» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cycle of the Werewolf

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cycle of the Werewolf

by Stephen King

About this title: Originally conceived as a story-calendar, "Cycle of the Werewolf" grew to be a beautifully illustrated novella in 12 segments about Marty Coslaw, a young boy who must convince the townspeople of Tarker's Mills that there is a werewolf in their midst.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

Cycle of the Werewolf

by Stephen King

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780451821119 ISBN: 0451821114

Description: Good. Cover slightly worn, clean, lightly yellowed pages, tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBK Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cycle of the Werewolf

by Stephen King

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780451821119 ISBN: 0451821114

Description: Very Good. First printing 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cycle of the Werewolf

by Stephen King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451821119 ISBN: 0451821114

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cycle of the Werewolf

by Stephen King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451821119 ISBN: 0451821114

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cycle of the Werewolf

by Stephen King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451821119 ISBN: 0451821114

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cycle of the Werewolf

by Stephen King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451821119 ISBN: 0451821114

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cycle of the Werewolf

by Stephen King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451821119 ISBN: 0451821114

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cycle of the Werewolf

by Stephen King

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451821119 ISBN: 0451821114

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cycle of the Werewolf

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780451821119 ISBN: 0451821114

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cycle of the Werewolf

by King, Stephen

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780451821119 ISBN: 0451821114

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cycle of the Werewolf used book

Cycle of the Werewolf

by King, Stephen

price: $2.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780451821119 ISBN: 0451821114

Description: Berni Wrightson. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Very good softcover. Rubbing on cover. Inside is clean with no writing or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Curious Giraffe Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cycle of the Werewolf (Signet) used book

Cycle of the Werewolf (Signet)

by Stephen King

price: $2.94

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780451822192 ISBN: 0451822196

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cycle of the Werewolf (Signet) used book

Cycle of the Werewolf (Signet)

by King, Stephen

price: $2.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NAL Trade ISBN-13: 9780451822192 ISBN: 0451822196

Description: Good. 0451822196 General overall wear. Unmarked text. Good overall. Sent within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shaws bought.the.book, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cycle of the Werewolf

by King, Stephen

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 4/9/1985 ISBN-13: 9780451821119 ISBN: 0451821114

Description: Very Good. 0451821114 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y31S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cycle of the Werewolf

by King, Stephen

price: $3.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Amer Library, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780451821119 ISBN: 0451821114

Description: Wrightson, Berni. Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, some edgewear to the covers, a few penpoint dents to the rear cover(and last few pages but the cover is not pierced), and other light shopwear. Illustrated edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cycle of the Werewolf

by Stephen King

price: $3.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1985-04-09 ISBN-13: 9780451821119 ISBN: 0451821114

Description: Good. First Signet printing. One flaw: a half-dollar size dampstain affects the bottom corner of the last 15 pages. Does not affect text at all, and can't be seen from the outside of the book. Light shelf wear. Minor rubbing-overall Book is bright, crisp, clean and sharp. A sound, attractive copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Rare Book Archive, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cycle of the Werewolf

by Stephen King; Illustrator-Bernie Wrightson

price: $3.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: book Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1985-04-09 ISBN-13: 9780451821119 ISBN: 0451821114

Description: Like new. Light scuffing to cover. Clean, tight, unmarked, immaculate book. Ships within 1 business day. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Redco, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cycle of the Werewolf

by King, Stephen

price: $3.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New American Library, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780451821119 ISBN: 0451821114

Description: Very Good- 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Moderate rubbing. Signature and short message on ffep. Stated, first Signet printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Granada Bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cycle of the Werewolf (Signet) used book

Cycle of the Werewolf (Signet)

by King, Stephen

price: $4.13

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: NAL Trade ISBN-13: 9780451822192 ISBN: 0451822196

Description: Very Good. 0451822196. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cycle of the Werewolf

by King, Stephen

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780451821119 ISBN: 0451821114

Description: Wrightson, Berni. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cycle of the Werewolf

by Stephen King

price: $4.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Signet / New American Library Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780451821119 ISBN: 0451821114

Description: Berni Wrightson. Near Fine. No Jacket Issued. This is the First Paperback edition, and also the First Paperback Printing. This is a very colorful largeTrade Paperback book, with very little wear. The story goes through the months of the year and in step with the months comes a great full page scarry Color Illustration by Berni Wrighton. Wait till you see these! The condition of this Fantasy Book is Near Fine, no jacket. The color and condition of the cover is great, only light shelf wear. The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cycle of the Werewolf

by King, Stephen

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780451821119 ISBN: 0451821114

Description: Wrightson, Berni. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cycle of the Werewolf

by King, Stephen

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780451821119 ISBN: 0451821114

Description: Wrightson, Berni. Good Plus. Some reader wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cycle of the Werewolf

by King, Stephen

price: $5.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: New Amer Library Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780451821119 ISBN: 0451821114

Description: Very Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; First Signet Printing. Cover's have some wear, mild edgewear. Fine interior. 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cycle of the Werewolf

by King, Stephen

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780451821119 ISBN: 0451821114

Description: VG Condition. 0451821114. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Beth, Deckerville, MI

"Only took me an hour and a half to read (in between finishing dishes and putting kids to bed), but was a good read. Didn't take long to figure out who the werewolf was, yet it kept me captivated enough to keep turning the pages. Straight forward and simple, not what I expected from King, but it's a nice time "filler" just the same. I think my boys will enjoy reading it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 5, 2009
By Mark, Bethlehem, PA

"I'd have to estimate that I've likely read this book at least five times since I was around ten, twelve years old. Not because it's the greatest story in the world; the book is short, fast-paced, and has fun, gory drawings throughout. Originally beginning as a calendar which King was to write text to go along with illustrations, it ended up as a short novel, with twelve chapters, each focusing on one month of the year, each telling a short story about a werewolf terrorizing a small town.

It's hard to compare this work to King's other books, as it is dissimilar to his novels and his short stories. Covering a full year, and featuring a variety of characters (most of whom don't appear on more than a few pages), the scope is larger than that of a short story, but the style of the writing is not quite up to his novel's. We never get too much detail about anything. It's meant to be a fun, quick read, and that, I certainly agree, it is."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 17, 2009
By Nathan, Baltimore, MD

"printed only a number of times, this chronicling of werewolf attack is beyond excellent. the chapters are short and to the point. a must read for any werewolf, stephen king, or horror lovers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Jonah, The United States

"Cycle of the Werewolf,was a mystery/ phantasy book.

Its about a reverend man who is a werewolf and doesn't realize it till about the middle of the book and thats about the 6 month. they did the book in 12 months because each month was another werewolf attack because the reverend would turn to a werewolf on the full moon.

each month someone died a different way. it depended on what they were doing. only on the last month did the werewolf from a silver bullet. The bullet was shot by the one person who survived his attack. He also found out who the werewolf. (The reverend) he found out because the way he survived by was shooting a firework at the werewolf's eye.

He went around looking for people with one eye. And he found the reverend on Halloween.

He than boguht the silver bullet and gun. And killed the werewolf."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 22    Next page  
See all reviews of Cycle of the Werewolf by Stephen King

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
15 of 22 (68%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Colorado Kid

The Colorado Kid

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Desperation

Desperation

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.25!

Talisman

Talisman

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.99!

Night Shift

Night Shift

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!

Firestarter

Firestarter

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.59!

Dead Zone

Dead Zone

by Stephen King

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!