Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, lightly read, some shelf wear to cover, corners bumped & worn, light aging to pages, red tape on spine, title & author hand-written on spine, library stamps & stickers, stk #2555x8. x, 432 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Bibliography included in "Acknowledgements" (p. 416-419) read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Collier Books
Description: Reading Copy. Mass Market Paperback. Paperback with some cover wear including reading creases in spine. Pre-title pages appear to have been removed. Otherwise complete, clean and solid. Good reading copy. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Collier Books, New York
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear and fading to cover. Pages lightlty toned due to age. vii, 350 p.; 18 cm. Collier books biography.. "First Collier books edition, 1961. " read more
Description: Good. Mass Market pb. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1967. Mass Market pb. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Aldington points out that this is not a full biography, but rather a portrait in which he attempts to define what sort of genius Lawrence was. Aldington and Lawrence had once been good friends, and that relationship lends intimacy to the portrait but also a critical edge that has made this controversial portrait. Anthony Burgess, in his own biography of Lawrence, said that Aldington was "Lawrence's best biographer and one of his best critics. " 432 ... read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pierce, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 13 pp. photos. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pierce, 1950. First U.S. edition. Compelling biography of Lawrence, by a contemporary who knew him, with a critical look at his life and work. Aldington attempts to define just what sort of genius Lawrence really was. Jacket lightly edgeworn, with very minor fading to spine, and bookseller's price label to rear flap; otherwise very good. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Heinemann, London
Date Published: (1950)
Description: First edition. Very good with fading at the spine ends, some browning to the endpapers, an ink notation on the front endpaper, in a very good dustwrapper with loss of paper at the spine ends, wear at the corners, browning. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York
Date Published: 1950
Description: First edition. A bit of wear at the corners and spine ends, an ink notation on the front endpaper, else fine in a very good dustwrapper with edgewear, a little soiling, a one inch tear at the top of the front flap fold. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Publisher's Cloth
Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce
Date Published: 1969
Description: Near Fine ` in Very Good (Brodart) jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; FFE has Lending Library Stamp and pen marks " 5 cents a day". Apparently checked out once only. Dj has one 1/2 inch pull on top frontcover and rear cover scuffing top and bottom only. Jacket unclipped. Quite a presentable copy. 1st edition. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.