About this title: The hero of "Ferdinand Count Fathom" (1753) is a monster of treachery and fraud. Fate and coincidence play a large part in his picaresque progress through England and Europe, and much of the narrative is written in a mock-heroic style. This critical study explains the literary and historical background of the 18th-century world in which the book ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. 0820314358 Light general wear, but a nice, clean, tight copy. Please compare our ratings and shop with confidence. Member, Antiquarian Book Dealers Association of SC. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. 0820314358 some minor dog-earing, and a crease across back corner and a remainder mark, otherwise in great condition--clean pages, unbroken spine. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr, Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780820314358ISBN:0820314358
Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. B5-Book is like new, appears unread. Previous owner's name, date, and price written in ink on free endpaper. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780140433074ISBN:0140433074
Description: Good. Book cover-The cover of this book is creased or has markings in accordance with the book's age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson, London
Date Published: 1905
Description: Cruikshank, George. Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Bound in beige cloth boards, edgewear, cover sl. faded, scuffed, label pasted on the spine, browned. Edges rubbed. Illustrated by Cruikshank. Endpapers browned. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: The Echo Library
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9781847024916ISBN:1847024912
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780192553218ISBN:0192553216
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. NF/NF. Hardcover, salmon colored cloth with gilt titles, DJ, 384 pp, very light edgewear with price clipped jacket, else nice, a clean and crisp copy. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dodo Press
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781406564228ISBN:1406564222
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Edition: First Edition of This Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr, Athens
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780820310107ISBN:0820310107
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Xlii, 479p. A near fine copy, with mild bumps on the forecorners of the covers, in a near fine d.j. With review slip laid-in. read more
Edition: ILLUSTRATED ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781406564228ISBN:1406564222
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 468 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) 1 edition illustrated ed (Paperback) read more
Description: 2 volumes, 240 + 288 pp., Hardcover, ex library, t.e.g., minor underlining & marginalia, hinges weak, else good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.