» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The Adventures of a Photographer in La Plata

by Adolfo Bioy Casares

About this title: A week of adventures in the provincial capital of La Plata takes the small-town photographer Almanza to many places: to a set of stained-glass windows that will haunt him; into the arms and machinations of the slippery Don Juan Lombardo; and to the beds of Don Juan's daughters.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Adventures of a Photographer in La Plata

by Adolfo Bioy Casares

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1989-10-20 ISBN-13: 9780525248033 ISBN: 052524803X

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, in mylar interior clean though faintly toned at the edges, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of a Photographer in La Plata

by Adolfo Bioy Casares~Suzanne Jill Levine

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140152586 ISBN: 014015258X

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of a Photographer in La Plata

by Adolfo Bioy Casares~Suzanne Jill Levine

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140152586 ISBN: 014015258X

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of a Photographer in La Plata

by Adolfo Bioy Casares~Suzanne Jill Levine

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140152586 ISBN: 014015258X

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of a Photographer in La Plata

by Adolfo Bioy Casares

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780525248033 ISBN: 052524803X

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of a Photographer in La Plata

by Adolfo Bioy-Casares

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780747507987 ISBN: 0747507988

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of a Photographer in La Plata

by Adolfo Bioy Casares

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525248033 ISBN: 052524803X

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of a Photographer in La Plata

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo, and Casares, Adolfo Bioy

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780525248033 ISBN: 052524803X

Description: Good. Text in English, Spanish. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 169 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Adventures of a Photographer in La Plata

by Casares, Adolfo Bioy

price: $2.89

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140152586 ISBN: 014015258X

Description: New. BRAND NEW. mmsscbx. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: peanut books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of a Photographer in La Plata

by Adolfo Bioy Casares

price: $3.96

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780747507987 ISBN: 0747507988

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of a Photographer in La Plata

by Casares, Adolfo Bioy

price: $4.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780140152586 ISBN: 014015258X

Description: Near Fine. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black marker line on bottom page edges. "Winner of the PEN/Elinor D. Randall Translation Award" Translated by Suzanne Jill Levine. 167 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virtuous Volumes et al., WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of a Photographer in La Plata

by Casares, Aldolfo B.

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, New York, USA Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140152586 ISBN: 014015258X

Description: Good+ Ex-Library. 5"x7.75" BX2-A trade paperback withdrawn ex-library book in good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in colro wraps with very minor overall shelf wear plus there is some light yellowing of the outside paper edges plus there is a heavy clear plastic lamination applied to the covers plus there are the usual library labels and stamps on the spine, top outside paper edges, front endpaper, and title page plus there is a remainder mark on the bottom outside paper edges. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of a Photographer in La Plata: a Novel

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo; Suzanne Jill Levine

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Stated 1st Edition: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Obelisk, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780525248033 ISBN: 052524803X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 169 Pages. Measures: 5-1/2" x 8" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Translated by Suzanne Jill Levine. Includes 63 Chapters, Translator's Note, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of a Photographer in La Plata

by Casares, Aldolfo B.; Levine, Suzanne J. (Translator)

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Putnam, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780140152586 ISBN: 014015258X

Description: G+ 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 014015258x. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of a Photographer in La Plata: a Novel

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo

price: $6.25

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Obelisk/E. P. Dutton, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780525248033 ISBN: 052524803X

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 052524803x Remainder 1989-----Stated: First American Edition with number line containing #1---Keywords: FICTION MYSTERY--Book is translated into the English by Suzanne Levine---Very Good Condition Hardcover----with----Very Good Dust Jacket---price is not clipped on dust jacket flap--no tears or chips, some minor edge wear to the dust jacket-----Not Ex-library copy, ---no missing or torn out pages-----binding is sound---no other marks are writing to ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wise Owl Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adventures of a Photographer in La Plata, the

by Casares, Adolfo Bioy

price: $6.29

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Am. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780525248033 ISBN: 052524803X

Description: Book: Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 169 pp. 5 1/4 x 7 7/8. Gray boards with qtr black cloth, stamped in silver and blue on spine. Corners lightly bumped. Glossy black dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of a Photographer in La Plata

by Casares, Adolfo Bioy

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1991 1st thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: c1989 ISBN-13: 9780140152586 ISBN: 014015258X

Description: Melissa Jacoby cover. near fine, trade paperback, pict. covers, small remainder mk. 169 pgs, ISBN: 0-14-015258-X. Trans. by Suzanne Jill Levine. Winner of the PEN/Elinor D. Randall Translation Award. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of a Photographer in La Plata: a Novel

by Casares, Adolfo B.; Levine, Suzanne J. (Translator)

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton/Plume, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780525248033 ISBN: 052524803X

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing. Marker stripe bottom edge. Several top page edge tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of a Photographer in La Plata: a Novel

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo (Translated From The Spanish By Suzanne Jill Levine)

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780525248033 ISBN: 052524803X

Description: Very Good Plus. Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge-otherwise as described. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adventures of a Photographer in La Plata

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780525248033 ISBN: 052524803X

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 052524803X. Translated from the Spanish by Suzanne Jill Levine. First printing of the American edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else about fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adventures of a Photographer in La Plata

by Casares, Adolfo Bioy

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton,, NY: Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780525248033 ISBN: 052524803X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 052524803X. Translated from the Spanish by Suzanne Jill Levine. First American printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of a Photographer in La Plata

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York Date Published: c1989 ISBN-13: 9780525248033 ISBN: 052524803X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. First printing. [English, Spanish]. Illustrated by. 169 p. ; 20 cm. Translation of: La aventura de un fotógrafo en La Plata. "A Dutton Obelisk book. ". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of a Photographer in La Plata

by Casares, Adolfo Bioy

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Dutton, NY Date Published: 1989

Description: NF/NF. Remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of a Photographer in La Plata

by Casares, Adolfo Bioy

price: $13.94

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780747507987 ISBN: 0747507988

Description: Very Good condition.167 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adelaide Booksellers, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventures of a Photographer

by Bioy Casares, Adolfo

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780525248033 ISBN: 052524803X

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Translated by Suzanne Jill Levine from the Spanish. Sm. 8vo 7 7/8"x 5" black cloth w/ dark grey paper boards; lettering in silver & aquamarine on spine; 169 pgs w/ 'translator's note'; black dust jacket w/ $18.95 on front flap, author photo by Eduardo Comesana on rear; 4 tabloid quotes at back. jacket design by Harvey Applebaum. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Flips Fine Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.