» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom

by Tobias George Smollett

About this title: The hero of "Ferdinand Count Fathom" (1753) is a monster of treachery and fraud. Fate and coincidence play a large part in his picaresque progress through England and Europe, and much of the narrative is written in a mock-heroic style. This critical study explains the literary and historical background of the 18th-century world in which the book ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom (Smollett, Tobias George//Works of T...

price: $4.65

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780820314358 ISBN: 0820314358

Description: Good. Slight crease on front cover. p7-1.75. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: srwilson62, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom (Penguin Classics) used book

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom (Penguin Classics)

by Tobias Smollett, Paul-Gabriel Bouce

price: $4.97

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 7/3/1990 ISBN-13: 9780140433074 ISBN: 0140433074

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom (Smollett, Tobias George//Works of Tobias Smollett)

by Smollett, Tobias George

price: $5.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr ISBN-13: 9780820314358 ISBN: 0820314358

Description: Very Good. 0820314358 Light general wear, but a nice, clean, tight copy. Please compare our ratings and shop with confidence. Member, Antiquarian Book Dealers Association of SC. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Henry Dickens & Co., SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom (Volume 1) (the Shakespeare Head Edition of Smollett's Novels)

by Smollett, Tobias

price: $5.93

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Basil Blackwell Publishers to the Shakespeare Head Press of Stratford..., Oxford Date Published: 1925

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition with sunned book spine. 240p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom Volume 1

by Smollett, Tobias

price: $6.57

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Basil Blackwell Shakespeare Head Press, Oxford Date Published: 1925

Description: No dust jacket. Very good condition with sunned spine and a few spots on boards. 240p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom (Smollett, Tobias George//Works of Tobias Smollett) used book

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom (Smollett, Tobias George//Works of Tobias Smollett)

by Tobias George Smollett, O. M. Brack

price: $11.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780820310107 ISBN: 0820310107

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom (Smollett, Tobias George//Works of Tobias Smollett)

by Smollett, Tobias George

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr ISBN-13: 9780820314358 ISBN: 0820314358

Description: Very Good. 0820314358 some minor dog-earing, and a crease across back corner and a remainder mark, otherwise in great condition--clean pages, unbroken spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Starving Actor's Books, etc., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom used book

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom

by Tobias Smollett

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Georgia Press 1988 Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780820310107 ISBN: 0820310107

Description: ISBN 0820310107. Trade Paperback. First Printing. Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom

by Smollett, Tobias

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr, Athens, Georgia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780820314358 ISBN: 0820314358

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. B5-Book is like new, appears unread. Previous owner's name, date, and price written in ink on free endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Ferdinand, Count Fathom

by Tobias Smollett

price: $15.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom used book

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom

by Tobias Smollett

price: $16.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780140433074 ISBN: 0140433074

Description: Good. Book cover-The cover of this book is creased or has markings in accordance with the book's age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom new book

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom

by Smollett, Tobias George

price: $20.28

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Echo Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781847024916 ISBN: 1847024912

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom

by Smollett, Tobias

price: $20.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Beige hardback cloth cover Publisher: Hutchinson & Co Ltd, London Date Published: [1905]

Description: G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. 457pp: 180mm x 110mm (7" x 4") read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom

by Smollett, Tobias

price: $20.72

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hutchinson, London Date Published: 1905

Description: Cruikshank, George. Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Bound in beige cloth boards, edgewear, cover sl. faded, scuffed, label pasted on the spine, browned. Edges rubbed. Illustrated by Cruikshank. Endpapers browned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Ferdinand, Count Fathom

by Tobias Smollett

price: $21.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenberg Pub Co Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. No Jacket. VG/None. Very Good Hardcover book with NO Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom new book

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom

by Tobias Smollett

price: $27.36

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Echo Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781847024916 ISBN: 1847024912

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press) new book

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom (Illustrated Edition) (Dodo Press)

by Smollett, Tobias George, and Maynadier, G H (Introduction by)

list price: $32.99

our price: $28.58

you save: $4.41 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781406564228 ISBN: 1406564222

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 468 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom

by Smollett, Tobias

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780192553218 ISBN: 0192553216

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. NF/NF. Hardcover, salmon colored cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 384 pp, very light edgewear with price clipped jacket, else nice, a clean and crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom new book

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom

by Smollett, Tobias

price: $31.30

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: THE ECHO LIBRARY Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781847024916 ISBN: 1847024912

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 320 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (320 pages) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom new book

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom

by Tobias Smollett

price: $32.35

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dodo Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781406564228 ISBN: 1406564222

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom (the Works of Tobias Smollett) used book

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom (the Works of Tobias Smollett)

by Smollett, Tobias. Beasley, Jerry C.

price: $35.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ. Georgia Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780820310107 ISBN: 0820310107

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0820310107. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 479 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom. Introduction and Notes By Jerry C. Beasley. the Text Edited By O. M. Brack. (the Works of Tobias Smollett) used book

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom. Introduction and Notes By Jerry C. Beasley. the Text Edited By O. M. Brack. (the Works of Tobias Smollett)

by Smollett, Tobias

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition of This Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr, Athens Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780820310107 ISBN: 0820310107

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Xlii, 479p. A near fine copy, with mild bumps on the forecorners of the covers, in a near fine d.j. With review slip laid-in. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Chatham Bookseller, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom new book

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom

by Smollett, Tobias George

price: $35.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781417939909 ISBN: 1417939907

Description: Stothard, Thomas. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom: new book

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom:

by Smollett, Tobias

price: $38.28

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: ILLUSTRATED ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781406564228 ISBN: 1406564222

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 468 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) 1 edition illustrated ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of Ferdinand Count Fathom. Two Volumes!

by Tobias Smollett

price: $39.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1925

Description: 2 volumes, 240 + 288 pp., Hardcover, ex library, t.e.g., minor underlining & marginalia, hinges weak, else good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.