About this title: A week of adventures in the provincial capital of La Plata takes the small-town photographer Almanza to many places: to a set of stained-glass windows that will haunt him; into the arms and machinations of the slippery Don Juan Lombardo; and to the beds of Don Juan's daughters.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Adult
Date Published: 1989-10-20
ISBN-13:9780525248033ISBN:052524803X
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, in mylar interior clean though faintly toned at the edges, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Near Fine. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black marker line on bottom page edges. "Winner of the PEN/Elinor D. Randall Translation Award" Translated by Suzanne Jill Levine. 167 pages. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, New York, USA
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780140152586ISBN:014015258X
Description: Good+ Ex-Library. 5"x7.75" BX2-A trade paperback withdrawn ex-library book in good+ condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in colro wraps with very minor overall shelf wear plus there is some light yellowing of the outside paper edges plus there is a heavy clear plastic lamination applied to the covers plus there are the usual library labels and stamps on the spine, top outside paper edges, front endpaper, and title page plus there is a remainder mark on the bottom outside paper edges. ... read more
Edition: Stated 1st Edition: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Obelisk, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780525248033ISBN:052524803X
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 169 Pages. Measures: 5-1/2" x 8" Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Translated by Suzanne Jill Levine. Includes 63 Chapters, Translator's Note, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Obelisk/E. P. Dutton, Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780525248033ISBN:052524803X
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 052524803x Remainder 1989-----Stated: First American Edition with number line containing #1---Keywords: FICTION MYSTERY--Book is translated into the English by Suzanne Levine---Very Good Condition Hardcover----with----Very Good Dust Jacket---price is not clipped on dust jacket flap--no tears or chips, some minor edge wear to the dust jacket-----Not Ex-library copy, ---no missing or torn out pages-----binding is sound---no other marks are writing to ... read more
Edition: 1st Am. ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780525248033ISBN:052524803X
Description: Book: Good. DJ: Very Good. 8vo. 169 pp. 5 1/4 x 7 7/8. Gray boards with qtr black cloth, stamped in silver and blue on spine. Corners lightly bumped. Glossy black dj. read more
Edition: 1991 1st thus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin, New York
Date Published: c1989
ISBN-13:9780140152586ISBN:014015258X
Description: Melissa Jacoby cover. near fine, trade paperback, pict. covers, small remainder mk. 169 pgs, ISBN: 0-14-015258-X. Trans. by Suzanne Jill Levine. Winner of the PEN/Elinor D. Randall Translation Award. Clean, tight. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton/Plume, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780525248033ISBN:052524803X
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing. Marker stripe bottom edge. Several top page edge tears. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton, NY
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780525248033ISBN:052524803X
Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 052524803X. Translated from the Spanish by Suzanne Jill Levine. First printing of the American edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else about fine in a fine dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton,, NY:
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780525248033ISBN:052524803X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 052524803X. Translated from the Spanish by Suzanne Jill Levine. First American printing. Remainder mark on bottom edge, else near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more
Edition: 1st American ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York
Date Published: c1989
ISBN-13:9780525248033ISBN:052524803X
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Remainder mark on bottom edge. First printing. [English, Spanish]. Illustrated by. 169 p. ; 20 cm. Translation of: La aventura de un fotógrafo en La Plata. "A Dutton Obelisk book. ". read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: hardcover
Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780525248033ISBN:052524803X
Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Translated by Suzanne Jill Levine from the Spanish. Sm. 8vo 7 7/8"x 5" black cloth w/ dark grey paper boards; lettering in silver & aquamarine on spine; 169 pgs w/ 'translator's note'; black dust jacket w/ $18.95 on front flap, author photo by Eduardo Comesana on rear; 4 tabloid quotes at back. jacket design by Harvey Applebaum. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.