About this title: Originally conceived as a story-calendar, "Cycle of the Werewolf" grew to be a beautifully illustrated novella in 12 segments about Marty Coslaw, a young boy who must convince the townspeople of Tarker's Mills that there is a werewolf in their midst.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780451821119ISBN:0451821114
Description: Very Good. First printing 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Slight cover wear with minor scuffing to edges. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Signet Book
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780451821119ISBN:0451821114
Description: Berni Wrightson. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Very good softcover. Rubbing on cover. Inside is clean with no writing or markings. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: New Amer Library, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780451821119ISBN:0451821114
Description: Wrightson, Berni. Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, some edgewear to the covers, a few penpoint dents to the rear cover(and last few pages but the cover is not pierced), and other light shopwear. Illustrated edition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1985-04-09
ISBN-13:9780451821119ISBN:0451821114
Description: Good. First Signet printing. One flaw: a half-dollar size dampstain affects the bottom corner of the last 15 pages. Does not affect text at all, and can't be seen from the outside of the book. Light shelf wear. Minor rubbing-overall Book is bright, crisp, clean and sharp. A sound, attractive copy. read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Signet / New American Library
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780451821119ISBN:0451821114
Description: Berni Wrightson. Near Fine. No Jacket Issued. This is the First Paperback edition, and also the First Paperback Printing. This is a very colorful largeTrade Paperback book, with very little wear. The story goes through the months of the year and in step with the months comes a great full page scarry Color Illustration by Berni Wrighton. Wait till you see these! The condition of this Fantasy Book is Near Fine, no jacket. The color and condition of the cover is great, only light shelf wear. The ... read more
"Only took me an hour and a half to read (in between finishing dishes and putting kids to bed), but was a good read. Didn't take long to figure out who the werewolf was, yet it kept me captivated enough to keep turning the pages. Straight forward and simple, not what I expected from King, but it's a nice time "filler" just the same. I think my boys will enjoy reading it."
"I'd have to estimate that I've likely read this book at least five times since I was around ten, twelve years old. Not because it's the greatest story in the world; the book is short, fast-paced, and has fun, gory drawings throughout. Originally beginning as a calendar which King was to write text to go along with illustrations, it ended up as a short novel, with twelve chapters, each focusing on one month of the year, each telling a short story about a werewolf terrorizing a small town.
It's hard to compare this work to King's other books, as it is dissimilar to his novels and his short stories. Covering a full year, and featuring a variety of characters (most of whom don't appear on more than a few pages), the scope is larger than that of a short story, but the style of the writing is not quite up to his novel's. We never get too much detail about anything. It's meant to be a fun, quick read, and that, I certainly agree, it is."
"printed only a number of times, this chronicling of werewolf attack is beyond excellent. the chapters are short and to the point. a must read for any werewolf, stephen king, or horror lovers."
"Cycle of the Werewolf,was a mystery/ phantasy book.
Its about a reverend man who is a werewolf and doesn't realize it till about the middle of the book and thats about the 6 month. they did the book in 12 months because each month was another werewolf attack because the reverend would turn to a werewolf on the full moon.
each month someone died a different way. it depended on what they were doing. only on the last month did the werewolf from a silver bullet. The bullet was shot by the one person who survived his attack. He also found out who the werewolf. (The reverend) he found out because the way he survived by was shooting a firework at the werewolf's eye.
He went around looking for people with one eye. And he found the reverend on Halloween.
He than boguht the silver bullet and gun. And killed the werewolf."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.