|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » Cycles; selected writings
(10 available copies)
| Page 1 of 1 |
|
|
Cycles: Selected Writings
by
Dewey, Edward R.
Ships from
AB,
CANADA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Foundation for the Study of Cycles, Inc., Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. No Jacket. Wear to edges. Cover has wear, rubbing, marking. Previous owner's stamp on front end page and foredge. Date written on title page. read more
|
|
Cycles-Selected Writings
by
Dewey, Edward R.
Ships from
IA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Foundation for the Study of Cycles
Date Published: 1970
Description: G+ Green cloth with gilt lettering, edges worn, cover has a few scuffs, laid inside is a pamphlet by C.N. Anderson, "A Representation of the Sunspot Cycle", G+ read more
|
|
Cycles; : Selected Writings
by
Dewey, Edward R.
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: hardback. Huge. Very good
Publisher: Foundation for the Study of Cycles
Date Published: 1970
Description: Ex-library. Bottom of page edges faintly smudged. read more
|
|
Cycles: Selected Writings
by
Dewey, Edward R.
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Foundation for the Study of Cycles, Inc., Pittsburgh
Date Published: 1970
Description: VG (+). No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 810 numbered pp; HB. Pages: clean, bright, tight; a.e. slightly tanned. Cover: dk green, gilt titles front/spine; v lt shelfwear, crnrs bumped, tail slightly chewed (no one lives here now), slight dust. Includes collections of writings on Synchronies; Physical Science; Biology; Economy (production, stocks, and other cycles); Sociology; and Miscellaneous Topics. A thorough bibliography, and an index by cycle length. Wow. Heavy, impressive. read more
|
|
Cycles; : Selected Writings
by
Edward R Dewey
Ships from
IN,
USA
Description: Acceptable. Aged pages, worn cover/binding. read more
|
|
Cycles: Selected Writings
by
Edward R. Dewey
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. SPECIAL DISCOUNTED PRICE. 4to. Hardcover, 1970. The usual ex-library treatments are present. 810 pages, green cover with gilt lettering. The textblock and binding are sturdy, and the pages are bright, clean and intact. There is some shelfwear throughout, but the book remains solid. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectable Books section at Better World Books. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Join the more than 2.8 million customers who have supported global literacy with their book ... read more
|
|
Cycles Selected Writings
by
Dewey, Edward R
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: FOUNDATION FOR THE STUDY OF CY
ISBN-13: 9781151015549
ISBN: 1151015547
Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cycles Selected Writings
by
Dewey, Edward R.
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Pittsburgh: Foundation for the Study of Cycles, 1970. Hardcover, 4to, ix + 810 pages. Green cloth-covered boards. Some discoloration of the cover, Book is tight, and in Very Good condition. This book discusses a variety of cycles that can be identified in such diverse fields as mathematics, biology, economics and finance, sociology. Includes glossary, index, list of sources, as well as bibliography which provides a complete list of writings about cycles by the Edward R. Dewey. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Ron Bever Books,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cycles, Selected Writings
by
Dewey, Edward R.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: HARDCOVER
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: Foundation Study Cycles Pub, pittsburg, PA
Date Published: 1970
Description: Diagrams, charts. GOOD+Condition, cover scratches, else OK. 8x11"oversized Green Clothbnd 810pg Economic forecasting. Study of the rhythm & periodicity occuring in the natural & economic worlds With probabilities & statistical analyses. Contents include the 5 year rhythm, the 3 1/2 year rhythm, the 18 year rhythm, Timing a Business, Growth Trends, Trends in economis, biology, physical sciences. Trends & Rhythms & much more. read more
|
|
Cycles Selected Writings
by
Dewey, Edward
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hard
Date Published: 1987
Description: Very Good. Oversize. 1st vol 1 the vol belongs to set number 214 will be extra shippping due to weight and size. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ABBS Volume 1,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=1444286&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|