Binding: First
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1970
Description: fair, fair to poor. 409, illus., maps, endppr maps, apps, biblio, index, weakness to fr bd, rough spot & ink name ins fr flylf, DJ quite worn & soiled. Front hinge cracked and has been reglued, several tears to DJ, small piecesmissing to DJ. The 291st Engineers stalled the German offensive in the Battle of the Bulge. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good in Good jacket. History / WWII. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ExLib: usual markings. Papers separated along hinge at title page (front) and index page (back). Mesh binding is visible. Hinge itself is intact and holding strong. Book is clean with unmarked text. Light foxing to edges of textblock. DJ in protective mylar cover and taped to inside boards. read more
Edition: First edition. 2nd printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. xxi, 409 p. illus., maps, plans, ports. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Plans. Bibliography: p. [386]-391. Book is very solid, tight, clean, and square. No underlining; not price clipped. DJ has a few small closed tears and chips (see scan). A very nice copy. read more
Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. First edition, fourth printing. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. GOOD EX/LIBRARY HB COPY WITH CLEAN, CRISP PAGES AND TIGHT BINDING. CLEAN MYLAR COVER OVER VERY GOOD DJ. PAGES ARE SLIGHTLY TANNED DUE TO AGE. BOOK SHOWS LIGHT EDGE AND CORNER WEAR. SOME LIBRARY MARKINGS. ALL OF OUR ITEMS ARE GUARANTEED. WE SHIP DAILY WITH TRACKING. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company-Boston
Date Published: 1970
Description: 1st edition VG-/0; gray/green cloth very light shelf edge wear has "Property of U.S. Army" stamped on top edge otherwise no defects to note. Author known for historical fiction writes nonfiction account of her husband's military unit. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, MA
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Subtitled, "How One Battalion of Combat Engineers Stalled Hitler's Offensive in the Battle of the Bulge". 1st Ed., 3rd Ptg. 409 pp. Olive green boards with bright gilt design and black print. Corners and spine ends have light bumping/shelfwear. Rear board has lightly scuffed area. Bright and clean interior. Price-clipped dust jacket has a bit of wear on corners and spine ends. Rear panel has closed scraped tear. Hinges and rear panel show ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. EX-LIBRARY WITH THE USUAL LIBRARY MARKINGS, MINOR EDGE AND CORNER WEAR, A VERY CRISP AND CLEAN, COLLECTIBLE, RARE, OUT-OF-PRINT FIRST EDITION! DJ IS NICELY PRESERVED IN A BRAND NEW PROTECTIVE MYLAR PLASTIC COVER! 409 HISTORICAL PAGES ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Fourth Printing. 499 pp. Index. Photos. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Green cloth hardcovers quite clean and bright, minimal to no wear. Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket panels have light rubbing, faint edgewear, not price-clipped, in mylar cover. A very nice copy of scarce title.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more
Edition: First Edition So Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co.
Date Published: 1970
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Jacket is price-clipped. How one battalion of combat engineers stalled Hitler's offensive in the Battle of the Bulge. read more
Description: Boston MA, Houghton Mifflin, 1970, hardcover, 409 pp, first edition, first printing stated, Very good+ in Very Good dustjacket. Straight, tight and clean, name on title page, slight wear to spine ends, corners crisp. Dustjacket unclipped with original price, light edge nicks, light rippling, in new Brodart sleeve. The definitive account of the participation of the 291st Engineer Combat Battalion at the Battle of the Bulge compiled by the famous Kentucky author from accounts given by her husband ... read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Massachusetts
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good in Fine jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. How one battalion of Combat Engineers stalled Hitler's offensive in the Battle of the Bulge. Green cloth, black lettering, gilt decoration, xxii, 409pp, appendix, notes, bibliography, index, maps + 24pp photos, map of Kampfgruppe Peiper Advance Route on endpapers. Introduction by Martin Blumenthal: "Mrs. Giles (whose husband was a Sargeant with the 291st Engineer Combat Battalion) is known for the excellence of her research and for the ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin
Date Published: 1970
Description: Acceptable. Clean Pages No Markings! Crisp Pages. Tight Binding. Pages are starting to pull from the cover though. ex-library--normal library markings. Dust jacket is kind dirty. read more
Edition: 4th printing
Binding: cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston
Date Published: (1970)
Description: halftones from photos. vg+/vg+. minor rub to dj at folds. ink owners inscr. to adverts. The famous novelist describes how her husband's unit (291st Combat Engineers) stalled the Germans at the Bulge in WWII. Quite a nice copy of this scarce title, despite red ink ownership inscription on advertisment page facing the title page. a Sgt., 2nd Inf. Division, w/serial # read more
Edition: 4th
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1970
Description: VG++/VG/some speckling to front cover of dust jacket. 409 The 291st Combat Engineers played a significant role in delaying Hitler's Sixth Panzer Army at the Battle of the Bulge. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1970
Description: Near Fine in Very Good dj. 8vo. 409 pp. Very light wear to head of spine. Dj has light wear to spine-ends and corners, green ink marking on back of dj. The story of how one battalion of Combat Engineers stalled Hitler's offensive in the Battle of the Bulge. Includes maps and photographs. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good in Very Good dj. 8vo. 409 pp. Corners and spine ends slightly bumped. Book is slightly rolled. Former owners bookplate to half-title page. Former owners name to half-title page in blue marker, small lettering, dated 1970. Slight rubbing to covers of dj. Pages are very crisp and clean, binding nice and tight. "Holt has written the story of the 291st Engineers in those days when everything hung in the balance-days of shock, confusion, improvisation and dogged valor. The Germans were ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.