Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Chamberlain, Ken. Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ex-Library. 302pp; Red cloth boards with blue lettering and decoration; Bumped and rubbed; Coffee cup stain on front cover; There is a big paper tear down the crease of the inside cover and the webbing is visible; Library labels, markings, and stamps on cover, and endpapers; Library name stamped on pg 91, and card pocket/donation bookplate on endpapers; Illustrator: Chamberlain, Ken. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. Category: Biography ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 6" by 8¾" Full red cloth, black titling and cowboy guitar. First printing stated. Light general wear, jacket rubbed and edgeworn, with a couple of short closed tears and minor creasing, front flap clipped twice, leaving $3.75 price, name on title page. Text clean; xi, [3], 302 pages, illustrations by Ken Chamberlain. Autobiography of folklorist and collector of cowboy and 'Negro' folk songs, published the year before his death. read more
Edition: 1st Printing.
Binding: orig. cloth
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Some buckling to binding's cloth coating. Good., dustwrapper. 22x14cm, xi, 302 pp, In a rubbed and lightly-stained dustwrapper. Includes sketches by Ken Chamberlain. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Company
Date Published: 1947
Description: Sketches By Ken Chamberlain. Very Good/Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Stated first printing. Red cloth with light wear, endpages unmarked, right front lower corner has one small spot where the DJ paper adhered to it (a small area), dustjacket is worn but not chipped with minor loss to spine ends, US dollar price intacted at top of flap (thought penciled thru). The story of John Lomax's life. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good. This hardcover book has been read, and shows medium wear. This is an Ex-library hardcover book with the usual stamps/labels. Well preserved and readable though shows signs of age, with medium wear on the cover, with no dust jacket, with previous owners name written inside. Less than 25% of the pages have writing or underlining. Email sent when item shipped. We ship promptly in tear resistant mailers and promise you excellent professional customer service. Delivery confirmation available ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MacMillan Company
Description: Good. B001OF9ZWY [First Printing] No dust jacket present and the cover has a few small marks on it. Overall, the book is still in great shape. Ships, well packaged and very quickly, from MI. A detailed description is coming soon. The condition selected for the item is accurate and consistent with our other listings of the same general condition. If you have any questions or you would like a detailed description of the item prior to our revision of the listing, please do not hesitate to contact ... read more
Edition: 1St Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MacMillan Company
Date Published: 1/1/1947
Description: Good. B001OF9ZWY Good academic library copy no dust jacket; with all usual library markings; slight rubbing to covers and pages; some light creasing to spine; text unmarked and intact; binding straight and firm. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Decorative Cloth
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Ken Chamberlain. Collectible; Very Good in Very Good jacket. A well-preserved copy of the 1947 stated 1st printing. Clean and VG+ in a bright, price-intact, VG+ dustjacket, with very light chipping at the spine ends. Octavo, 302 pgs. Former owner name at front free endpaper. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The MacMillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 6" x 8 1/2" This is a very good hardcover copy of the book with red boards and black lettering on the spine. In thick mylar cover. Front cover has long horizontal black mark. Spine is sunned and head lightly chipped. Back cover has splotch of soiling. Signed by author on title page. Tight binding. Clean pages. Not an ex-library copy. Signed by Author. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MacMillan, New York
Date Published: 1947
Description: Very good condition but for page edges age discolored and binding slightly faded, in a dust jacket in very good condition but for some small chips, closed tears and soiling around edges. Cloth, 22 cm., 302 pp., with black and white illustrations. read more
Edition: First Printing Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan, NY
Date Published: 1947
Description: Good / NO DJ. Signed by Author Hardcover A long inscr and signed by the famous folk song musicologist John Lomax to a good Texan friend Ed Crane. PON in ink. Weak frt inner hinge. Considered his best nonfiction book. Autobiographical about his song collecting days in prisons and lumber camps etc... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.