» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Daddy's Duchess: The Unauthorized Biography of Doris Duke

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Daddy's Duchess: The Unauthorized Biography of Doris Duke

by Tom Valentine, Patrick Mahn

About this title: At her father's death in the 1920s, the press tagged Doris Duke "the richest girl in the world". This biography offers a glimpse into a world where pain and boredom are the only enemies, and money is the whip that keeps them at bay. 8 pages of photographs.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Daddy's Duchess: the Unauthorized Biography of Doris Duke used book

Daddy's Duchess: the Unauthorized Biography of Doris Duke

by Valentine, Tom, And Mahn, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L. Stuart Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780818404436 ISBN: 0818404434

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 218 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Daddy's Duchess used book

Daddy's Duchess

by Valentine, Tom; Mahn, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyle Stuart, Inc. ISBN-13: 9780818404436 ISBN: 0818404434

Description: Very Good. 0818404434 Minor wear to dust jacket. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Daddy's Duchess: The Unauthorized Biography of Doris Duke used book

Daddy's Duchess: The Unauthorized Biography of Doris Duke

by Valentine, Tom, and Mahn, Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: L. Stuart Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780818404436 ISBN: 0818404434

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 218 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Daddy's Duchess used book

Daddy's Duchess

by Tom Valentine, Patrick Mahn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780818404436 ISBN: 0818404434

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Daddy's Duchess used book

Daddy's Duchess

by Tom Valentine, Patrick Mahn

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Lyle Stuart, inc Date Published: 1/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780818404436 ISBN: 0818404434

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Daddy's Duchess-the Unauthorized Bio of Doris Duke used book

Daddy's Duchess-the Unauthorized Bio of Doris Duke

by Valentine, Tom And Mahn, Patrick

price: $3.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyle Stuart, N. J. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780818404436 ISBN: 0818404434

Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear.....Small stain to the bottom outer edge of the pages..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daddy's Duchess. an Unauthorized Biography of Doris Duke. the World's Wealthiest Woman

by Valentine, Tom

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Lyle Stuart, Secaucus Date Published: 1987

Description: Fine copy (owner blind stamp) in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daddy's Duchess used book

Daddy's Duchess

by Tom Valentine

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780818404436 ISBN: 0818404434

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1987. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Daddy's Duchess: the Unauthorized Biography of Doris Duke used book

Daddy's Duchess: the Unauthorized Biography of Doris Duke

by Valentine, Tom And Patrick Mahn

price: $11.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyle Stuart Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780818404436 ISBN: 0818404434

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Lt. edgewear, cl. tears, clean, tight. (wh/blk) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Books Crabtree, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Daddy's Duchess used book

Daddy's Duchess

by Tom Valentine

price: $46.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyle Stuart, Inc Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780818404436 ISBN: 0818404434

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Daddy's Duchess new book

Daddy's Duchess

by Tom Valentine

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lyle Stuart, Inc Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780818404436 ISBN: 0818404434

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.