» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dad's Army: The Story of a Classic Television Show

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dad's Army: The Story of a Classic Television Show

by Professor Graham McCann

About this title: In the summer of 1968, BBC1 screened the pilot edition of a situation-comedy about the British Home Guard. It was not widely expected to catch on, but it did. Decades after the final series ended, Dad's Army is still capable of attracting massive audiences whenever and wherever it is repeated and is generally considered to be the finest sit-com Britain has ever produced. Great sit-coms project back into our homes a wryly exaggerated vision of what it is that makes us who we have no choice but to be; when we laugh at Dad's Army we laugh at ourselves. Walmington-on-Sea's community of comic ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Dad's Army: the Story of a Classic Television Show used book

Dad's Army: the Story of a Classic Television Show

by McCann, Graham

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: HarperCollins UK ISBN-13: 9781841153094 ISBN: 1841153095

Description: Very Good. 1841153095 Very Good Condition-Almost Like New-Exactly as Described--EXACT ISBN MATCH-**Softcover**--Cover is nearly pristine. Exceptionally Nice Book. Corner of cover curls a bit. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dad's Army: the Story of a Classic Television Show used book

Dad's Army: the Story of a Classic Television Show

by McCann, Graham

price: $8.50

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841153087 ISBN: 1841153087

Description: Hardback in Good to Very Good condition and gift note written inside and stamp of happy worm on last blank page. Very light edgewear. Dust jacket in Very Good condition with corner clipped and improved by a removable clear mylar cover.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfly Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Dad's Army: the Story of a Classic Television Show used book

Dad's Army: the Story of a Classic Television Show

by Graham McCann

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781841153094 ISBN: 1841153095

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Missing front flyleaf Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dad's Army: the Story of a Classic Television Show used book

Dad's Army: the Story of a Classic Television Show

by Graham McCann

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841153087 ISBN: 1841153087

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dad's Army, the Story of a Classic Tv Show used book

Dad's Army, the Story of a Classic Tv Show

by McCann, Graham

price: $13.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fourth Estate, 2001, Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841153094 ISBN: 1841153095

Description: Large format paperback, 292pp, illustrated, VG. ISBN: 1841153095. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brimstones, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dads Army. the Story of a Classic Television Show used book

Dads Army. the Story of a Classic Television Show

by McCann, Graham

price: $18.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Third Impression Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841153087 ISBN: 1841153087

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. History of the show and analysis of its enduring appeal. Dustwrapper priceclipped, has one small scratch on cover else nice and crisp. Contents clean and tight. Bw plates, pp.292. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Blue Penguin, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dad's Army: the Story of a Classic Television Show used book

Dad's Army: the Story of a Classic Television Show

by McCann, Graham

price: $26.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841153087 ISBN: 1841153087

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W illus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Dad's Army. the Story of a Classic Television Show

by McCann, Graham

price: $30.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: 1st ed 1st printg Binding: hardback Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2001

Description: illus. F. F dj. F F dj hardback illus ISBN: 18411153087. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dad's Army: the Story of a Classic Television Show used book

Dad's Army: the Story of a Classic Television Show

by McCann, Graham

price: $32.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841153087 ISBN: 1841153087

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket. With B&W illus. Bookplate & inscrip on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Dad's Army: the Story of a Classic Television Show used book

Dad's Army: the Story of a Classic Television Show

by McCann, Graham

price: $51.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841153087 ISBN: 1841153087

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Life behind the scenes of the ever-popular TV series. Some light sunning to page edges else a clean, square hardback in an unclipped d/w. SIGNED by the author to the title page with the inscription For Graham (Stark? ) With warmest good wishes, Graham. 292 pages including index. Complete number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: YesterYear Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

"Dad's Army": the Story of a Classic Television Show used book

"Dad's Army": the Story of a Classic Television Show

by Graham McCann

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fourth Estate ISBN-13: 9781841153094 ISBN: 1841153095

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Dad's Army: the Story of a Classic Television Show used book

Dad's Army: the Story of a Classic Television Show

by McCann, Graham

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate, London Date Published: 15/10/2001 ISBN-13: 9781841153087 ISBN: 1841153087

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Dad's Army: the Story of a Classic Television Show used book

Dad's Army: the Story of a Classic Television Show

by McCann, Graham

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate, London Date Published: 15/10/2001 ISBN-13: 9781841153087 ISBN: 1841153087

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Dad's Army: the Story of a Classic Television Show used book

Dad's Army: the Story of a Classic Television Show

by McCann, Graham

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd Date Published: 02/09/2002 ISBN-13: 9781841153094 ISBN: 1841153095

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Dad's Army: the Story of a Classic Television Show used book

Dad's Army: the Story of a Classic Television Show

by McCann, Graham

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd Date Published: 02/09/2002 ISBN-13: 9781841153094 ISBN: 1841153095

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Dad's Army: the Story of a Classic Television Show used book

Dad's Army: the Story of a Classic Television Show

by McCann, Graham

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate, London Date Published: 15/10/2001 ISBN-13: 9781841153087 ISBN: 1841153087

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Dad's Army: the Story of a Classic Television Show used book

Dad's Army: the Story of a Classic Television Show

by McCann, Graham

price: $3.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841153087 ISBN: 1841153087

Description: B/w Illustrations. Very good+/Very Good+ 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall 1841153087 Used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Dad's Army: the Story of a Classic Television Show new book

Dad's Army: the Story of a Classic Television Show

by McCann, Graham

price: $9.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781841153094 ISBN: 1841153095

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Dad's Army: the Story of a Classic Television Show used book

Dad's Army: the Story of a Classic Television Show

by Graham McCann

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781841153087 ISBN: 1841153087

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

"Dad's Army": the Story of a Classic Television Show used book

"Dad's Army": the Story of a Classic Television Show

by Graham McCann

price: $12.49

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841153094 ISBN: 1841153095

Description: Good. Clean copy Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

"Dad's Army": the Story of a Classic Television Show used book

"Dad's Army": the Story of a Classic Television Show

by Graham McCann

price: $12.49

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841153094 ISBN: 1841153095

Description: Good. In overall good condition just slight fold to corner(s)or slight indent to edge. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

"Dad's Army": the Story of a Classic Television Show used book

"Dad's Army": the Story of a Classic Television Show

by Graham McCann

price: $12.53

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841153094 ISBN: 1841153095

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

"Dad's Army": the Story of a Classic Television Show used book

"Dad's Army": the Story of a Classic Television Show

by McCann, Graham

price: $13.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd Date Published: 15/10/2001 ISBN-13: 9781841153087 ISBN: 1841153087

Description: Good. 1841153087. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dad's Army: the Story of a Classic Television Show used book

Dad's Army: the Story of a Classic Television Show

by Graham McCann

price: $13.31

Ships from WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781841153094 ISBN: 1841153095

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Dad's Army: the Story of a Classic Television Show new book

Dad's Army: the Story of a Classic Television Show

by Graham McCann

price: $13.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins UK Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781841153094 ISBN: 1841153095

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.