» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Dales of Yorkshire: A Portrait

by Richard Muir

About this title: Examining every aspect of today's landscape, from rocks, rivers and glaciers to market towns, industrial sites, farms and the Dales folk themselves, Muir explains how this scenery has evolved, how communities have lived and why they have built as they have, why certain breeds of sheep and cattle are seen in the fields, what wildlife one might expect to find, and how the landscape is likely to continue changing. Finally there are chapters giving expert introductions to the special features and history of each individual Dale. Dr Richard Muir is the author of more than 20 books on the British ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Dales of Yorkshire: a Portrait

by Richard Muir

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781862000360 ISBN: 1862000360

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dales of Yorkshire: a Portrait

by Richard Muir

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781862000360 ISBN: 1862000360

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dales of Yorkshire: a Portrait

by Richard Muir

price: $12.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781862000360 ISBN: 1862000360

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dales of Yorkshire: a Portrait

by Muir, Richard

price: $17.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Trade Paperback Binding: Laminated Pictorial Wraps Publisher: Papermac, London Date Published: 1993

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A lucid and fascinating account of the Yorkshire Dales with spectacular photographs. 229pp, photo illustrated in color and in b&w. Mint copy. Bright and fresh 'as new'. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarius, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dales of Yorkshire

by Muir, R.

price: $23.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bracken, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781858910932 ISBN: 1858910935

Description: Nr Fine in Nr Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Inscr. on fep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JandaBooks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dales of Yorkshire

by Richard Muir

price: $23.22

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780333497869 ISBN: 0333497864

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Dales of Yorkshire: a Portrait

by Muir Richard

price: $25.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pan Macmillan Date Published: 5-14-91 ISBN-13: 9780333497869 ISBN: 0333497864

Description: Very Good No inside marks. Very nice dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sight & Sound Online, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Dales of Yorkshire

by R. Muir

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bracken Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781858910932 ISBN: 1858910935

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dales of Yorkshire

by Muir, R.

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bracken Books Date Published: 01/10/1993 ISBN-13: 9781858910932 ISBN: 1858910935

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dales of Yorkshire: a Portrait

by Muir, Richard

price: $2.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 23/05/1991 ISBN-13: 9780333497869 ISBN: 0333497864

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dales of Yorkshire: a Portrait

by Muir, Richard

price: $4.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P.R. Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781862000360 ISBN: 1862000360

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A nice condition hardback and dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jennings Management Inc., MT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Dales of Yorkshire: a Portrait

by Muir, Richard

price: $5.02

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC Date Published: 01/05/1998 ISBN-13: 9781862000360 ISBN: 1862000360

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Dales of Yorkshire: a Portrait

by Richard Muir

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780333499443 ISBN: 0333499441

Description: Good. Cover has some slight creases and slight fraying on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Dales of Yorkshire: a Portrait

by Muir Richard

price: $17.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Bracken Books, United Kingdom Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781858910932 ISBN: 1858910935

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 1991 larger format hardback with dust wrapper 229 pages. Illustrated boards with matching dust wrapper. Wrapper has light edge wear and edge creasing. Top page block edge slightly dusty, boards and pages in excellent condition. With illustrations. A lucid and fascinating account of how this much loved countryside has been created-the scenery, villages, churches, towns and monasteries. He introduces the Dales people over the centuries all of whom ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books to Treasure, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Dales of Yorkshire a Portrait

by Richard Muir

price: $18.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P r Books Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781862000360 ISBN: 1862000360

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Exceptionally clean example, no inscription or price clip. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: tim tasker-brown, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Dales of Yorkshire: a Portrait

by Muir Richard

price: $21.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan 1991 0-333-49786-4 ISBN-13: 9780333497869 ISBN: 0333497864

Description: A qto size book, a detailed study, well illustrated, good to very good in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ryans Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Dales of Yorkshire

by Richard Muir

price: $22.70

Ships from LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bracken Books London 1993 1-85891-093-5 ISBN-13: 9781858910932 ISBN: 1858910935

Description: Fine/fine (book and dj both no fault) small quarto 229pp. Portrait of the Yorkshire Dales, their history and their people, illustrated with colour photographs throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: lobstabooks, LONDON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Dales of Yorkshire: a Portrait

by Muir, Richard

price: $47.89

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781858910932 ISBN: 1858910935

Description: 1991. Bracken. First. Book-Near fine. DJ-VG. 10x7.5. 229pp. Colour photo title page & profuse colour photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Dales of Yorkshire a Portrait

by Muir, Richard

price: $17.94

Ships from HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover / Wrapper Publisher: Macmillan, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780333497869 ISBN: 0333497864

Description: Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 0333497864. A quite acceptable copy of this First Edition-Ex Library copy with the inevitable markings (including electronic & security tags). Clean and tidy protected dust wrapper*. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is mainly clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it other than the library marks and that the top. Right hand corner of the ffep has been snipped off (*All our ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ellwood Books PBFA, HAMPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Dales of Yorkshire

by R. Muir

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BRACKEN BOOKS Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781858910932 ISBN: 1858910935

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Dales of Yorkshire: a Portrait

by Richard Muir

price: $21.18

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780333497869 ISBN: 0333497864

Description: Ex-Library Published by Macmillan in 1991. Dust jacket. Number of pages: 232. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Dales of Yorkshire: a Portrait

by Richard Muir

price: $21.18

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780333497869 ISBN: 0333497864

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Gift inscription, internally very good, page edges slightly untidy, boards worn to edges, corners bumped, jacket chipped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

new book

Dales of Yorkshire: a Portrait

by Richard Muir

price: $25.66

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Papermac Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780333499443 ISBN: 0333499441

Description: Published by Papermac in 1993. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 232. Condition: New. New book unread, in print and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. No defects. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Dales of Yorkshire: a Portrait

price: $61.73

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781862000360 ISBN: 1862000360

Description: Very good. Used, remainders or ex-library, english-speaking-service, Gebraucht oder Verlagsrestbestand, evtl. aus Bibliotheksbestand, bei mehrbändigen Werken bitten wir um vorherige Anfrage, korrekte Rechnung mit ausgewiesener MwSt., deutschsprachiger Service, 14-Tage-Rückgaberecht. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: buxbox, GERMANY

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.