» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

D.H. Lawrence, portrait of a genius but ...

by Richard Aldington

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

D.H. Lawrence, Portrait of a Genius But..

by Aldington, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Collier Books, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

D.H. Lawrence, portrait of a genius but...

by Aldington, Richard

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, lightly read, some shelf wear to cover, corners bumped & worn, light aging to pages, red tape on spine, title & author hand-written on spine, library stamps & stickers, stk #2555x8. x, 432 p. illus., ports. 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. Bibliography included in "Acknowledgements" (p. 416-419) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

D. H. Lawrence: Portrait of a Genius But--

by Richard Aldington

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780020010708 ISBN: 0020010702

Description: Very Good. Paperback, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

D. H. Lawrence: Portrait of a Genius, But...

by Aldington, Richard

price: $2.40

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Collier Books

Description: Reading Copy. Mass Market Paperback. Paperback with some cover wear including reading creases in spine. Pre-title pages appear to have been removed. Otherwise complete, clean and solid. Good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Journey Beyond... Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

D. H. Lawrence, Portrait of a Genius But...

by Aldington, Richard

price: $2.74

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback. Publisher: Collier/ New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good condition. 350p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

D.H. Lawrence, portrait of a genius but...

by Aldington, Richard

price: $2.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collier Books, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Clean solid book. Some light shelf wear and fading to cover. Pages lightlty toned due to age. vii, 350 p.; 18 cm. Collier books biography.. "First Collier books edition, 1961. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steigerhouse Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

D.H. Lawrence Portrait of a Genius But....

by Aldington, Richard

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Ed. Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Duell, Slaon & Pearce, NY Date Published: 1950

Description: Photos. Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean, light wear, some rubnbing on spine. Innards clean & tight. 432 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

D.H. Lawrence: Portrait of a Genius But...

by Aldington, Richard

price: $4.50

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1950, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Contains black and white photos. First American Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: St. Andrews Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

D. H. Lawrence, Portrait of a Genius But...

by Aldington, Richard

price: $4.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Collier Books, N Y Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo. 350pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

D.H. Lawrence: Portrait of a Genius But...

by Richard Aldington

price: $6.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Collier Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good. 2nd printing, 1967 mass market paperback; clean text; light edge foxing; may have prev owner name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

D.H. Lawrence: Portrait of a Genius But...

by Richard Aldington

price: $6.51

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Good. Mass Market pb. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1967. Mass Market pb. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

D. H. Lawrence: Portrait of a Genius But...

by Aldington, Richard

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Aldington points out that this is not a full biography, but rather a portrait in which he attempts to define what sort of genius Lawrence was. Aldington and Lawrence had once been good friends, and that relationship lends intimacy to the portrait but also a critical edge that has made this controversial portrait. Anthony Burgess, in his own biography of Lawrence, said that Aldington was "Lawrence's best biographer and one of his best critics. " 432 ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Cunningham, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

D.H. Lawrence; Portrait of a Genius But... used book

D.H. Lawrence; Portrait of a Genius But...

by Aldington, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collier 00107

Description: [00107] 1967, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback)...Very good.......(Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

D.H. Lawrence: Portrait of a Genius But...

by Aldington, Richard

price: $10.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1961

Description: Paperback.350 pages. Very good copy. Light cover wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LINCBOOK LLC, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

D.H. Lawrence Portrait of a Genius But...

by Aldington, Richard

price: $11.01

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

D. H. Lawrence Portrait of a Genius But...

by Aldington, Richard

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

D.H. Lawrence. Portrait of a Genius But...

by Aldington, Richard

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pierce, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 13 pp. photos. New York: Duell, Sloan & Pierce, 1950. First U.S. edition. Compelling biography of Lawrence, by a contemporary who knew him, with a critical look at his life and work. Aldington attempts to define just what sort of genius Lawrence really was. Jacket lightly edgeworn, with very minor fading to spine, and bookseller's price label to rear flap; otherwise very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, LLC - ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

D. H. Lawrence: Portrait of a Genius But... used book

D. H. Lawrence: Portrait of a Genius But...

by Aldington, Richard

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heinemann, London Date Published: (1950)

Description: First edition. Very good with fading at the spine ends, some browning to the endpapers, an ink notation on the front endpaper, in a very good dustwrapper with loss of paper at the spine ends, wear at the corners, browning. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

D. H. Lawrence: Portrait of a Genius But... used book

D. H. Lawrence: Portrait of a Genius But...

by Aldington, Richard

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: First edition. A bit of wear at the corners and spine ends, an ink notation on the front endpaper, else fine in a very good dustwrapper with edgewear, a little soiling, a one inch tear at the top of the front flap fold. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

D. H. Lawrence: Portrait of a Genius But... used book

D. H. Lawrence: Portrait of a Genius But...

by Aldington, Richard

price: $30.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: First edition. Fine in a near fine dustwrapper with light soiling. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

D.H. Lawrence; Portrait of a Genius But...

by Aldington, Richard

price: $31.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Publisher's Cloth Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine ` in Very Good (Brodart) jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; FFE has Lending Library Stamp and pen marks " 5 cents a day". Apparently checked out once only. Dj has one 1/2 inch pull on top frontcover and rear cover scuffing top and bottom only. Jacket unclipped. Quite a presentable copy. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longfellow's Book Store, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

D. H. Lawrence: Portrait of a Genius But...

by Aldington, Richard

price: $40.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce,, NY: Date Published: 1950.

Description: VG+ without dj. 432pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

D. H. Lawrence: Portrait of a Genius But--

by Aldington, Richard

price: $43.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co ISBN-13: 9780020010708 ISBN: 0020010702

Description: Very Good. 0020010702 wear on corners and edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

D.H. Lawrence: Portrait of a Genius But...

by Aldington, Richard

price: $2.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market paperback. Publisher: Collier Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good+ condition used paperback: spine uncreased, text clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Run For Cover!, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

D. H. Lawrence: Portrait of a Genius But...

by Richard Aldington

price: $3.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Collier Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.