|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Daily life in ancient Rome : the people and the city at the height of the empire
by
Jérôme Carcopino
About this title: This classic book brings to life imperial Rome as it was during the second century A.D., the time of Trajan and Hadrian, Marcus Aurelius, and Commodus. It was a period marked by lavish displays of wealth, a dazzling cultural mix, and the advent of Christianity. The splendor and squalor of the city, the spectacles, and the day's routines are reconstructed from an immense fund of archaeological evidence and from vivid descriptions by ancient poets, satirists, letter-writers, and novelists--from Petronius to Pliny the Younger. In a new Introduction, the eminent classicist Mary Beard appraises ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Daily life in ancient Rome : the people and the city at the height of the empire
(190 available copies)
| Page 1 of 8 |
|
|
Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire
by
Carcopino, Jerome
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Yale University Press
ISBN-13: 9780300000313
ISBN: 0300000316
Description: Very Good. 0300000316 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
|
|
Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire
by
Carcopino, Jerome
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Yale University Press
ISBN-13: 9780300000313
ISBN: 0300000316
Description: Very Good. 0300000316 May show signs of shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Daily life in ancient rome: the people and the city at the height of the empire.
by
Carcopino, Jerome
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, lightly read, bend on top corner of front cover, light aging to pages, notation inside front cover, light underlining, light crease on spine, stk #2265nfm8. 393 p. read more
|
|
Daily Life in Ancient Rome
by
Carcopino, Jerome
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780300000313
ISBN: 0300000316
Description: Good. Owner's info half-title. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Williams Books,
WV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire
by
Jerome Carcopino
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1960
ISBN-13: 9780300000313
ISBN: 0300000316
Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
|
Daily Life in Ancient Rome; the People and the City at the Height of the Empire, : the People and the City at the Height of the Empire
by
Jerome; Rowell, Henry T. Carcopino
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1960. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Daily Life in Ancient Rome, the People and the City at the Height of the Empire
by
Jerome Carcopino
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. 1962 Yale University Press; Softcover; Cover shows some usual wear; Underlining throughout text; Tear on spine cover; very readable. All orders processed by next business day. Ships from Walpole MA. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bulldogbooks,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Daily Life in Ancient Rome; the People and the City at the Height of the Empire, : the People and the City at the Height of the Empire
by
Carcopino, Jerome; Rowell, Henry T.
Edition: 43rd Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1960
ISBN-13: 9780300000313
ISBN: 0300000316
Description: Very Good. 342 Pages. Measures: 5-1/4" x 8" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. The spine is not creased. Not an Ex-Library Book. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes numerous illustrations, Preface, 9 Chapters, Sources, Notes, and Index. read more
|
|
Daily Life in Ancient Rome; the People and the City at the Height of the Empire, : the People and the City at the Height of the Empire
by
Carcopino, Jerome; Rowell, Henry T.
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1960
ISBN-13: 9780300000313
ISBN: 0300000316
Description: Good. As issued No Jacket. Spine curl, tape repair to small tear front cover, soiling/smudges to book edges, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more
|
|
Daily Life in Ancient Rome; the People and the City at the Height of the Empire, : the People and the City at the Height of the Empire
by
Carcopino, Jerome; Rowell, Henry T.
Edition: 20th Printing
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Yale Univ Press, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780300000313
ISBN: 0300000316
Description: Good + Tight spine, clean copy. Previous owners name on half title page. Illustrated wraps, edges rubbed, spine creased, age-soiled. 342 Pgs. read more
|
|
Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire
by
Jerome Carcopino
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300000313
ISBN: 0300000316
Description: Excellent. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Yale University Press Pub Date: 9/10/1960 Binding: Paperback Pages: 358. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BookHolders,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Daily Life in Ancient Rome
by
Carcopino, Jerome
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yale, New Haven
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good. Very Good. read more
|
|
Daily Life in Ancient Rome: The People and the City at the Height of the Empire; Second Edition
by
Carcopino, Jerome, and Beard, Mary (Introduction by)
Edition: 2nd ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780300101867
ISBN: 0300101864
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Some highlighting observed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations. Yale Nota Bene. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bayou Books,
LA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Daily Life in Ancient Rome
by
Carcopino, Jerome
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Yale
Date Published: later printing, @1940
ISBN-13: 9780300000313
ISBN: 0300000316
Description: Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 342pp. edgewear, scrapes, scratches, tanning, cover. corners bumped, edges yellowing, clean, tight, text. places. read more
|
|
Daily Life in Ancient Rome the People and the City at the Height of the Empire
by
Jerome Carcopino
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1951
Description: Acceptable. Ex-Library-Sixth Printing--342 pages. Interior has usual library markings, otherwise clean. Boards have heavy rubbing to corners. Moderate soiling on back board. Spine is taped. -Publish Place: New Haven-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
Daily life in ancient Rome; the people and the city at the height of the empire
by
Carcopino, Jérôme, and Rowell, Henry T., and Lorimer, Emily Overend
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Bantam
Date Published: 1971
Description: Poor. No dust jacket. Cover has major wear and tear. Text in English, French. xv, 342 p. plan. 25 cm. Includes Plans. "Published on the foundation established in memory of Oliver Baty Cunningham of the class of 1917, Yale college. " "Sources of information": p. [277]-288 read more
|
|
Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire
by
Carcopino, Jerome
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 10-1-03
ISBN-13: 9780300101867
ISBN: 0300101864
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked 2nd Ed. paperback with very light shelfwear-GREAT! 0.6 lbs. read more
|
|
Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300101867
ISBN: 0300101864
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked 2nd Ed. paperback with very light shelfwear-GREAT! read more
|
|
Daily Life in Ancient Rome
by
Jerome Carcopino
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: BANTAM BOOKS, New York, NY
Date Published: 1971
Description: Very Good. 4 1/8" x 7" PAPERBACK Know how the people of Rome lived, what and how they ate, what their schools were like, how they amused themselves and how they earned money to pay for it. Wear at edges, creases on spine and book, lightly rubbed. read more
|
|
Daily Life in Ancient Rome
by
Carcopino, Jerome
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780300000313
ISBN: 0300000316
Description: Very Good. 0300000316. 342 pages. read more
|
|
Daily Life in Ancient Rome
by
Carcopino, Jerome
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780300000313
ISBN: 0300000316
Description: Very Good. 0300000316. Exlibrary, usual markings.; 342 pages. read more
|
|
Daily Life in Ancient Rome: the People and the City at the Height of the Empire
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780300000313
ISBN: 0300000316
Description: Good. May have library marks or stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Daily Life in Ancient Rome
by
Carcopino, Jerome
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Yale University Press
Description: Good. B0010ZLC42. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Daily Life in Ancient Rome
by
Carcopino Jerome
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, UK
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13: 9780140550238
ISBN: 0140550232
Description: Good in None as Published jacket. Ex-School. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback. Ex-School with usual markings, some rubbing/creasing/corner creasing but otherwise good condition. Securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
| | | |