New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Daily life in ancient Rome : the people and the city at the height of the empire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Daily life in ancient Rome : the people and the city at the height of the empire

by Jérôme Carcopino

About this title: This classic book brings to life imperial Rome as it was during the second century A.D., the time of Trajan and Hadrian, Marcus Aurelius, and Commodus. It was a period marked by lavish displays of wealth, a dazzling cultural mix, and the advent of Christianity. The splendor and squalor of the city, the spectacles, and the day's routines are reconstructed from an immense fund of archaeological evidence and from vivid descriptions by ancient poets, satirists, letter-writers, and novelists--from Petronius to Pliny the Younger. In a new Introduction, the eminent classicist Mary Beard appraises ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire

by Carcopino, Jerome

price: $1.99

Ships from NH, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300000313 ISBN: 0300000316

Description: Very Good. 0300000316 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire

by Carcopino, Jerome

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300000313 ISBN: 0300000316

Description: Very Good. 0300000316 May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Daily life in ancient rome: the people and the city at the height of the empire.

by Carcopino, Jerome

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, bend on top corner of front cover, light aging to pages, notation inside front cover, light underlining, light crease on spine, stk #2265nfm8. 393 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Daily Life in Ancient Rome used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome

by Carcopino, Jerome

price: $2.00

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780300000313 ISBN: 0300000316

Description: Good. Owner's info half-title. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire

by Jerome Carcopino

price: $2.62

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780300000313 ISBN: 0300000316

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome; the People and the City at the Height of the Empire, : the People and the City at the Height of the Empire

by Jerome; Rowell, Henry T. Carcopino

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1960. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome, the People and the City at the Height of the Empire

by Jerome Carcopino

price: $3.83

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. 1962 Yale University Press; Softcover; Cover shows some usual wear; Underlining throughout text; Tear on spine cover; very readable. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bulldogbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Daily Life in Ancient Rome; the People and the City at the Height of the Empire, : the People and the City at the Height of the Empire used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome; the People and the City at the Height of the Empire, : the People and the City at the Height of the Empire

by Carcopino, Jerome; Rowell, Henry T.

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 43rd Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780300000313 ISBN: 0300000316

Description: Very Good. 342 Pages. Measures: 5-1/4" x 8" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. The spine is not creased. Not an Ex-Library Book. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes numerous illustrations, Preface, 9 Chapters, Sources, Notes, and Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Daily Life in Ancient Rome; the People and the City at the Height of the Empire, : the People and the City at the Height of the Empire used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome; the People and the City at the Height of the Empire, : the People and the City at the Height of the Empire

by Carcopino, Jerome; Rowell, Henry T.

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780300000313 ISBN: 0300000316

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine curl, tape repair to small tear front cover, soiling/smudges to book edges, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Daily Life in Ancient Rome; the People and the City at the Height of the Empire, : the People and the City at the Height of the Empire used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome; the People and the City at the Height of the Empire, : the People and the City at the Height of the Empire

by Carcopino, Jerome; Rowell, Henry T.

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: 20th Printing Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Yale Univ Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780300000313 ISBN: 0300000316

Description: Good + Tight spine, clean copy. Previous owners name on half title page. Illustrated wraps, edges rubbed, spine creased, age-soiled. 342 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The New Street Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire

by Jerome Carcopino

price: $5.59

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300000313 ISBN: 0300000316

Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Yale University Press Pub Date: 9/10/1960 Binding: Paperback Pages: 358. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome

by Carcopino, Jerome

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale, New Haven Date Published: 1964

Description: Very Good. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: The People and the City at the Height of the Empire; Second Edition used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: The People and the City at the Height of the Empire; Second Edition

by Carcopino, Jerome, and Beard, Mary (Introduction by)

price: $7.35

Ships from LA, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780300101867 ISBN: 0300101864

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Some highlighting observed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Yale Nota Bene. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bayou Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Daily Life in Ancient Rome used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome

by Carcopino, Jerome

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Date Published: later printing, @1940 ISBN-13: 9780300000313 ISBN: 0300000316

Description: Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 342pp. edgewear, scrapes, scratches, tanning, cover. corners bumped, edges yellowing, clean, tight, text. places. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome the People and the City at the Height of the Empire

by Jerome Carcopino

price: $7.99

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1951

Description: Acceptable. Ex-Library-Sixth Printing--342 pages. Interior has usual library markings, otherwise clean. Boards have heavy rubbing to corners. Moderate soiling on back board. Spine is taped. -Publish Place: New Haven-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Daily life in ancient Rome; the people and the city at the height of the empire

by Carcopino, Jérôme, and Rowell, Henry T., and Lorimer, Emily Overend

price: $8.23

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1971

Description: Poor. No dust jacket. Cover has major wear and tear. Text in English, French. xv, 342 p. plan. 25 cm. Includes Plans. "Published on the foundation established in memory of Oliver Baty Cunningham of the class of 1917, Yale college. " "Sources of information": p. [277]-288 read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: The Cedar Reader (CR Div.), MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire

by Carcopino, Jerome

price: $8.35

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 10-1-03 ISBN-13: 9780300101867 ISBN: 0300101864

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked 2nd Ed. paperback with very light shelfwear-GREAT! 0.6 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire

price: $8.35

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300101867 ISBN: 0300101864

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked 2nd Ed. paperback with very light shelfwear-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome

by Jerome Carcopino

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: BANTAM BOOKS, New York, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. 4 1/8" x 7" PAPERBACK Know how the people of Rome lived, what and how they ate, what their schools were like, how they amused themselves and how they earned money to pay for it. Wear at edges, creases on spine and book, lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long Beach Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Daily Life in Ancient Rome used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome

by Carcopino, Jerome

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780300000313 ISBN: 0300000316

Description: Very Good. 0300000316. 342 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Daily Life in Ancient Rome used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome

by Carcopino, Jerome

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780300000313 ISBN: 0300000316

Description: Very Good. 0300000316. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 342 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire

price: $11.07

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300000313 ISBN: 0300000316

Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome

by Carcopino, Jerome

price: $11.66

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press

Description: Good. B0010ZLC42. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome

by Carcopino Jerome

price: $11.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, UK Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780140550238 ISBN: 0140550232

Description: Good in None as Published jacket. Ex-School. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback. Ex-School with usual markings, some rubbing/creasing/corner creasing but otherwise good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent