» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cylindric Algebras

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cylindric Algebras

by Leon Henkin

About this title: "Volume I" provides a detailed analysis of cylindric algebras, starting with a formulation of their axioms and a development of their elementary properties, and proceeding to a deeper study of their interrelationships by means of general algebraic notions such as subalgebras, homomorphisms, direct products, free algebras, reducts and relativized algebras.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Cylindric Algebras, Volume Part I (Studies in Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics) (Pt. 1) used book

Cylindric Algebras, Volume Part I (Studies in Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics) (Pt. 1)

by Author Unknown

price: $133.44

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st repr. 1985 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Holland Date Published: 2005-11-22 ISBN-13: 9780720420432 ISBN: 0720420431

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cylindric Algebras, Volume Part I (Studies in Logic and the Foundations of Ma... new book

Cylindric Algebras, Volume Part I (Studies in Logic and the Foundations of Ma...

price: $146.02

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780720420432 ISBN: 0720420431

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Computer Book Centre, INDIA

Reliability: Best

Cylindric Algebras, Volume Part I (Studies in Logic and the Foundations of Ma... new book

Cylindric Algebras, Volume Part I (Studies in Logic and the Foundations of Ma...

price: $146.02

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780720420432 ISBN: 0720420431

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Computer Book Centre, INDIA

Reliability: Best

Cylindric Algebras new book

Cylindric Algebras

by Unknown, Author

price: $169.87

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Elsevier Science Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780720420432 ISBN: 0720420431

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing)(340 pages) volume i provides a detailed analysis of cylindric algebras, starting with a formulation of their axioms and a development of their elementary properties, and proceeding to a deeper study of their interrelationsh1ps by means of general algebraic notions such as subalgebras, homomorphisms, direct products, free algebras, reducts and relativized algebras. general theory of algebras. elementary ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cylindric Algebras: Part I (Studies in Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics) new book

Cylindric Algebras: Part I (Studies in Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics)

by J.D. Monk; A. Tarski

price: $185.03

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Holland Date Published: 1985-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780720420432 ISBN: 0720420431

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cylindric Algebras: Pt. 1 (Studies in Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics) new book

Cylindric Algebras: Pt. 1 (Studies in Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics)

by Author Unknown

price: $207.59

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Holland Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780720420432 ISBN: 0720420431

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cylindric Algebras new book

Cylindric Algebras

by Henkin, Leon, and Monk, J Donald, and Tarski, Alfred

price: $207.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North-Holland Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780720420432 ISBN: 0720420431

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 516 p. Studies in Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics, 64. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Cylindric Algebras: Part I (Studies in Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics) new book

Cylindric Algebras: Part I (Studies in Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics)

by Author Unknown

price: $229.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Holland Date Published: 1985-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780720420432 ISBN: 0720420431

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cylindric Algebras new book

Cylindric Algebras

by Editor: Henkin, L.

price: $255.33

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: ELSEVIER SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY Country = NETHERLANDS Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780720420432 ISBN: 0720420431

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 516 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) provides a detailed analysis of cylindric algebras. this work starts with a formulation of their axioms and a development of their elementary properties. it also proceeds to a study of their interrelationsh1ps by means of general algebraic notions such as subalgebras, homomorphisms, direct products, free algebras, reducts and relativized algebras. 5ill. part pt. 1 (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Cylindric Algebras (Studies in Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics) (Pt. 2)

by Leon Henkin, J. Donald Monk, Alfred Tarski

price: $389.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elsevier Science Ltd Date Published: 1985/05/01 ISBN-13: 9780444876799 ISBN: 0444876790

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Cylindric Algebras new book

Cylindric Algebras

by Monk

price: $75.55

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: ELSEVIER, USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780720420432 ISBN: 0720420431

Description: Brand New. Brand New, original US edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: booksNbooks, INDIA

Reliability: High

Cylindric Algebras. Part 1, With an Introductory Chapter: General Theory of Algebras used book

Cylindric Algebras. Part 1, With an Introductory Chapter: General Theory of Algebras

by Henkin, Leon

price: $105.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: North-Holland Publishing Company Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780720420432 ISBN: 0720420431

Description: Good. Part 1 only! previous owner's name and notes on front endpaper. cover stains. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Oak Books Holdings Corp., CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cylindric Algebras: Part I (Studies in Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics) used book

Cylindric Algebras: Part I (Studies in Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics)

by Leon Henkin

price: $112.58

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780720420432 ISBN: 0720420431

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Cylindric Algebras, Part I used book

Cylindric Algebras, Part I

by Henkin, Leon

price: $138.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: North-Holland Publishing Company Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780720420432 ISBN: 0720420431

Description: Good. A few shallow, barely noticeable scratches on cover, edges very barely bumped; bottom & fore-edge very barely soiled; binding tight; cover, edges, and interior intact and very clean except where noted; a nice copy; due to the weight of this item, additional shipping charges may apply. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Oak Books Holdings Corp., CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cylindric Algebras: Part I used book

Cylindric Algebras: Part I

by Henkin, Leon; Monk, J. Donald; Tarski, Alfred

price: $140.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North Holland Publishing Company, Amsterdam, Holland Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780720420432 ISBN: 0720420431

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Copy has rubbing, minor edgewear with nicks, stamped on fep. With an introductory chapter: General Theory of Algebras. Considerations of special algebraic structures referred to as cylindric set algebras. vi/508pp. Desirable! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Cylindric Algebras used book

Cylindric Algebras

by Henkin, Leon

price: $150.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: North-Holland, Amsterdam Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780720420432 ISBN: 0720420431

Description: Equations. Good condition, hardback, repaired spine crack, ex-lib. ISBN 0 7204 2043 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Cylindric Algebras new book

Cylindric Algebras

by Henkin, Leon; Monk, J. Donald And Tarski

price: $169.45

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: ELSEVIER SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780720420432 ISBN: 0720420431

Description: New. Volume I provides a detailed analysis of cylindric algebras, starting with a formulation of their axioms and a development of their elementary properties, and proceeding to a deeper study of their interrelationships by means of general algebraic noti... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Cylindric Algebras, Henkin, Leon new book

Cylindric Algebras, Henkin, Leon

price: $191.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780720420432 ISBN: 0720420431

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Cylindric Algebras new book

Cylindric Algebras

by Author Unknown

price: $208.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elsevier Science ISBN-13: 9780720420432 ISBN: 0720420431

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Print on demand title. D elivery is typically 8-12 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cylindric Algebras, Part I new book

Cylindric Algebras, Part I

by Henkin Leon

price: $226.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elsevier Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780720420432 ISBN: 0720420431

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 23cm, pp. 508. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Cylindric Algebras: Part I (Studies in Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics) new book

Cylindric Algebras: Part I (Studies in Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics)

by Leon Henkin

price: $228.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780720420432 ISBN: 0720420431

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cylindric Algebras (Studies in Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics)

by Henkin, Leon

price: $228.80

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elsevier Science Ltd Date Published: 01/05/1985 ISBN-13: 9780444876799 ISBN: 0444876790

Description: SHIPS USING FEDEX PRIORITY. PLEASE PROVIDE STREET ADDRESS, NO P. O BOX ADDRESSES PLEASE. Book Description: Good, No Highlights, No Markup, all pages are intact, Shelfwear, may have the corners slightly dented.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GRACEAMERICA, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cylindric Algebras (Studies in Logic and the Foundations of Mathematics) (Pt. 2)

by Leon Henkin, J. Donald Monk, Alfred Tarski

price: $334.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elsevier Science Ltd Date Published: 1985/05/01 ISBN-13: 9780444876799 ISBN: 0444876790

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cylindric Algebras new book

Cylindric Algebras

by Author Unknown

price: $209.61

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Elsevier Science ISBN-13: 9780720420432 ISBN: 0720420431

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail or DHL. International Priority mail for non-UK deliveries. Print on demand title. Delivery is typically 7-10 working days for UK delivery. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.