» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The adventurer

by Mika Waltari

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Adventurer

by Mika Waltari

price: $6.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cardinal Date Published: 1957

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The adventurer

by Waltari, Mika

price: $6.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Price clipped. Text in English, 377 p. 22 cm. Dust jacket in mylar and was taped together. Tape marks on inside front and back flyleaf and cover. Edges of pages discolored. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MarylandShore, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventurer

by Mika Waltari

price: $7.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Date Published: 6/1/1950 ISBN-13: 9789997519313 ISBN: 9997519310

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventurer

by Waltari, Mika

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1960

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall; Good Mass Market Paperback w/average shelfwear, some shelf soiling. Some edge/spine wear/chips. Text free of notes, binding good. Some stampings on lower, outside page edges. Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: 11 Giles Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventurer

by Waltari, Mika

price: $10.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1956

Description: First Mass Market Edition glue is giving out and pages are getting loose (two are detached but present) But cover is in really nice shape with only a little wear at corners, and book is nice and square. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Panthera Leo Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventurer

by Waltari, Mika; Walford, Naomi (Translator)

price: $11.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-Between 7 3/4" and 9 3/4" Tall. 377 page book is in good condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, discoloration of cover, underlining on first page of text, ink writing inside the front cover, and yellowing pages. The DJ is in poor condition with edgewear, scuffing of cover, yellowing cover, tears, and pieces of cover torn away. This book is full of dramatic events against a historical background. It takes place all over Europe during the early sixteenth century. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books! Everywhere Books!, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventurer

by Waltari, Mika;

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Acceptable. First Edition. 1st Edition: -: Readers Copy: -: -: Pages loose & seperate. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventurer;

by Mika Waltari

price: $15.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G P PUTNAMS SONS

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventurer

by Waltari, Mika

price: $15.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. [S] NAP indicated. Bookpate to front pastedown endpaper. Cloth to boards. Rubbing and small bumps to boards corners. Sunning to spine. Toning to cloth. Wear to cloth at head and tail of spine. Light wear to boards edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ALCON Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventurer

by Waltari, Mika

price: $16.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P Putnam's Sons Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9789997519313 ISBN: 9997519310

Description: Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ has a lot of wear, chips, tears. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 377 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventurer

by Waltari, Mika

price: $19.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Buckram Publisher: G P Putnam & Sons, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Good+ No Jacket. Colour of cover is fading. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventurer

by Mika Waltari

price: $19.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9789997519313 ISBN: 9997519310

Description: Fair. No marks. Binding good. No dust jacket. Cover shows wear: marks from tape, fading at spine, some spots on back. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue-Planet-Booksellers, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventurer

by Waltari, Mika

price: $20.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cardinal Giant

Description: Good. B000OH92FI Stated first printing. 1956 Cardinal paperback. Some cover wear and creasing. Pages tanned with age. Otherwise clean and tight. Lightly read. Not ex-library. No markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TenBestBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Adventurer

by Waltari, Mika

price: $23.72

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket

Description: Fine. B000PH1YGM Excellent condition, paperback 1965, no marks, great cover, readit VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Adventurer used book

The Adventurer

by Waltari, Mika

price: $24.71

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cardinal GC-34

Description: [GC-34] 1957, 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback)...Near very good.......Spine bowed....(Historical Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventurer;

by Waltari, Mika

price: $26.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam, New York Date Published: [1950]

Description: Very Good. No dust jacket. tight clean bright pages owners name in front. Unknown printing. [English, Finnish]. 377 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventurer

by Mika Waltari

price: $51.02

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Adventurer

by Mika Waltari

price: $9.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: G. P. Putman's Sons, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. No Jacket. Some staining on the cover. Shelf wear to the edges. Flyleaf information cut and taped in the front of the book. Pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Adventurer;

by Waltari, Mika

price: $10.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very good. Tight and clean with no markings. No dj to speak of. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beardie, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Adventurer

by Waltari, Mika

price: $12.54

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: G.P. Putnam, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Ex-Library. 6"-8 1/2" 377 pp. Cover is edge-faded and worn with bumped corners. Spine has some surface scuffing and is rubbed head/heel. Binding is a little wobbly. Two small inkings on fep ("188" and squiggled initials). Inside pages have lightly browned but are generally clean. Only library indication is the 'checked out' sticker on rfep. Clipped dustjacket has seen better days with edgewear/tear and missing edge-pieces. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: At Second Glance Used Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Adventurer (Rogue, Fighter & Lover)

by Waltari, Mika

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: cardinal book

Description: (1ST PB 1956), # GC-034, near fine, (HISTORICAL NOVEL), paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Adventurer

by Waltari, Mika; Walford, Naomi ( Translated By).

price: $29.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Hardcover, no dustjacket. Fair condition. Cover has scratches. Scorched spine. Michael born out of wedlock in Finland, educated by priests, seeks fortune all over Europe in turmoil from the controversies of the Reformation. Sometimes a rogue, sometimes a hero, always the observant adventurer. Unbelievable scenes of battle and torture are contrasted with incidents of lusty humor and a story of love. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Adventurer

by Mika Waltari

price: $68.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Pub Group Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9789997519313 ISBN: 9997519310

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Adventurer;

by Mika Waltari

price: $16.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Putnam Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. 1604 code # PBBvery nice pbb. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cat Starr Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Etruscan

The Etruscan

by Mika Waltari

see all from $1.99!

new only from $33.55!

The Egyptian

The Egyptian

by Mika Waltari

see all from $2.62!

new only from $9.59!

The wanderer

by Mika Waltari

see all from $2.55!

The Roman

by Mika Waltari

see all from $1.99!

new only from $32.78!

The secret of the Kingdom

by Mika Waltari

see all from $1.99!

The dark angel

by Mika Waltari

see all from $22.00!