» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Daily Life in the World of Charlemagne

by Pierre Riché, Jo Ann McNamara

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Daily Life in the World of Charlemagne (the Middle Ages)

by Pierre Riche

price: $3.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812277517 ISBN: 0812277511

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daily Life in the World of Charlemagne (the Middle Ages)

by Pierre Riche

price: $3.40

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780812277517 ISBN: 0812277511

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daily Life in the World of Charlemagne

by Riche, Pierre

price: $3.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Pennsylvania Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812277517 ISBN: 0812277511

Description: VG-/ VG. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daily Life in the World of Charlemagne (the Middle Ages)

by Riche, Pierre

price: $3.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812277517 ISBN: 0812277511

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear on the dust jacket and some age discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daily Life in the Wold of Charlemagne

by Riche, Pierre

price: $6.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ptg Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Pennsylvania, Phila Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780812277517 ISBN: 0812277511

Description: VG+/G+ 336pp. Couple small chips, short tears and rubbing to DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daily Life in the World of Charlemagne

by Riche, Pierre

price: $6.80

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Liverpool University Press, Liverpool Date Published: 1978

Description: Fair in Very Good jacket. 334 pgs; read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daily Life in the World of Charlemagne

by Riche, Pierre

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812277517 ISBN: 0812277511

Description: Good/Good Minus. 0812277511 Slightly aslant. DJ overall mod. wear/rubs, 3 short tears, edges worn at spine and corners. Translated, with an Introduction by Jo Ann McNamara. The author gives 'a vivid and deeply textured picture of the fear and insecurity that drove people to draw together with one another, with their stronger neighbors, and with God and His saints in search of protection and sustenance. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daily Life in the World of Charlemagne. Translated By Jo Ann McNamara

by Riche, Pierre

price: $7.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812277517 ISBN: 0812277511

Description: VG/VG. 0812277511. Light general wear, DJ a bit edgeworn but a nice clean copy with bright interior pages.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 336 pages; MEDIEVAL. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daily Life in the World of Charlemagne

by Riche, Pierre

price: $9.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812277517 ISBN: 0812277511

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0812277511. 1978 cloth hardcover and dust jacket. Name and date written in ink on half title page. Some wear. Shelfwer and tiny tears on dust jacket. Protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daily Life in the World of Charlemagne

by Riche, Pierre, and McNamara, Jo A (Translated by)

price: $9.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812277517 ISBN: 0812277511

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. The dust jacket has edge wear and some fading on the spine. The pages are clean and unmarked. Text in English, French. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 336 p. Middle Ages. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Szabo, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daily Life in the World of Charlemagne

by Riche, Pierre

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Firs Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812277517 ISBN: 0812277511

Description: 0812277511. Octovo in trade paperback; tight binding; bright pages; the cover is unworn, foredge has light smudges, else NFINE. 336pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mossback books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daily Life in the World of Charlemagne

by Riche, Pierre, and McNamara, Jo A (Translated by)

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812277517 ISBN: 0812277511

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Like new, only return address label of previous owner inside front cover. Text in English. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Middle Ages. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JHRC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daily Life in the World of Charlemagne

by Riche, Pierre, and McNamara, Jo A (Translated by)

price: $15.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780812277517 ISBN: 0812277511

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. 1/2" closed tear, very light extremity wear, otherwise a fine copy. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 336 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daily Life in the World of Charlemagne (Middle Ages Ser. )

by Riche, Pierre; McNamara, Jo Ann (Translator)

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812277517 ISBN: 0812277511

Description: Good- in Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ is scuffed with light edgewear and small closed tears at corners. 2 inch square of dj at spine bottom has partially peeled off, the colored part, thin layer of paper remains. Boards have mild shelfwear. Foxing to top page edges. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. Binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daily Life in the World of Charlemagne

by Riche, Pierre

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780812277517 ISBN: 0812277511

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0812277511. Translated from the French by Jo Ann McNamara. Third printing. Near fine in a near fine (light edge wear) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daily Life in the World of Charlemagne

by Riche, Pierre; McNamara, Jo Ann (Translator)

price: $15.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780853231745 ISBN: 0853231745

Description: Very Good. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Spine Uncreased. Binding tight and square. Pages clean, no writing, marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earl The Pearls, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daily Life in the World of Charlemagne

by Riche, Pierre

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: Paper wrappers (paperback). Publisher: Univ. Penn. Press, (, Philadelphia Date Published: 1996)

Description: Trans. and intro. by JoAnn McNamara. A fine copy. As new. xvi, 334 pp. Trade format. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daily Life in the World of Charlemagne

by Riche, Pierre) Macnamara, Jo Ann Ed

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, PA Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812277517 ISBN: 0812277511

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8 Vo; 2 Pounds. Dj in mylar; 337 pages/index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daily Life in the World of Charlie Magne

by Richey

price: $16.61

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University Of Pennsylvania Press, Pennsylvania Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780812277517 ISBN: 0812277511

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. TAN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daily Life in the World of Charlemagne (Middle Ages Ser. )

by Riche, Pierre; McNamara, Jo Ann (Translator)

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780812277517 ISBN: 0812277511

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0812277511. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daily Life in the World of Charlemagne

by Riche, Pierre

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780812277517 ISBN: 0812277511

Description: Very Good/Lightly Worn, Chipped. 0812277511 The Middle Ages series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daily Life in the World of Charlemagne

by Pierre Riche

price: $24.19

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Liverpool University Press Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780853231745 ISBN: 0853231745

Description: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Daily Life in the World of Charlemagne

by Pierre Riche

price: $24.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LIVERPOOL UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1979-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780853231240 ISBN: 0853231249

Description: Very Good. (box tx i)light edge/point wear, light scuffing, no underlining or highlighting within, almost like new book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Texas, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daily Life in the World of Charlemagne. [Subtitle]: Translated By Jo Ann McNamara. (the Middle Ages, a Series)

by Riche, Pierre

price: $30.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press, Date Published: 1978.

Description: 336pp. Top edge foxed, else VG / slightly chipped dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daily Life in the World of Charlemagne

by Pierre Riche

price: $34.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover in dj Publisher: Liverpool University Press Date Published: 1978

Description: Good. Good dj. Size: Octavo; Octavo 334 pp "(732-911 ad) Rather than an historical analysis of development of feudalism and Christianity, he gives us a vivid and deeply textured picture of the fear and insecurity that drove people, great and humble alike, to draw together with one another, with their stronger neighbors in search of protection and sustenance. "Photographs provided upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Haunted Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.