|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: A detailed account of the Allied invasion of the Normandy coast beginning on June 6, 1944, which ultimately led to the liberation of Western Europe from Nazi Germany during World War II.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » D-Day June 6, 1944: The Climactic Battle of World War II
(191 available copies)
| Page 1 of 8 |
|
|
D-Day June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II/Cassettes Abridged
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780671894788
ISBN: 0671894781
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
D-Day June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II/Cassettes Abridged
by
Stephen E. Ambrose
Binding: Audiobook Cassette
ISBN-13: 9780671894788
ISBN: 0671894781
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
D Day: June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II
by
Ambrose, Stephen E.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780684801377
ISBN: 068480137X
Description: Good. 068480137X Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more
|
|
D Day: June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II
by
Stephen E. Ambrose
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780684801377
ISBN: 068480137X
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
D Day: June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II
by
Stephen E. Ambrose
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1995-06-01
ISBN-13: 9780684801377
ISBN: 068480137X
Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
D Day: June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II
by
Ambrose, Stephen E.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780684801377
ISBN: 068480137X
Description: Good. 068480137X. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Booktreasury1,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
D Day: June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780684801377
ISBN: 068480137X
Description: Good. Retired library book in good condition with usual markings and stickers. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AshleysBooks,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
D Day: June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II
by
Ambrose, Stephen E.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780684801377
ISBN: 068480137X
Description: Very Good. 068480137X INTERNATIONAL AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO. May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase andtake up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book_seller,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
D-Day: June 6, 1944: The Climactic Battle of World War II
by
Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor, and Griffith
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780684801377
ISBN: 068480137X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Small magic marker mark on bottom page edge side. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Shirlene Cooper,
LA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
D Day: June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II
by
Ambrose, Stephen E.
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780684801377
ISBN: 068480137X
Description: Very Good. 068480137X May show signs of shelf wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
D-Day: June 6, 1944: The Climactic Battle of World War II
by
Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor, and Griffith
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780684801377
ISBN: 068480137X
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Shows slight shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MLFrazier,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
D Day: June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II
by
Stephen E. Ambrose
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1995-06-01
ISBN-13: 9780684801377
ISBN: 068480137X
Description: Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. This book is in good condition. Cover shows some wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
D-Day, June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II
by
Ambrose, Stephen E.
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster: A Touchstone Book, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780684801377
ISBN: 068480137X
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 655 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Cocked spine/lean. Another copy available. "They wanted to be throwing baseballs, not hand grenades, shooting.22s at rabbits, not M-1s at other men. But when the test came, when freedom had to be fought for or abandoned, they fought. They were soldiers of democracy. They were the men of D-Day. When Hitler declared war on the United States, he bet that the young men brought up in the Hitler Youth ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
D Day: June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II
by
Stephen E. Ambrose
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780684801377
ISBN: 068480137X
Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more
|
|
D-Day: June 6, 1944: The Climactic Battle of World War II
by
Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor, and Griffith
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780684801377
ISBN: 068480137X
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Unused Softcover. NOT an x-library. NO remainder mark. NO cover folds or spine creases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lynn Barrett,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
D Day: June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II
by
Stephen E. Ambrose
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1995-06-01
ISBN-13: 9780684801377
ISBN: 068480137X
Description: Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. This book is in good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Center,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
D-Day June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II
by
Ambrose, Stephen E.
Edition: Book Club Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1994
Description: Very Good + Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9" 655pp. Red boards w/black cloth spine are bumped slightly on top/bottom of spine and corners. Dj has some slight edge wear, scuffing to dj. "On the basis of 1, 400 oral histories from the men who were there, Ambrose reveals for the first time anywhere that the intricate plan for the invasion of France in June 1944, had to be abandoned before the first shot was fired. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heritage Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
D-Day June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II
by
Ambrose, Stephen E.
Edition: Softcover Ed
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Touchstone Books, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780684801377
ISBN: 068480137X
Description: Fine-/Softcover. 0-684-80137-X. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookhawk,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
D-Day, June 6, 1944
by
Stephen E Ambrose
Binding: softcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780684801377
ISBN: 068480137X
Description: Very good in very good jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alice Bowersox,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
D-Day June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II
by
Ambrose, Stephen E.
Edition: 8th pb printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, NY
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780684801377
ISBN: 068480137X
Description: VG. 656 p., photos, maps, biblio, appendix, index, 8vo pictorial wraps; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Barbarossa Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
D-Day June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II
by
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780684801377
ISBN: 068480137X
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 655 pages with index; Black & white photographs; Textblock is tight and bright with no underlining, no highlighting and no marginalia; Unfaded pictorial cover with no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear including some wear to the front panel right hand side; (Stephen E. Ambrose draws from more than 1, 400 interviews with American, British, Canadian, French, and German veterans to create the preeminent chronicle of an important day in the ... read more
|
|
D-Day June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II
by
Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780684801377
ISBN: 068480137X
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight curling to front cover and first pages; slight edge and cover wear, otherwise clean and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
JK Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
D-Day, June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II
by
Ambrose, Stephen E.
Binding: Trade Paperback.
Publisher: Simon & Schuster/ Touchstone Book, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780684801377
ISBN: 068480137X
Description: Very good condition. 655 p. read more
|
|
D-Day, June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II
by
Ambrose, Stephen E.
| | | |