MN

"I listened to this audio book 3 times last week. Excellent principles to guide me as I try to maintain my connection to my estranged daughter."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 10    Next page  
See all reviews of The Dance of Connection: How to Talk to Someone When You're Mad, Hurt, Scared, Frustrated, Insulted, or Desperate by Harriet Goldhor Lerner, PH.D.

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
11 of 12 (92%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.