New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat

by Thornton W Burgess

About this title: When the Smiling Pool and Laughing Brook dry up one day, Jerry Muskrat and the other forest animals set out to find the cause.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat used book

The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat

by Burgess, Thornton W

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780486278179 ISBN: 0486278174

Description: Cady, Harrison, and Kliros, Thea. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Children's Thrift Classics. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kenders Keep, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat new book

The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat

by Burgess, Thornton W

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780486278179 ISBN: 0486278174

Description: Cady, Harrison, and Kliros, Thea. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Children's Thrift Classics. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Fiction, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat (Dover Children's Thrift Classics) used book

The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat (Dover Children's Thrift Classics)

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: Paperback... ISBN-13: 9780486278179 ISBN: 0486278174

Description: Good. Good paperback. Pages unmarked. Minor wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TwiceBooked, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat (Dover Children's Thrift Classics) used book

The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat (Dover Children's Thrift Classics)

by Thornton W. Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780486278179 ISBN: 0486278174

Description: Good. MINOR COVER WEAR. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat (Dover Children's Thrift Classics) used book

The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat (Dover Children's Thrift Classics)

by Thornton W. Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486278179 ISBN: 0486278174

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat new book

The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat

by Burgess, Thornton W

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780486278179 ISBN: 0486278174

Description: Cady, Harrison, and Kliros, Thea. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Children's Thrift Classics. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Fiction, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat (Dover Children's Thrift Classics) used book

The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat (Dover Children's Thrift Classics)

by Thornton W. Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780486278179 ISBN: 0486278174

Description: Good. Minimal use, great condition Normal cover and page wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat

by Burgess, Thornton W.

price: $6.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1942

Description: Cady, Harrison. Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Wear on spine edges and ends, childs writing inside cover and title pages, inscription front cover page, tweed cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Wordsmith, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat (the Bedtime Story Books 5)

by Burgess, Thornton W.

price: $7.80

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, later reprint, New York, NY Date Published: 1941 ISBN-13: 9780448027050 ISBN: 0448027054

Description: Good/no dj; covers tight, rubbed; back cover has many black spots; extremitiies bumped, bent; contents tight, clean, very good. With illustrations by Harrison Cady. Pict boards; 12mo; publisher's reinforced hinges; black & white illus; 191 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lovers, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat

by Burgess, Thornton W.

price: $8.74

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Hardcover in decorated boards Publisher: Little, Brown & Company Date Published: 1922 ISBN-13: 9780884117827 ISBN: 0884117820

Description: Fair to good, no dust jacket. (Hardcover in decorated boards) (Fiction) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat

by Thornton, W. Burgess

price: $8.96

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Aegypan ISBN-13: 9781603123365 ISBN: 1603123369

Description: Very Good. 1603123369. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat (Dover Children's Thrift Classics) used book

The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat (Dover Children's Thrift Classics)

by Burgess, Thornton W.; Cady, Harrison; Kliros, Thea

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dover Publications In Association with the Thornton W. Burgess Museum, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780486278179 ISBN: 0486278174

Description: Cady, Harrison. Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unabridged. Easy to read type. More in series available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Adventures of Jerry Muskrat used book

Adventures of Jerry Muskrat

by Burgess, Thornton

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Buccaneer Books ISBN-13: 9780899665276 ISBN: 0899665276

Description: Very good condition, ISBN: 0899665276. reprint, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat

by Burgess, Thornton W.

price: $10.00

Ships from NV, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: HB Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston Date Published: 1928

Description: Nf, No dj 120 pgs. Nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRANDVIEW BOOK GALLERY, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat

by Burgess, Thornton W.

price: $10.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Hardcover Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little Brown

Description: Very Good Minus. No Jacket. Pictorial boards. Canadian Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Massoglia Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat

by Burgess, Thornton W.

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Edition: 1st Thus Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: McClelland and Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. No Jacket. To view other titles by this author enter the keywords; XDCX, XJGX, Burgess. This book is in good condition with moderate wear o/w tight clean and square. Part of the Bedtime Story-Books.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Adventures of Jerry Muskrat; Adventures of Bob White (2 Books)

by Burgess, Thornton W.

price: $11.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Little, Brown & Company Date Published: 1964

Description: Good. No Jacket as Published. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; Two books from the Bedtime Story-book series, Canadian editions. Good reading copies for children of all ages, of these timeless animal stories originally published in the 1920's. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Adventures of Jerry Muskrat

by Burgess, Thornton

price: $11.55

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Vintage Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780884117827 ISBN: 0884117820

Description: Illustrated by Cady, Harrison. Good with no dust jacket. 0884117820. Ex-Library; 13 Oz; Ex library HC no DJ nice tight condition some cover soiling red pictorial cover ED Grosset & Dunlap '70 Bedtime Story-Books. More details/pics upon request. Easy to read type. Beloved children's classic concerns the problems faced by Jerry Muskrat and the other creatures of the Green Forest when the water stops flowing in the Laughing Brook and the Smiling Pool. Children will love finding out how Jerry, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mistymorninbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat new book

The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat

by Burgess, Thornton W

price: $11.94

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cosimo Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781596056763 ISBN: 1596056762

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 140 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat (Dodo Press) new book

The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat (Dodo Press)

by Burgess, Thornton W

price: $12.31

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406553352 ISBN: 1406553352

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 60 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat. the Bedtime Story-Books

by Burgess, Thornton W.

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 1920 Reprint Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston (1914) Date Published: 1920

Description: Illus. b/w Harrison Cady. Fair-good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall Original small format. Covers bit worn/faded. Frontispiece has pieces missing edges, and has been reglued, but illus. still okay. Some soiling in contents. Still good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jean S. McKenna-Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat (Children's Thrift Classics) new book

The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat (Children's Thrift Classics)

by Thornton W. Burgess

price: $12.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780486278179 ISBN: 0486278174

Description: New. Mint Condition; read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat [the Bedtime Story-Books]

by Burgess, Thornton W.

price: $13.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, Toronto Date Published: 1943

Description: Very Good-in hardcover. 18 by 12 cm. 120 pages. Blue cover. Wear to edges and corners. Hinging inside front cover. Clean text pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat

by Burgess, Thornton

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Aeonian Press

Description: Very Good Condition. Reprint. Hardcover With Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat new book

The Adventures of Jerry Muskrat

by Burgess, Thornton W

price: $14.75

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419151514 ISBN: