About this title: In the summer of 1968, BBC1 screened the pilot edition of a situation-comedy about the British Home Guard. It was not widely expected to catch on, but it did. Decades after the final series ended, Dad's Army is still capable of attracting massive audiences whenever and wherever it is repeated and is generally considered to be the finest sit-com Britain has ever produced. Great sit-coms project back into our homes a wryly exaggerated vision of what it is that makes us who we have no choice but to be; when we laugh at Dad's Army we laugh at ourselves. Walmington-on-Sea's community of comic ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. 1841153095 Very Good Condition-Almost Like New-Exactly as Described--EXACT ISBN MATCH-**Softcover**--Cover is nearly pristine. Exceptionally Nice Book. Corner of cover curls a bit. No personalizations, writing or marks in the text. Clean, Tight and Neat. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
Edition: F First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fourth Estate, London
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781841153087ISBN:1841153087
Description: Hardback in Good to Very Good condition and gift note written inside and stamp of happy worm on last blank page. Very light edgewear. Dust jacket in Very Good condition with corner clipped and improved by a removable clear mylar cover.. read more
Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Missing front flyleaf Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fourth Estate, London
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781841153087ISBN:1841153087
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
Edition: Third Impression
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fourth Estate, London
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781841153087ISBN:1841153087
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. History of the show and analysis of its enduring appeal. Dustwrapper priceclipped, has one small scratch on cover else nice and crisp. Contents clean and tight. Bw plates, pp.292. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fourth Estate, London
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781841153087ISBN:1841153087
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Life behind the scenes of the ever-popular TV series. Some light sunning to page edges else a clean, square hardback in an unclipped d/w. SIGNED by the author to the title page with the inscription For Graham (Stark? ) With warmest good wishes, Graham. 292 pages including index. Complete number line: 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. read more
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fourth Estate, London
Date Published: 15/10/2001
ISBN-13:9781841153087ISBN:1841153087
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fourth Estate, London
Date Published: 15/10/2001
ISBN-13:9781841153087ISBN:1841153087
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd
Date Published: 02/09/2002
ISBN-13:9781841153094ISBN:1841153095
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd
Date Published: 02/09/2002
ISBN-13:9781841153094ISBN:1841153095
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fourth Estate, London
Date Published: 15/10/2001
ISBN-13:9781841153087ISBN:1841153087
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fourth Estate
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781841153094ISBN:1841153095
Description: Good. In overall good condition just slight fold to corner(s)or slight indent to edge. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fourth Estate Ltd
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9781841153094ISBN:1841153095
Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.