» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Damnation Game

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Damnation Game

by Clive Barker

About this title: This reinterpretation of Faust launched Clive Barker as a novelist.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Damnation Game

by Barker, Clive

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399132780 ISBN: 0399132783

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Damnation Game

by Barker, Clive

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399132780 ISBN: 0399132783

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Damnation Game used book

The Damnation Game

by Barker, Clive

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780425127933 ISBN: 0425127931

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Damnation Game

by Barker, Clive

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781557731135 ISBN: 1557731136

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Damnation Game used book

The Damnation Game

by Barker, Clive

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780425127933 ISBN: 0425127931

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Damnation Game

by Barker, Clive

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781557731135 ISBN: 1557731136

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Damnation Game

by Barker, Clive

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781557731135 ISBN: 1557731136

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Damnation Game

by Barker, Clive

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781557731135 ISBN: 1557731136

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Damnation Game

by Barker, Clive

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780399132780 ISBN: 0399132783

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. DJ has minor wear and front flap is creased, binding is tight and square, pages are clean and unmarked. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Damnation Game used book

The Damnation Game

by Barker, Clive

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Berkley Books, New York Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780425127933 ISBN: 0425127931

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book is very solid with unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. The spine has a few creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Damnation Game used book

The Damnation Game

by Barker, Clive

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781557731135 ISBN: 1557731136

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Normal spine creasing and edgewear for well read copy. Tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Electric Dreams, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Damnation Game

by Barker, Clive

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. 1st Charter ed. and printing on # line Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Charter Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781557731135 ISBN: 1557731136

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Good to almost very good, shows spinewear/edgewear and one cover crease on front, pages are very clean and tight. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Mind, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Damnation Game

by Barker, Clive

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781557731135 ISBN: 1557731136

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Damnation Game

by Clive Barker

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781557731135 ISBN: 1557731136

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Damnation Game used book

The Damnation Game

by Barker, Clive

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Publishing Group Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780425127933 ISBN: 0425127931

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean pages. Tight binding. Book seller markings inside front cover. Near fine but has a thin line of black marker around edges of cover. . read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Crows Nest, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Damnation Game

by Barker, Clive

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781557731135 ISBN: 1557731136

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Vintage paperback. Tight binding. Bookseller markings inside front cover. Scuff on back cover where price tag removed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Crows Nest, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Damnation Game

by Barker, Clive

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Charter, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781557731135 ISBN: 1557731136

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Shelf and edge wear to wraps with creasing, small chips and tears. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Damnation Game

by Barker, Clive

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Charter, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781557731135 ISBN: 1557731136

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Damnation Game

by Barker, Clive

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781557731135 ISBN: 1557731136

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Damnation Game

by Clive Barker

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1988-07 ISBN-13: 9781557731135 ISBN: 1557731136

Description: Good. Average used paperback with some cover wear. Great reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Damnation Game

by Clive Barker

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1988-07 ISBN-13: 9781557731135 ISBN: 1557731136

Description: Very Good. Appears unread, minor shelf wear. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Damnation Game used book

The Damnation Game

by Barker

price: $1.99

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley Books Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780425127933 ISBN: 0425127931

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Thanks for for looking at our books. We ship fast and we guarentee all books we sell. binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AJUSEDBOOKS, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Damnation Game

by Clive Barker

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781557731135 ISBN: 1557731136

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Damnation Game

by Clive Barker

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781557731135 ISBN: 1557731136

Description: Very Good. Used paperback in very good condition. No flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Damnation Game

by Clive Barker

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Jove Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781557731135 ISBN: 1557731136

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 28, 2009
By Ian, Dudley, D7, The United Kingdom

"This is my favourite horror novel of all time. Clive Barker knows how to scare readers and this is a masterpiece of horror."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Mike, Old Hickory, TN

"Finished Damnation Game just now...and put the book in my to be traded stack afterwards. I've never been a fan of Barker. This book (in my openion) hit a lot of the same "keys" he plays in some of his other "writings". Hellbound, Weaveworld hit some of the topics or ideas here. For one thing there seems to be an idea that innocence is either non-existent or very short lived and "must" be spoiled. The selfindulgent protaginist who sets out to live a hedonistic life and reaches a point where nothing excites or pleases anymore...so he begins to indulge in perversities. This of course gets more and more....well, perverse.

This book is (as Barker points out) the writer's take on Fauste, only, who's Fauste here? Is it the "self" or is there a "devil" (or Devil)behind the scene?

Barker likes the gross out a little more than I do and I found this book almost wholly lacking in terror, or psycological horror. ( He also seems semi-obsessed with "scatological" issues and perversions?) We got a couple of sex scenes...mostly strange and disturbing ones, the mildest of which involves Mamoulian invading Cary's mind during coitus. We also get some others, including a couple of corpses (and if I say anymore about that I'll be guilty of a gross-out). The saddest scene (and this probably says more about me than the book) is the pathetic episode with the dogs.

I found nothing inspiring, enlightening, or thought provoking here. If that's what you're looking for...find a copy of Faustus, From the German of Goethe, or one of the plays.

Neither could I say this is an enjoyable novel...at least not from my point of view. Barker is a big selling novelist somewhat in the "vein" (it would be a great pun if this was a vampire novel) of Stephen King. He even points out that he benifitted from Mr. King's arrival on the scene. I'm happy for you if you like Barker (or for that matter King etc.) but they're really not my choice of read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Carnevale8705, Collegeville, PA

"Second favorite Clive Barker book. I liked it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By Erika, Fayetteville, NC

"This is, hands down, the scariest book I have ever read. Ever. I read it for the adrenaline genres week in my Reader's Advisory class. Since I only had a couple of days to read this and another book (716 pages in 2 days!), I stayed up till about 2 am reading this. BAD IDEA!! I started out reading it in the lounge, but moved into my room at some point. And that was when the trouble started. At some point I needed a bathroom break. But I was too scared to open my door and run the 3 feet to the bathroom. I was afraid the bad man from the story would be out there. I'd like to take this moment to point out that I was 27 when I read this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 21    Next page  
See all reviews of Damnation Game by Clive Barker

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.7 out of 5 3.7 out of 5
19 of 21 (90%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Weaveworld

Weaveworld

by Clive Barker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.88!

Cabal

Cabal

by Clive Barker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!

The Great and Secret Show

The Great and Secret Show

by Clive Barker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Imajica

Imajica

by Clive Barker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.95!

In the Flesh

In the Flesh

by Clive Barker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.86!

Sacrament

Sacrament

by Clive Barker

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.50!