New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk

by Thornton W Burgess

About this title: Relates how Jimmy Skunk repays Peter Rabbit for a practical joke and what happens when he and Unc' Billy Possum go hunting for eggs in Farmer Brown's henhouse.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk used book

The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk

by Burgess, Thornton W.

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780486280233 ISBN: 0486280233

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight binding and clean pages. A sticker is taped to the spine. A name is printed on the inside front cover. Dover Children's Thrift Classics. Reprint of story from 1918. Jimmy Skunk gets even; Reddy Fox learns a lesson and Peter Rabbit gets his comeuppance for playing a practical joke. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (Dover Children's Thrift Classics) used book

The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (Dover Children's Thrift Classics)

by Thornton W. Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486280233 ISBN: 0486280233

Description: 1994. Softcover. Una Rep. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (Gf2541)

by Burgess Thornton W

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: CR-1946 REPRINT Publisher: GROSSET & DUNLAP

Description: illustrated. GOOD. sm8vo FAIR 189pp JUVENILE read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Blatt, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (Dover Children's Thrift Classics) used book

The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (Dover Children's Thrift Classics)

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780486280233 ISBN: 0486280233

Description: Very good 1994; Paperback; No notes/hiliting; Clean pages; Lightly edgeworn cover; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Adventures of Jimmy Skunk used book

Adventures of Jimmy Skunk

by Burgess, Thornton

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486280233 ISBN: 0486280233

Description: Good Jimmy Skunk has a long, hard day but comes out the winner in this captivating tale that tells how Reddy Fox is tricked into doing something he never intended to do. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dan Wyatt, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (Dover Children's Thrift Classics) used book

The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (Dover Children's Thrift Classics)

by Thornton W. Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486280233 ISBN: 0486280233

Description: 1994. Softcover. Una Rep. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (Dover Children's Thrift Classics) used book

The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (Dover Children's Thrift Classics)

by Burgess, Thornton W.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780486280233 ISBN: 0486280233

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0486280233 book is in good used condition, cracks on spine, covers creased, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (Dover Children's Thrift Classics) used book

The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (Dover Children's Thrift Classics)

by Thornton W. Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486280233 ISBN: 0486280233

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (Dover Children's Thrift Classics) new book

The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (Dover Children's Thrift Classics)

by Thornton W. Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from NE, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1994-05-20 ISBN-13: 9780486280233 ISBN: 0486280233

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (Dover Children's Thrift Classics) used book

The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (Dover Children's Thrift Classics)

by Thornton W. Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780486280233 ISBN: 0486280233

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (Dover Children's Thrift Classics) used book

The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (Dover Children's Thrift Classics)

by Thornton W. Burgess

price: $2.62

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780486280233 ISBN: 0486280233

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (Children's Thrift Stories Ser. ) used book

The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (Children's Thrift Stories Ser. )

by Burgess, Thornton W.

price: $4.50

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dover Publications, Incorporated, Mineola, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780486280233 ISBN: 0486280233

Description: Illustrated By Harrison Cady. Good++ No Jacket. Trade Paperback. Light edgewear, owner stamp on fep. This edition adapted by Thea Kliros, has the original illustrations by Harrison Cady. 87 pages, no writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acme Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Adventures of Jimmy Skunk

by Thornton W. Burgess

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Putnam Pub Group (L) Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780448137186 ISBN: 0448137186

Description: Good. Spine/cover faded, spine worn, text in excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk

by Thornton W. Burgess

price: $5.55

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. Light tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk

by Burgess, Thornton W.

price: $7.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little Brown Canada, Toronto Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good- "The Bedtime Story-Books" glossy pictorial hardcover without dust jacket, 118 pages, many black-and-white illustrations; price sticker residue, otherwise very clean and unmarked; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Adventures of Jimmy Skunk, the, the Bedtime Story Books

by Burgess, Thornton W.

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: No Additional Listings Printed Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1924

Description: Harrison Cady. Book Slight Wear. No Jacket. 7" NOT an ex library book. Gray cloth covered book with illustration on cover in red and black. Front endpaper appears to be stuck to inside front cover. Clean interior pages. Closed tears bottom of some pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Dorothy Meyer-Bookseller, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk

by Burgess, Thornton W.

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1918

Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket. A Fair copy (owners' names) in pictorial cloth. Soiling and margin wear within, but with the text always legible. A reading copy of the original edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Row by Row Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (Dover Children's Thrift Classics) used book

The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (Dover Children's Thrift Classics)

price: $10.99

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback... ISBN-13: 9780486280233 ISBN: 0486280233

Description: Good. Paperback. Usual light spine creasing. Cover well-handled, creased and rubbed In stock in our own warehouse ** despatched same or next day depending on when order is received ** Trusted UK seller always available by email for queries. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: nicola knight, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) new book

The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by Burgess, Thornton W

price: $12.31

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406553185 ISBN: 1406553182

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 68 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk-a Bedtime Story-Book

by Burgess, Thornton W.

price: $12.60

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Hardcover Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Toronto Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good Minus. No Jacket. This is printed as a Canadian Edition. This is Number 18 in the Bedtime Story-Books. There is a Price Sticker on the Upper Right Corner. The top of the spine is indented as if something was laid on it. Some of the Coloring is missing along the left side of the cover and the spine. Shelf wear on the bottom of the spine and front cover. The cover is using pictorial boards/. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Massoglia Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Adventures of Jimmy Skunk

by Burgess, Thornton W

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Cady, Harrison. Very Good. No Jacket, Illustrated Boards. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VERY GOOD brown hardcover, binding tight, light corner wear and spine ends rubbing, end papers are cream with green animals in clothing, interior pages clean, no wear or marks. Top outside of pages have a faint water stain that does not bleed into inside. Black and white illustrations throughout. "Famous Bedtime Story Books". 189 pgs. Children classics fiction. Ages to 10. CJ706027. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookCollector, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk

by Burgess, Thornton W

price: $14.89

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1941

Description: Good. Fair amount of wear to book edges/corners from age and use. Front cover is loose from the book but the binding is still tight overall. Inside is clean. Hardcover with colored pictorial and cloth-covered spine (no dust jacket as issued). Dated 1941. Pictorial endpapers and full color frontispiece. Ten full-page color illustrations. 94-pages. Details: Relates how Jimmy Skunk repays Peter Rabbit for a practical joke and what happens when he and Unc' Billy Possum go hunting for eggs in ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk

by Burgess, Thornton W.

price: $14.95

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, 1946

Description: Octavo hardback. Very Good in Very Good-Jacket. Book has no marks or writing, quite firm, half title page corner clipped. Jacket has edgewear, webbing, chips at corners. In mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billthebookguy, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Adventures (the) of Jimmy Skunk

by Burgess, Thornton W.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Burgess, Thornton W., Little, Brown & Co., 1920, c1918, 'Burgess Quaddies', 'The Bedtime Story-Books', illus. cloth, name on ffep, some ink writing on 1 page, 1 illus. loose o/w good (no dj), 118 pp, 16mo, 'Peter Rabbit plans a joke...' read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Jimmy Skunk

by Burgess, Thornton W.; Harrison Cady (Illustrator)

price: $16.95

Ships from DC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1941

Description: Very Good+ The Bedtime Story-Books; 94 pages; Clean and tight in original binding of red cloth spine over pictorial boards. Illustrated with 10 wonderful full page colour plates by Harrison Cady. Bottoms of boards have some shelf wear.