» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Danakil Diary: Journeys Through Abyssinia, 1930-34

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Danakil Diary: Journeys Through Abyssinia, 1930-34

by Wilfred Thesiger

About this title: The earliest and most influential expeditions of the man now considered to be the greatest living explorer. The Danakil Diary is the account of two journeys Thesiger made into the Danakil country in Abyssinia, now Ethiopia, in 1930-34 at the age of 24 -- which, today, he still regards as the most dangerous he undertook. It was an extraordinary ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Danakil Diary: Journeys Through Abyssinia, 1930-34 used book

The Danakil Diary: Journeys Through Abyssinia, 1930-34

by Thesiger, Wilfred

price: $28.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Flamingo, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780006387756 ISBN: 0006387756

Description: Very Good ++ Trade paperback, ix + 214 pages including drawings, plus black-and-white illustrations; very tiny traces of shelf wear, but otherwise appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Danakil Dairy. Journeys Through Abyssinia, 1930-34 used book

The Danakil Dairy. Journeys Through Abyssinia, 1930-34

by Thesiger, Wilfred

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Haper Collins: Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780002557108 ISBN: 000255710X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 214 pages, illustrated. "Aged only 23, Wilfred Thesiger became the first Eurpoean to travel through the fabled Sultanate of Aussa, a forbidding land where two Italian expediations and an Egyptian army had previously been wiped out by Danakil tribesmen. Thesiger's remarkable journey solved one of Africa's last remaining geographical mysteries, and established the reputation of a man now considered by man to be the century's greatest living explorer. " ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Danakil Diary: Journeys Through Abyssinia, 1930-34 used book

The Danakil Diary: Journeys Through Abyssinia, 1930-34

by Wilfred Thesiger

price: $37.28

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780002557108 ISBN: 000255710X

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Danakil Diary used book

The Danakil Diary

by Wilfred Thesiger

price: $38.91

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780002557108 ISBN: 000255710X

Description: Very Good. Minor rubbing to edges and extremities, otherwise unread. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Danakil Diary

by Thesiger, Wilfred

price: $55.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK Date Published: 1996

Description: Journeys through Abyssinia, 1930-34. 1996. (xvii, 214 p., b/w photogrs., nap, gloss., ind. ); cloth; d/w. (Copy in very good condition). read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Joppa Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Danakil Diary: Journeys Through Abyssinia, 1930-34 used book

The Danakil Diary: Journeys Through Abyssinia, 1930-34

by Wilfred Thesiger

price: $78.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Canada 1996 Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780002557108 ISBN: 000255710X

Description: ISBN 9780002557108. Hardcover copy in Very Good to near fine condition with Very good to near fine dustjacket. Tight clean unmarked copy. PR 15 6 1. First Edition. Dustjacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Danakil Diary. Journeys Through Abyssinia, 1930-34

by Thesiger, Wilfred

price: $99.41

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollinsPublishers, London Date Published: 1996

Description: F/F-. 8vo. original burgundy textured papered boards gilt in dustwrapper (trifling closed tear to forecorner); pp. xx, 214, with plates & 2 colour maps. A lovely copy, fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Danakil Diary: Journeys Through Abyssinia, 1930-34 used book

The Danakil Diary: Journeys Through Abyssinia, 1930-34

by Thesiger, Wilfred

price: $17.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780002557108 ISBN: 000255710X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Slight shelf wear, SPINE n PAGES CLEAN CRISP n TIGHT-LIKE NEW. 214 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: cherokee books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Danakil Diary: Journeys Through Abyssinia, 1930-34 used book

The Danakil Diary: Journeys Through Abyssinia, 1930-34

by Thesiger, Wilfred

price: $29.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780002557108 ISBN: 000255710X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 214 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mountainmanbooks/Don Molleur, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Danakil Diary used book

Danakil Diary

by Thesiger, Wilfred

price: $33.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 16/02/1998 ISBN-13: 9780006387756 ISBN: 0006387756

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Danakil Diary: Journeys Through Abyssinia, 1930-34 used book

The Danakil Diary: Journeys Through Abyssinia, 1930-34

by Thesiger, Wilfred

price: $34.50

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780002557108 ISBN: 000255710X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 214 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rogan St Books & Collectibles, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: High

Danakil Diary used book

Danakil Diary

by Thesiger, Wilfred

price: $38.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 16/02/1998 ISBN-13: 9780006387756 ISBN: 0006387756

Description: Good. 0006387756 Some minor wear and creases. Generally fine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Danakil Diary / Journeys Through Abyssinia, 1930-34 used book

The Danakil Diary / Journeys Through Abyssinia, 1930-34

by Thesiger, Wilfred

price: $41.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First ed. Binding: 1st printing Publisher: HarperCollins, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780002557108 ISBN: 000255710X

Description: with 45 b&w photos. VG/VG. Crisp, clean copy. No writing. Dust jacket not clipped., Very nice DJ. 9 1/4 x 6", xvii, 214 p., ISBN 000255710X. With time, the adhesive has darkened and created a minor stain at the endpapers joints. Otherwise, the. Copy appears almost new and unread. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hyleana Fine Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

The Danakil Diary used book

The Danakil Diary

by Wilfred Thesiger

price: $44.58

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS LTD Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780002557108 ISBN: 000255710X

Description: Published by HarperCollins Publishers Ltd in 1996. Hardback. Number of pages: 214. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Danakil Diary: Journeys Through Abyssinia, 1930-34 used book

Danakil Diary: Journeys Through Abyssinia, 1930-34

by Thesiger, Wilfred

price: $45.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780002557108 ISBN: 000255710X

Description: Very Good. Thesiger, Wilfred. DANAKIL DIARY: JOURNEYS THROUGH ABYSSINIA, 1930-34 Harper Collins Publishers, (1996). 1st Printing. xvii, 214 p. Hardbound with DJ. Some mild wear to the extremities of both the DJ and the boards. Interior pages are clean and the binding is tight. VG+/VG+. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Danakil Diary: Journeys Through Abyssinia, 1930-34 used book

The Danakil Diary: Journeys Through Abyssinia, 1930-34

price: $52.22

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780002557108 ISBN: 000255710X

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Danakil Diary: Journeys Through Abyssinia, 1930-34 new book

The Danakil Diary: Journeys Through Abyssinia, 1930-34

price: $72.24

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780002557108 ISBN: 000255710X

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Danakil Diary

by Thesiger, Wilfred

price: $85.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover

Description: Dust Jacket Included. THE DANAKIL DIARY, JOURNEYS THROUGH ABYSSINIA 1930-34. Harper Collins, London 1996, first edition, 214 pages, profusely illustrated with B & W photographs as well as sketch-maps and drawings by the author. Aged only 23, Thesiger became the first European to travel through the fabled Sultanate of Aussa, a forbidding land where two Italian expeditions and an Egyptian army had previously been wiped out by Danakil tribesmen. In 1930, Thesiger attended the coronation of Haile ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hunter books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Danakil Diary used book

Danakil Diary

by Wilfred Thesiger

price: $95.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780006387756 ISBN: 0006387756

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Danakil Diary: Journeys Through Abyssinia, 1930-34 used book

The Danakil Diary: Journeys Through Abyssinia, 1930-34

by Wilfred Thesiger

price: $97.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Canada Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780002557108 ISBN: 000255710X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Danakil Diary: Journeys Through Abyssinia, 1930-34 new book

The Danakil Diary: Journeys Through Abyssinia, 1930-34

by Wilfred Thesiger

price: $193.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Canada Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780002557108 ISBN: 000255710X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  3 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.