Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: A successful doctor and politician arrives at middle ages and the high point of his career, having pursued a dutiful and a passionless life. His life has been a 'good performance', until as chance meeting with Anna, his son's lover. This strange and secretive woman, emotionally crippled by her past, unlocks the violent reality behind his carefully created facade, and his consuming obsession threatens everyone around them. Only as he spirals towards destruction does he understand the truth of Anna's warning - damaged people are dangerous. They know they can survive.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Damage
Page 1 of 20
Damage
by
Hart, Josephine, And Mehta, Sonny (Editor)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679401353
ISBN: 0679401350
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 195 p. read more
Damage
by
Hart, Josephine
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679401353
ISBN: 0679401350
Description: Very Good. read more
Damage
by
Hart, Josephine
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780099147817
ISBN: 0099147815
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
Damage
by
Hart, Josephine
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Ivy Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780804108416
ISBN: 0804108412
Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
Damage
by
Hart, Josephine
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ivy Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780804108416
ISBN: 0804108412
Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
Damage
by
Hart, Josephine
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ivy Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780804108416
ISBN: 0804108412
Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
Damage
by
Hart, Josephine
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ivy Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780804108416
ISBN: 0804108412
Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
Damage
by
Hart, Josephine
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ivy Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780804108416
ISBN: 0804108412
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
Damage
by
Hart, Josephine
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ivy Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780804108416
ISBN: 0804108412
Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
Damage
by
Hart, Josephine, And Mehta, Sonny (Editor)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679401353
ISBN: 0679401350
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 195 p. read more
Damage
by
Hart
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Random House (UK)
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780099592310
ISBN: 0099592312
Description: Very Good. read more
Damage
by
Hart, Josephine
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ivy Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780804108416
ISBN: 0804108412
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
Damage
by
Hart, Josephine
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ivy Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780804108416
ISBN: 0804108412
Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
Damage
by
Hart, Josephine
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ivy Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780804108416
ISBN: 0804108412
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
Damage
by
Hart, Josephine
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ivy Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780804108416
ISBN: 0804108412
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
Damage
by
Hart, Josephine
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ivy Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780804108416
ISBN: 0804108412
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
Damage
by
Hart, Josephine
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ivy Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780804108416
ISBN: 0804108412
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
Damage
by
Hart, Josephine
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: alfred a knope
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780449911334
ISBN: 0449911330
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more
Damage
by
Hart, Josephine
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780804108416
ISBN: 0804108412
Description: Very good. Great copy! Nearly perfect inside & out EXCEPT for slight edge wear & spine creases. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Inlovewithbooks ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Damage
by
Josephine Hart
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Ivy Books
Date Published: 1992-01-22
ISBN-13: 9780804108416
ISBN: 0804108412
Description: Very Good. No writing, has some shelfwear to edges and corner and creases on the spine. All items come from a smoke-free home. read more
Damage
by
Hart, Josephine
Ships from
LA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679401353
ISBN: 0679401350
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. There are library markings on the first and last end paper, the inside of both boards and the spine of the dust jacket. The dust jacket has minor shelf & edge wear with a protective covering that is attached to the boards. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Second Dip Books ,
LA,
USA
Reliability:
Damage
by
Hart, Josephine
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ivy Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780804108416
ISBN: 0804108412
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Starblind ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Damage
by
Hart, Josephine, and Mehta, Sonny (Editor)
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780679401353
ISBN: 0679401350
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 195 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Dragonfly Books ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
Damage
by
Hart, Josephine
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Ivy Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780804108416
ISBN: 0804108412
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, some shelf wear to cover, light aging, light creases on spine, stk #2298L6. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Damage
by
Hart, Josephine
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1991
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, light shelf wear to dust jacket, light marks on top edge. 195 p. read more
rating
5 out of 5
Nov 5, 2009
By Clista ,
Mobile, AL
"A quick read. Disturbing but pulls you in."
rating
4 out of 5
Sep 20, 2009
By Tajma ,
Brooklyn, NY
"Intense psychological thriller."
rating
4 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Sue ,
Durban, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
"A frightening book about how quickly life can get out of control. And how it can seem okay to betray those you love when you fall in manic lust with someone."
rating
4 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Jack ,
New Haven, CT
"Sensational, an erotic thriller about a man whose self-destruction is as mesmerizing as it is pathetic. A quick read, but really haunting. I found myself re-reading the last section, which grabs your ghoulish attention like a truly dreadful wreck on the highway. Hart writes in a deceptively simple fashion; her simple, straightforward story-telling makes the tale all that more compelling."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.