» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Daily Life in Ancient Rome - The People and the City at the Height of the Empire

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Daily Life in Ancient Rome - The People and the City at the Height of the Empire

by Jerome Carcopino

About this title: Provides insight into Roman life of the second century A.D.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire

by Carcopino, Jérôme

price: $9.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. 365p., 20 cm. Previous ed. (B56-11429) 1956. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome; the People and the City at the Height of the Empire

by Carcopino, Jérôme, And Rowell, Henry T., And

price: $12.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale university press, New Haven Date Published: 1940

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xv, 342 p. front., plates, plan 25 cm. "Published on the foundation established in memory of Oliver Baty Cunningham of the class of 1917, Yale college. " Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Daily life in ancient Rome; the people and the city at the height of the empire

by Carcopino, Jérôme, and Rowell, Henry T., and Lorimer, Emily Overend

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Some pen marks in margins. Good binding. 406 pages Yale University Press (1940) edition. Bantam mass market reprint (1971). Translated from the French. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Smith, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire

by Jerome Carcopino

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780300000313 ISBN: 0300000316

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: The People and the City at the Height of the Empire used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: The People and the City at the Height of the Empire

by Carcopino, Jerome, and Beard, Mary, and Rowell, Henry T (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780300000313 ISBN: 0300000316

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 358 p. Yale Nota Bene. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire

by Jerome Carcopino

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9/10/1960 ISBN-13: 9780300000313 ISBN: 0300000316

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome

by Jerome Carcopino

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140550238 ISBN: 0140550232

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome

by Jerome Carcopino

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140550238 ISBN: 0140550232

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire

by Jerome Carcopino

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300000313 ISBN: 0300000316

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: The People and the City at the Height of the Empire used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: The People and the City at the Height of the Empire

by Carcopino, Jerome, and Beard, Mary, and Rowell, Henry T (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780300000313 ISBN: 0300000316

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 358 p. Yale Nota Bene. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome

by Carcopino, Jerome

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK

Description: Good. B001QVYBR0 1971 Bantam paperback; no marks or tears in text; tanned pages; spine crease; s; ga. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Ross Thompson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Daily Life in Ancient Rome used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome

by Carcopino, Jerome

price: $2.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780300000313 ISBN: 0300000316

Description: Good. Owner's info half-title. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire

by Carcopino, Jerome

price: $2.55

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300000313 ISBN: 0300000316

Description: Very Good. 0300000316. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire

by Carcopino, Jerome

price: $2.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300000313 ISBN: 0300000316

Description: Very Good. 0300000316 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire

by Carcopino, Jerome

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-10-60 ISBN-13: 9780300000313 ISBN: 0300000316

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unmarked, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers. NICE! 1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire

by Carcopino, Jerome

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-10-60 ISBN-13: 9780300000313 ISBN: 0300000316

Description: FINE. Crisp clean unmarked unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers. NICE! 1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: The People and the City at the Height of the Empire used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: The People and the City at the Height of the Empire

by Carcopino, Jerome, and Beard, Mary, and Rowell, Henry T (Editor)

price: $3.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780300000313 ISBN: 0300000316

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 358 p. Yale Nota Bene. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome the People & the City at the Height of the Empire

by Carcopino, Jerome

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Ed., intro. & notes by Henry T. Rowell, trans. fr. french by E.O. Lorimer. 1940, Yale University Press, trade paperbk. c.1966, 15th. prtg. 342pp. G+ $ read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Daily Life in Ancient Rome; the People and the City at the Height of the Empire, : the People and the City at the Height of the Empire used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome; the People and the City at the Height of the Empire, : the People and the City at the Height of the Empire

by Carcopino, Jerome; Rowell, Henry T.

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1960 ISBN-13: 9780300000313 ISBN: 0300000316

Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine curl, tape repair to small tear front cover, soiling/smudges to book edges, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire

by Jerome Carcopino

price: $4.84

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300101867 ISBN: 0300101864

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire

price: $4.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300101867 ISBN: 0300101864

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire

price: $4.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300101867 ISBN: 0300101864

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked 2nd Ed. paperback with very light shelfwear-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire

by Carcopino, Jerome

price: $4.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 10-1-03 ISBN-13: 9780300101867 ISBN: 0300101864

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers-Nice! ! 0.6 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire

by Carcopino, Jerome

price: $4.90

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 10-1-03 ISBN-13: 9780300101867 ISBN: 0300101864

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked 2nd Ed. paperback with very light shelfwear-GREAT! 0.6 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daily Life in Ancient Rome

by Carcopino, Jerome

price: $4.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1955

Description: Good in Good jacket. Former library copy. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs and the World since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excelent, Jul 23, 2009
By basilides, Caracas, Venezuela

"It is an interesting and a very deep interpretation, I really liked it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Paulatheteacher, The United States

"An excellent read-if you are interested in ancient Rome!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 29, 2009
By Tamar, New York, NY

"mostly painful to read - especially the education chapter - couldn't tell if the author was trying to parody Roman rhetoric or imitate it sincerely. The image you get of the Romans from this book is that they were cruel and crass. Contrast with Daily Life in Ancient Greece."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 17, 2009
By Escapegoat, Austin, TX

"Rather interesting stuff. But holy hell, the author either hated the Romans, himself or the rest of the world. I don't know; I'm not a psychologist. This could have been a really great book, but instead I kept thinking, "Why would he spend so much time with something he obviously hates?" Rather distracting, and it ruins the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Daily Life in Ancient Rome - The People and the City at the Height of the Empire by Jerome Carcopino

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
5 of 8 (63%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.