» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Dachshunds for Dummies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Dachshunds for Dummies

by Eve Adamson, MFA

About this title: Everybody loves a Wiener dog. Their funny bodies with their short little legs, floppy ears, and pleading eyes make Dachshunds irresistible even to people who claim to dislike small dogs. Also, Dachshunds are natural clowns. They can keep a room in stitches with their antics and coax one more dog cookie out of the strictest disciplinarian. In addition, Dachshunds are great with kids, love to play, and can be extremely affectionate. On the other hand, Dachshunds can sometimes be very willful and hard to train, often bark a lot, and can rival a Labrador Retrievers in their ability to dismantle ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Dachshunds for Dummies new book

Dachshunds for Dummies

by Adamson, Eve

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764552892 ISBN: 0764552899

Description: New. 0764552899 SHIPS TODAY! ! BRAND NEW BOOK. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dachshunds for Dummies (for Dummies (Pets)) used book

Dachshunds for Dummies (for Dummies (Pets))

by Eve Adamson

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470229682 ISBN: 0470229683

Description: Fine. Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dachshunds for Dummies (for Dummies (Pets)) new book

Dachshunds for Dummies (for Dummies (Pets))

by Eve Adamson

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470229682 ISBN: 0470229683

Description: New. Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbox, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dachshunds for Dummies used book

Dachshunds for Dummies

by Eve Adamson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780764552892 ISBN: 0764552899

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Dachshunds for Dummies used book

Dachshunds for Dummies

by Eve Adamson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764552892 ISBN: 0764552899

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dachshunds for Dummies used book

Dachshunds for Dummies

by Eve Adamson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764552892 ISBN: 0764552899

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dachshunds for Dummies used book

Dachshunds for Dummies

by Eve Adamson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780764552892 ISBN: 0764552899

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dachshunds for Dummies used book

Dachshunds for Dummies

by Eve Adamson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2/2/2001 ISBN-13: 9780764552892 ISBN: 0764552899

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Dachshunds for Dummies (for Dummies (Pets)) new book

Dachshunds for Dummies (for Dummies (Pets))

by Eve Adamson

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470229682 ISBN: 0470229683

Description: New. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dachshunds for Dummies (for Dummies (Pets)) used book

Dachshunds for Dummies (for Dummies (Pets))

by Eve Adamson

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470229682 ISBN: 0470229683

Description: Good. NEW, unread book, publisher overstock-FAST SHIPPING! Our savvy customers know Purple Turtle has BEST PRICES AND BEST SERVICE! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Purple Turtle Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dachshunds for Dummies used book

Dachshunds for Dummies

by Eve Adamson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764552892 ISBN: 0764552899

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dachshunds for Dummies used book

Dachshunds for Dummies

by Eve Adamson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780764552892 ISBN: 0764552899

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dachshunds for Dummies (for Dummies (Pets)) used book

Dachshunds for Dummies (for Dummies (Pets))

by Adamson, Eve

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 12/5/2007 ISBN-13: 9780470229682 ISBN: 0470229683

Description: Fine. 0470229683 EXCELLENT SHAPE! ! NEVER USED. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dachshunds for Dummies (for Dummies (Pets)) new book

Dachshunds for Dummies (for Dummies (Pets))

by Adamson, Eve

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 12/5/2007 ISBN-13: 9780470229682 ISBN: 0470229683

Description: New. 0470229683 EXCELLENT SHAPE! ! NEVER USED. SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dachshunds for Dummies (for Dummies (Pets)) used book

Dachshunds for Dummies (for Dummies (Pets))

by Eve Adamson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2007-12-05 ISBN-13: 9780470229682 ISBN: 0470229683

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dachshunds for Dummies (for Dummies (Pets)) new book

Dachshunds for Dummies (for Dummies (Pets))

by Eve Adamson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2007-12-05 ISBN-13: 9780470229682 ISBN: 0470229683

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dachshunds for Dummies used book

Dachshunds for Dummies

by Eve Adamson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2001-02-02 ISBN-13: 9780764552892 ISBN: 0764552899

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dachshunds for Dummies (for Dummies (Pets)) used book

Dachshunds for Dummies (for Dummies (Pets))

by Eve Adamson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2007-12-05 ISBN-13: 9780470229682 ISBN: 0470229683

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dachshunds for Dummies used book

Dachshunds for Dummies

by Adamson, Eve, MFA

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780764552892 ISBN: 0764552899

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. For Dummies (Lifestyles Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dachshunds for Dummies used book

Dachshunds for Dummies

by Eve Adamson

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2001-02-02 ISBN-13: 9780764552892 ISBN: 0764552899

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Dachshunds for Dummies used book

Dachshunds for Dummies

by Adamson, Eve

price: $2.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: Wiley Publishing Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780764552892 ISBN: 0764552899

Description: VERY GOOD PLUS. Very little reader or shelf wear; very little edge or corner wear; spine is NOT creased. 262 pages; index; color & B&W photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treasure Island Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Dachshunds for Dummies (for Dummies (Pets)) new book

Dachshunds for Dummies (for Dummies (Pets))

by Adamson, Eve

price: $2.58

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780470229682 ISBN: 0470229683

Description: New. 0470229683 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dachshunds for Dummies (for Dummies (Pets)) new book

Dachshunds for Dummies (for Dummies (Pets))

by Adamson, Eve

price: $2.58

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: For Dummies ISBN-13: 9780470229682 ISBN: 0470229683

Description: New. 0470229683 Fast Shipping. New Book. Publisher's Overstock. Customer Service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Dachshunds for Dummies used book

Dachshunds for Dummies

by Eve Adamson

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780764552892 ISBN: 0764552899

Description: Good. 2001-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Dachshunds for Dummies (for Dummies (Pets)) used book

Dachshunds for Dummies (for Dummies (Pets))

by Eve Adamson

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: For Dummies Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780470229682 ISBN: 0470229683

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Christina, The United States

"This book was my "go to" book when I became a dachshund mommy. Although I did not purchase this book until my doxie was almost 3 years old...this book is fun to read and educational."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 20, 2008
By Alicia, Queen Creek, AZ

"One of the best Dachshund books I have found."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 26, 2007
By Mammals, Canada

"Good reference book for weiner owners."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.