» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Daddy Was a Number Runner

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Daddy Was a Number Runner

by Louise Meriwether

About this title: Francie, aged 12, watches as her father loses his job and, out of desperation, begins running numbers. When he leaves the family, her mother must go on government assistance. Francie's brother winds up in jail, while Francie herself struggles to maintain her self-possession in an increasingly chaotic and hostile world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Daddy Was a Number Runner

by Meriwether, Louise

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780131971035 ISBN: 0131971034

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Daddy Was a Number Runner

by Louise Meriwether

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pyramid Books, New York, N.Y. Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. G mass market paperback, spine faded, some spine and cover creasing, spine slightly cocked, shows some shelf wear to edges, pages yellowed, text tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CatTale's Books & Gifts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Daddy Was a Number Runner used book

Daddy Was a Number Runner

by Meriwether, Louise, and McKay, Nellie Y (Adapted by), and Baldwin, James A (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Feminist Press ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Feminist Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780935312577 ISBN: 0935312579

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear to cover. Near white pages. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steigerhouse Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daddy Was a Number Runner used book

Daddy Was a Number Runner

by Louise Meriwether

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780935312577 ISBN: 0935312579

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Daddy Was a Number Runner used book

Daddy Was a Number Runner

by Louise Meriwether

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Feminist Press Date Published: 11/1/1986 ISBN-13: 9780935312577 ISBN: 0935312579

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daddy Was a Number Runner

by Louise Meriwether

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780131971035 ISBN: 0131971034

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Daddy Was a Number Runner (Virago Modern Classics) used book

Daddy Was a Number Runner (Virago Modern Classics)

by Louise Merriwether

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781860492327 ISBN: 1860492320

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Daddy Was a Number Runner used book

Daddy Was a Number Runner

by Louise Meriwether

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780935312577 ISBN: 0935312579

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Daddy Was a Number Runner used book

Daddy Was a Number Runner

by Meriwether, Louise

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY ISBN-13: 9780935312577 ISBN: 0935312579

Description: Good. 0935312579 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Daddy Was a Number Runner used book

Daddy Was a Number Runner

by Louise Meriwether

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780935312577 ISBN: 0935312579

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Daddy Was a Number Runner used book

Daddy Was a Number Runner

by Meriwether, Louise

price: $2.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Feminist P Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780935312577 ISBN: 0935312579

Description: Good+ Chip on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daddy Was a Number Runner

by Meriwether, Louise

price: $2.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pyramid N2483 Date Published: 1971

Description: VG. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daddy Was a Number Runner

by Meriwether, Louise

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pyramid Books, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Some creasing and soiling to wraps. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Daddy Was a Number Runner used book

Daddy Was a Number Runner

by Meriwether, Louise; Baldwin, James (Foreword By), And McKay, Nellie Y. (Afterword By)

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Feminist Press at the City University of New York, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780935312577 ISBN: 0935312579

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 234 pp.; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Moderate edgewear to wraps. Rubbed corners. "This compelling novel documents the lives and hardships of an African American family living in Harlem in the 1930s. Despite the effect of living in a struggling economic climate, Francie, a remarkable young heroine strives to maintain her integrity amidst all this and to understand Harlem's difficulties and dreams. "-Publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daddy Was a Number Runner used book

Daddy Was a Number Runner

by Meriwether, Louise; Baldwin, James (Foreword By), And McKay, Nellie Y. (Afterword By)

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint, 1998 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Feminist Press at the City University of New York, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780935312577 ISBN: 0935312579

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 234 pp.; 22 cm. Firm binding, creased spine. Clean inside copy. Browning. Another copy available. "This compelling novel documents the lives and hardships of an African American family living in Harlem in the 1930s. Despite the effect of living in a struggling economic climate, Francie, a remarkable young heroine strives to maintain her integrity amidst all this and to understand Harlem's difficulties and dreams. "-Publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daddy Was a Number Runner used book

Daddy Was a Number Runner

by Meriwether, Louise

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Feminist Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780935312577 ISBN: 0935312579

Description: Very Good. Corner crease back cover-one crease in spine-light rubbing-small surface tear from sticker-234 pgs. clean/white. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbacks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daddy Was a Number Runner

by Meriwether, Louise

price: $4.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prentice Hall, new jersey Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780131971035 ISBN: 0131971034

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. light soil on covers. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salvatore Bonanno, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daddy Was a Number Runner

by Louise Meriwether

price: $4.02

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780413597502 ISBN: 0413597504

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Daddy Was a Number Runner

by Meriwether, Louise

price: $4.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pyramid Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine/upper front cover/lower rear corner, nick at front side edge, name on 1st pg; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Daddy Was a Number Runner used book

Daddy Was a Number Runner

by Meriwether, Louise

price: $5.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780935312577 ISBN: 0935312579

Description: Feminist Press 1993. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Daddy Was a Number Runner used book

Daddy Was a Number Runner

by Meriwether, Louise

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Textbook Paperback Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780935312577 ISBN: 0935312579

Description: Very Good. 0935312579 2nd printing. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Daddy Was a Number Runner (Contemporary Classics By Women) new book

Daddy Was a Number Runner (Contemporary Classics By Women)

by Louise Meriwether

price: $5.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY Date Published: 2002-12-01 ISBN-13: 9781558614420 ISBN: 1558614427

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Daddy Was a Number Runner (Contemporary Classics By Women) used book

Daddy Was a Number Runner (Contemporary Classics By Women)

by Meriwether, Louise

price: $5.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY ISBN-13: 9781558614420 ISBN: 1558614427

Description: Fine. 1558614427 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Daddy Was a Number Runner (Contemporary Classics By Women) used book

Daddy Was a Number Runner (Contemporary Classics By Women)

by Meriwether, Louise

price: $5.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY ISBN-13: 9781558614420 ISBN: 1558614427

Description: Fine. 1558614427 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Daddy Was a Number Runner (Contemporary Classics By Women) used book

Daddy Was a Number Runner (Contemporary Classics By Women)

by Louise Meriwether

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Feminist Press at CUNY Date Published: 2002-12-01 ISBN-13: 9781558614420 ISBN: 1558614427

Description: Good. Some read/shelf wear and a name and date written inside the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spike706, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By B, The United States

"About a 12 year old African American girl growing up in depression era Harlem. Depressing at times but hopeful as well."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 9, 2009
By Titilayo, Jacksonville, FL

"This was one of those coming of age books like Brown Girl Brownstone. Some other author I read, mentioned having found the novel in her parents library so i was intrigued. The fact that James Baldwin wrote the introduction solidified it as a good book. I was never disappointed with the character development, plot, or speed of the action."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 29, 2009
By Jennifer, Albuquerque, NM

"Well written portrait of a family in Harlem NY in the 1930s told through the eyes of a 11 year old girl. PG13 because of language and content. Having lived and worked in inner Baltimore for 5 years, I saw the events as painfully real."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 15, 2009
By Debra, The United States

"This is a childhood favorite but it is a YA book and not a children's book. I last read it in 2008 but the first time I perused it was in 1974 (11 years old)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Daddy Was a Number Runner by Louise Meriwether

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.