» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The adventures of God in his search for the Black Girl.

by Brigid Brophy

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Adventures of God in His Search for the Black Girl

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $2.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: [1st American ed.]. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780316109765 ISBN: 0316109762

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 223 p. : illus.; 22 cm. "An Atlantic-Monthly Press book. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of God in His Search for the Black Girl

by Brigid Brophy

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780316109765 ISBN: 0316109762

Description: Good in Good jacket. 19-W-ADD: Ex-library. Good Condition: A copy that has been read, but remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or be an ex-library item. Some pages or dust-jacket may have tiny tears. HARDCOVER Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of God in His Search for the Black Girl

by Brigid Brophy

price: $2.75

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Little, Brown ISBN-13: 9780316109765 ISBN: 0316109762

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of God in His Search for the Black Girl

by Brigid Brophy

price: $4.33

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316109765 ISBN: 0316109762

Description: Good. Hardcover Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of God in His Search for the Black Girl

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American edition, English Language Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316109765 ISBN: 0316109762

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1974. 0316109762. Aged-has gift inscription inside front cover. Binding edge is bumped-text is good, unmarked. Dust jacket is good with some edge wear and small tears. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover.; Hardcover; Atlantic Monthly Press/Little, Brown and Company; Boston; 223 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of God in His Search for the Black Girl

by Brigid Brophy

price: $5.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Date Published: 1973

Description: VG/DJ tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bradleys Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of God in His Search for the Black Girl

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1974

Description: Very good, with some wear to the edges of the cover. Internally clean and tight. The dust jacket is very worn at the edges, with several small chips. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Westsider Rare & Used Books In, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of God in His Search for the Black Girl

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780316109765 ISBN: 0316109762

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light shelf and edge wear. A few small tears. Light soiling. Solid copy with tight binding and clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of God in His Search for the Black Girl

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $7.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316109765 ISBN: 0316109762

Description: Good in Fair dust jacket; 1974. 0316109762. Book is very lightly used but has mild edge discoloration from age/storage. Dust jacket has some edge wear and tears. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; Atlantic Monthly Press/Little, Brown and Company; Boston; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 223 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of God in His Search for the Black Girl

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $8.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardbound Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: (1973)

Description: Very good minus, light general wear, spine faded. Lightly edgeworn, lightly rubbed jacket with marginal tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adventures of God in His Search for the Black Girl

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780316109765 ISBN: 0316109762

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0316109762. First American edition. Near fine in a very good (minor edge wear and a couple of short closed edge tears) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of God in His Search for the Black Girl

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $12.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780316109765 ISBN: 0316109762

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0316109762. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of God in His Search for the Black Girl used book

The Adventures of God in His Search for the Black Girl

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press/Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: (1974) ISBN-13: 9780316109765 ISBN: 0316109762

Description: First American edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with a few small tears around the extremities. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of God in His Search for the Black Girl

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $16.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8vo. 1st US. 224 pp. Publisher: Little Brown,, Boston: Date Published: (1973).

Description: VG+ (erased old price on ffep)/VG (some edgewear). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of God in His Search for the Black Girl

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $18.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1973

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Minor crimping to base of spine and medium bump to bottom tip of rear board; edge wear to dust jacket, especially top of spine panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purpora Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adventures of God in His Search for the Black Girl

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $20.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston and Toronto Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780316109765 ISBN: 0316109762

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 224 pp. Original brown covers w/ gray spine. Gilt title on spine. Very bright and clean. Light foxing to top edge of text block. DJ has light wear to spine ends. Price clipped. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of God in His Search for the Black Girl

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $23.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press/Little, Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1973

Description: 224p., first US edition, dj. The British first edition is Young 468. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of God in His Search for the Black Girl

by Brigid Brophy

price: $24.48

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9783331518369 ISBN: 3331518360

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Fables and satire. Brown cloth with slightly chipped top of spine on dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Adventures of God in His Search for the Black Girl

by Brigid Brophy

price: $24.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780333151839 ISBN: 0333151836

Description: Good. Ex library Page colour-Slightly discoloured in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of God in His Search for the Black Girl

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: (1974)

Description: Very Good dust jacket. First American Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of God in His Search for the Black Girl

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown & Co.,, Boston: Date Published: 1973.

Description: First U. S. edition. Fine in a very good or better dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of God in His Search for the Black Girl

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $34.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1973

Description: 224p., review copy with slip laid in, first edition, dj. Young 468. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The adventures of God in his search for the Black Girl.

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $35.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, [London] Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780333151839 ISBN: 0333151836

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket has small chips at top of spine; in protective cover. Otherwise like new. 223 p. illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Contents: The singularly ugly princess. --A literary history. --Sources. --Homo Sapiens. --An anecdote of the golden age. --Trade follows the flag. --Democracy. --Variations on themes of Elgar and Brahms. --The sage on the commonest crime. --Documentary. --The... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Soma Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of God in His Search for the Black Girl

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780316109765 ISBN: 0316109762

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Grey paper spine over brown paper boards, gilt titles. Book unread, near fine with slight bump at heel of spine, minor soil to top edge. DJ also very good with edgewear, rubbing and shelfwear. 224 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of God in His Search for the Black Girl

by Brophy, Brigid

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: [London]: Macmillan, Date Published: [1973] ISBN-13: 9780333151839 ISBN: 0333151836

Description: Octavo, boards. First edition. Twenty-one pieces of satirical fantasy. Reginald 01951. Clute and Grant (eds. ), Encyclopedia of Fantasy (1997), p. 143. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#117624) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Collected Stories

Collected Stories

by William Faulkner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $11.69!

Five Novels

Five Novels

by Ronald Firbank

see all from $5.60!

new only from $16.23!

The sheltered life

The sheltered life

by Ellen Glasgow (Preface by)

see all from $1.99!

new only from $17.50!

Crainquebille

Crainquebille

by Anatole France

see all from $2.94!

new only from $15.36!

Sermons & Soda Water

by John O'Hara

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Ourselves to know

by John O'Hara

see all from $1.99!

new only from $50.00!