New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

D-Day June 6, 1944: The Climactic Battle of World War II

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

D-Day June 6, 1944: The Climactic Battle of World War II

by Professor Stephen E Ambrose (Read by)

About this title: A detailed account of the Allied invasion of the Normandy coast beginning on June 6, 1944, which ultimately led to the liberation of Western Europe from Nazi Germany during World War II.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
D-Day June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II/Cassettes Abridged used audio book

D-Day June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II/Cassettes Abridged

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671894788 ISBN: 0671894781

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

D-Day June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II/Cassettes Abridged used audio book

D-Day June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II/Cassettes Abridged

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Audiobook Cassette ISBN-13: 9780671894788 ISBN: 0671894781

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

D Day: June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II used book

D Day: June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684801377 ISBN: 068480137X

Description: Good. 068480137X Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

D Day: June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II used book

D Day: June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684801377 ISBN: 068480137X

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

D Day: June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II used book

D Day: June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $2.51

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780684801377 ISBN: 068480137X

Description: Like New. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

D Day: June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II used book

D Day: June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684801377 ISBN: 068480137X

Description: Good. 068480137X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booktreasury1, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

D Day: June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II used book

D Day: June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684801377 ISBN: 068480137X

Description: Good. Retired library book in good condition with usual markings and stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

D Day: June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II used book

D Day: June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684801377 ISBN: 068480137X

Description: Very Good. 068480137X INTERNATIONAL AVAILBLE PLEASE ASK FOR MORE INFO. May show signs of shelf wear. Choose D, receive in2-5 business days. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase andtake up to 14 business days to arrive. Please e with questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book_seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

D-Day: June 6, 1944: The Climactic Battle of World War II used book

D-Day: June 6, 1944: The Climactic Battle of World War II

by Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor, and Griffith

price: $3.95

Ships from LA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684801377 ISBN: 068480137X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Small magic marker mark on bottom page edge side. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shirlene Cooper, LA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

D Day: June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II used book

D Day: June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $3.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684801377 ISBN: 068480137X

Description: Very Good. 068480137X May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

D-Day: June 6, 1944: The Climactic Battle of World War II used book

D-Day: June 6, 1944: The Climactic Battle of World War II

by Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor, and Griffith

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684801377 ISBN: 068480137X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Shows slight shelf wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 656 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MLFrazier, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

D Day: June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II used book

D Day: June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780684801377 ISBN: 068480137X

Description: Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. This book is in good condition. Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

D-Day, June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II used book

D-Day, June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster: A Touchstone Book, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684801377 ISBN: 068480137X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 655 pp., illus., maps, biblio., index; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Cocked spine/lean. Another copy available. "They wanted to be throwing baseballs, not hand grenades, shooting.22s at rabbits, not M-1s at other men. But when the test came, when freedom had to be fought for or abandoned, they fought. They were soldiers of democracy. They were the men of D-Day. When Hitler declared war on the United States, he bet that the young men brought up in the Hitler Youth ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

D Day: June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II used book

D Day: June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $4.52

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684801377 ISBN: 068480137X

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

D-Day: June 6, 1944: The Climactic Battle of World War II used book

D-Day: June 6, 1944: The Climactic Battle of World War II

by Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor, and Griffith

price: $4.79

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684801377 ISBN: 068480137X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Unused Softcover. NOT an x-library. NO remainder mark. NO cover folds or spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn Barrett, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

D Day: June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II used book

D Day: June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1995-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780684801377 ISBN: 068480137X

Description: Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. This book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

D-Day June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1994

Description: Very Good + Very Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9" 655pp. Red boards w/black cloth spine are bumped slightly on top/bottom of spine and corners. Dj has some slight edge wear, scuffing to dj. "On the basis of 1, 400 oral histories from the men who were there, Ambrose reveals for the first time anywhere that the intricate plan for the invasion of France in June 1944, had to be abandoned before the first shot was fired. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

D-Day June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II used book

D-Day June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Touchstone Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684801377 ISBN: 068480137X

Description: Fine-/Softcover. 0-684-80137-X. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

D-Day, June 6, 1944 used book

D-Day, June 6, 1944

by Stephen E Ambrose

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: softcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684801377 ISBN: 068480137X

Description: Very good in very good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alice Bowersox, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

D-Day June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II used book

D-Day June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: 8th pb printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone/Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684801377 ISBN: 068480137X

Description: VG. 656 p., photos, maps, biblio, appendix, index, 8vo pictorial wraps; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

D-Day June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II used book

D-Day June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II

by Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

price: $5.50

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684801377 ISBN: 068480137X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps; 655 pages with index; Black & white photographs; Textblock is tight and bright with no underlining, no highlighting and no marginalia; Unfaded pictorial cover with no creasing to the spine and modest shelf and edge wear including some wear to the front panel right hand side; (Stephen E. Ambrose draws from more than 1, 400 interviews with American, British, Canadian, French, and German veterans to create the preeminent chronicle of an important day in the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Great Book Shop, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

D-Day June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II used book

D-Day June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II

by Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

price: $5.85

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Books, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684801377 ISBN: 068480137X

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight curling to front cover and first pages; slight edge and cover wear, otherwise clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JK Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

D-Day, June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II used book

D-Day, June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Simon & Schuster/ Touchstone Book, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780684801377 ISBN: 068480137X

Description: Very good condition. 655 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

D-Day, June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II used book

D-Day, June 6, 1944: the Climactic Battle of World War II

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA