New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel

by Thornton W Burgess

About this title: The story of a squirrel and of his home, foods, friends and enemies in the forest.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel

by Burgess, Thornton W

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group Date Published: 1915 ISBN-13: 9780448027029 ISBN: 044802702X

Description: Cady, Harrison, and Kerr, George. Good. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: judy books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel (Dover Children's Thrift Classics) new book

The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel (Dover Children's Thrift Classics)

by Burgess, Thornton W.

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications ISBN-13: 9780486273990 ISBN: 0486273997

Description: New. 0486273997 BRAND NEW CONDITION, SOME BOOKS MAY HAVE SLIGHT SHELF WEAR, WE DAILY! ! ! WITH IN-HOUSE USPS. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kazooit, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel (Dover Children's Thrift Classics) used book

The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel (Dover Children's Thrift Classics)

by Thornton W. Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486273990 ISBN: 0486273997

Description: Good. PAPERBACK cover has slight shelf wear book is in generally good condition Normal cover and page wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel

by Burgess, Thornton W

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: McClelland Date Published: 1942

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel new book

The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel

by Burgess, Thornton W, and Kliros, Thea (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486273990 ISBN: 0486273997

Description: Cady, Harrison. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dover Children's Thrift Classics. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Escape Fiction, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel: the Bedtime Story-Books

by Thornton W. Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd Date Published: 1943

Description: Acceptable. -pages unmarked-black and white illustrations, illustrations vivid, and illustrated end papers-heavy scuffing on cover edges-minor wear on pages-warped boards-hinges loose and book flimsy-nice reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel (Dover Children's Thrift Classics) used book

The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel (Dover Children's Thrift Classics)

by Thornton W. Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486273990 ISBN: 0486273997

Description: Good. PAPERBACK cover has slight shelf wear book is in generally good condition Normal cover and page wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel (Dover Children's Thrift Classics) used book

The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel (Dover Children's Thrift Classics)

by Thornton W. Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486273990 ISBN: 0486273997

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel (Dover Children's Thrift Classics) used book

The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel (Dover Children's Thrift Classics)

by Thornton W. Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486273990 ISBN: 0486273997

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel used book

The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel

by Burgess, Thornton W.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486273990 ISBN: 0486273997

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel (Dover Children's Thrift Classics) new book

The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel (Dover Children's Thrift Classics)

by Burgess, Thornton W.

price: $3.79

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486273990 ISBN: 0486273997

Description: New. 0486273997 Delightfully told tale chronicles escapades of a bushy-tailed little mischief-maker who decides to leave the Green Forest for a new home, only to find that curiosity, carelessness and mistrust can lead to a heap of troubles. Entertaining adventures among the lesser folk in fur and feathers, created by beloved storyteller and conservationist. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Kayleighbug Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel (Dover Children's Thrift Classics) used book

The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel (Dover Children's Thrift Classics)

by Thornton W. Burgess

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486273990 ISBN: 0486273997

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel (Children's Thrift Classics Ser. ) used book

The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel (Children's Thrift Classics Ser. )

by Burgess, Thornton W.

price: $4.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dover Publications, Incorporated, Mineola, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486273990 ISBN: 0486273997

Description: Cady, Harrison (illustrator) Good++ No Jacket. Trade Paperback. Original illustrations by Harrison Cady, adapted by Theo Kliros. Light edgewear. 92 pages, no stamps or writing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Acme Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel

by Thornton W...

price: $4.50

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Paperback

Description: Good. Paperback w/some edgewear/rub/bend to wraps. Tight/clean pages. ***FREE upgrade from media to 1st class shipping to any US buyer! *** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booklady Quality Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Chatterer, the Red Squirrel

by Burgess., Thornton W.

price: $5.49

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Wine tweed cover. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: c1943

Description: cady., harrison. Interior of book is good ++ with bw illustratrions, light soil and few small edge tears. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear., HARDBACK, CHILDREN STORY: The Bedtime Story-books series about a red squirrel named Chatterer. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel

by Burgess, Thornton W.

price: $5.62

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Aerie

Description: Very Good. B000N6K3L2 All es answered quickly. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! THANKS 54G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel (the Bedtime Story Books 2)

by Burgess, Thornton W.

price: $6.00

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, later reprint, New York, NY Date Published: 1943 ISBN-13: 9780448027029 ISBN: 044802702X

Description: Good/no dj; covers lightly soiled, scratched, rubbed; light wear on extremitiies; front hinge cracked; previous owner's name on free front endpaper verso; one page dogeared, otherwise contents tight, clean, good. With illustrations by Harrison Cady. Pict boards; 12mo; black & white illus; 190 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lovers, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel: the Famous Bedtime Story Books

by Burgess, Thornton W.

price: $6.95

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 1924 Ed Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY Date Published: 1915

Description: Cady, Harrison. Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall. 120 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/illustrated front. Book #9 in the Bedtime story-book series. The adventures of Chatterer the red squirrel with Shadow the Weasel attempting to get Chatterer. corners & edges worn, prev owner wrote on several pages, rear panel, missing frontispiece and one illustration in text. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Curio Corner Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel the Famous Bedtime Story Books Large Print

by Burgess, Thornton W.

price: $7.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, NY Date Published: 1943

Description: Cady, Harrison. Very Good. No Jacket. Ex Library. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Solid red boards with black illustration and titles, library bookplate on fep and embossed address stamp on half title page. Corners bumped and lightly brushed with color loss only, no major rubbing. Spine ends bumped. Hinge papers not split, page block tight and holding fine. Library call letter on backstrip, no other exlib markings. Later version without the glossy plates, Illustrated throughout in B/W by Cady on cheap ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel

by Burgess, Thornton W.

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown and Company

Description: CR 1964. Canadian Edition. Good-Very Good Picturecover Hardcover. No DJ as issued. Edge and corner wear, bumped at foot of spine, gift inscription on "book belongs" page, pages bit yellowed. B&W Illustrations. The Bedtime Story Books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: I. S. Munro, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel

by Burgess, Thornton W, and Kliros, Thea (Designer)

price: $7.50

Ships from BC, CANADA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Bedtime story Books Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780613954501 ISBN: 0613954505

Description: Cady, Harrison. Good. No dust jacket. bedtime story book/ bright cover / clean pgs. some slight bend in cover/ name whited out. Library binding. Dover Children's Thrift Classics. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Suzanne McVicker, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel

by Burgess, Thornton

price: $7.98

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hard Cover

Description: Grosset & Dunlap 1943. DJ Worn with creases, Tears, and Chips. Top Edge Tinted. Worn Along Spine and Edges. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel

by Burgess, Thornton W

price: $7.98

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset

Description: Fair. B000887QCO Grosset & Dunlap 1940s edition. Library Binding, No jacket. Moderate reading wear and a few stains to text. Corner wear to boards. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steamer Trunk Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel

by Burgess, Thornton W., Illustrations By Harrison Cady

price: $9.25

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Toronto / Boston: Little Brown, 1964, 1st Printing ( Canadian Edition )

Description: Harrison Cady. Very Good. No Jacket as issued. ..................hardcover, Very Good, ink name blacked out, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leonard Shoup, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel (Dover Children's Thrift used book

The Adventures of Chatterer the Red Squirrel (Dover Children's Thrift

by Burgess, Thornton W.; Cady, Harrison; Kliros, Thea

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Dover Publications In Association with the Thornton W. Burgess Museum, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780486273990 ISBN: 0486273997

Description: Cady, Harrison. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unabridged. Ea