» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

D. V.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

D. V.

by Diana Vreeland

About this title: The autobiography of Diana Vreeland, legendary editor of Harper's Bazaar and Vogue, tells all, with wit and charm, about the glitzy high-fashion world that was her element, and that she did so much to shape.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

D. V

by Vreeland, Diana

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394503417 ISBN: 0394503414

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 195 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

D.V.

by Vreeland, Diana, And Hemphill, Christopher (Photographer)

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394731612 ISBN: 0394731611

Description: Pages are clean and in good condition, no writing or highlighting on inside book pages, average wear on the cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonanzi, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

D.V.

by Diana Vreeland

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Vintage Books ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 6/12/1985 ISBN-13: 9780394731612 ISBN: 0394731611

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

D. V.

by Diana Vreeland

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394503417 ISBN: 0394503414

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

D.V.

by Diana Vreeland

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394731612 ISBN: 0394731611

Description: Acceptable. Well used. Still readable but not for the collector. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

D. V.

by Diana Vreeland

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394503417 ISBN: 0394503414

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

D. V.

by Vreeland, Diana

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394503417 ISBN: 0394503414

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 195 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

D. V.

by Diana Vreeland

price: $2.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 5/12/1984 ISBN-13: 9780394503417 ISBN: 0394503414

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

D.V.

by Vreeland, Diana

price: $4.73

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394731612 ISBN: 0394731611

Description: Fair. 0394731611 USED*Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

D. V.

by Vreeland, Diana

price: $4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1985

Description: Good-See Description. Paperback GOOD CONDITION. Moderate wear, mostly around edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

D.V. used book

D.V.

by Diana Vreeland

price: $6.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780306807763 ISBN: 0306807769

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

D.V. used book

D.V.

by Diana Vreeland

price: $7.18

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780306812637 ISBN: 0306812630

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

D.V. used book

D.V.

by Diana Vreeland

price: $7.18

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780306812637 ISBN: 0306812630

Description: Fine. Never opened. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

D.V.

by Vreeland, Diana, And Hemphill, Christopher (Photographer)

price: $7.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Thus Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780394731612 ISBN: 0394731611

Description: Fine. 0394731611. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like New. 258 p.; 18 cm; Includes Photographs; black and illustrated cover with red and white print. Autobiography.; Alibris.0003957. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Literate Cat, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

D. V.

by Diana Vreeland

price: $7.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1984-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780394503417 ISBN: 0394503414

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 2nd printing. Price-clipped dustjacket has light to moderate shelfwear with a half-inch closed tear and crease at upper corner of rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

D.V. used book

D.V.

by Vreeland, Diana

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780306807763 ISBN: 0306807769

Description: Very Good. Edgewear. Slight creasing. No store stamps or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

D.V.

by Vreeland, Diana.; Plimpton, George.; Hemphill, Christopher

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394503417 ISBN: 0394503414

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 196 p.23 cm. Previous owner's gift Inscription. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

D.V.

by Vreeland, Diana

price: $9.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: first printing, 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394503417 ISBN: 0394503414

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo, cloth, 196pp. edgewear, rubbing, scratches, yellowing, wrinkles, price clipped, dust jacket. spine twisted at top, cover. edges yellowing, some signatures proud, small smudge foot margin page 33 else clean, tight, text. fashion. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

D. V.

by Vreeland, Diana;

price: $9.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A Knopf

Description: VERY GOOD. USED: -: Very Good in Very Good jacket: -: -: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

D.V. new book

D.V.

by Vreeland, Diana, and Plimpton, George (Editor), and Hemphill, Christopher (Editor)

price: $9.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780306812637 ISBN: 0306812630

Description: Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: excellent_values, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

D.V. used book

D.V.

by Vreeland, Diana

price: $9.81

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Da Capo Press ISBN-13: 9780306812637 ISBN: 0306812630

Description: Good. 0306812630 Fast Shipping. Book torn, creased, missing dust jacket or otherwise damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

D.V.

by Vreeland, Diana

price: $9.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5TH Prinitng Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf, N.Y. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394503417 ISBN: 0394503414

Description: VG/VG. 0394503414 edited by george plimpton. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

D. V.

by Vreeland, Diana

price: $9.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780394503417 ISBN: 0394503414

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 195 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Murphy Malinak, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

D.V. new book

D.V.

by Diana Vreeland

price: $10.40

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Da Capo Press Date Published: 2003-05-07 ISBN-13: 9780306812637 ISBN: 0306812630

Description: New. No jacket as issued. New paperback book. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

D. V. used book

D. V.

by Vreeland, Diana

price: $11.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Da Capo Press, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780306807763 ISBN: 0306807769

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 195 pages. A clean copy. Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AU BON LIVRE RARE, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 30, 2009
By Mandy, Columbus, OH

"The part of me that wishes I was fabulously wealthy and loves frivious clothing LOVED this book"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 19, 2009
By Denise, Denver, CO

"Decadence."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 16, 2009
By Emily, The United States

"I was so excited to read this autobiography since she was a legend in the fashion world and the personal inspiration behind the fashion company I'm currently working for. I stopped reading at about page 50 when it dawned on me that Diana Vreeland was the Paris Hilton of her time. She was a spoiled, pampered, uneducated woman (she never went to high school) who enjoyed shocking people, and had an overly high opinion of her own sparkle. She became famous and powerful purely on the basis of her money and family.

Actually, her style reminded me of the autobiography of Elsa Schiaparrelli in the rambling DAH-LING type stream of consciousness. The difference to me was that Schiap actually contributed something original and meaningful to the world of art and fashion. She had a business and felt a responsibility to work. Vreeland..not so much."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 25, 2009
By Raquel, Brooklyn, NY

"Eccentric kook and former Vogue fashion editor Diana Vreeland makes devil-in-Prada Anna Wintour seem like the boring girl next door. Vreeland is a great storyteller, and the book is filled with glamour and exoticism, though the vapidity of it can begin to wear you down after a while (her completely naive, self-centered account of WWII was rather shocking, for instance). Still an enjoyable read, if only for such priceless--and sometimes ridiculous--bon mots as "Lettuce is divine, although I'm not sure it's really a food" and "Pink is the navy blue of India.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of D. V. by Diana Vreeland

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 20 (85%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.