Cybill Disobedience: How I Survived Beauty Pageants, Elvis, Sex, Bruce Willis, Lies, Marriage, Motherhood, Hollywood and the Irrepressible Urge to Say W
About this title: In this candid memoir, superstar Cybill Shepherd reveals details from her childhood in Memphis, her super-model career in the 1970s, her Hollywood days, and her celebrated television career.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search:Books»Cybill Disobedience: How I Survived Beauty Pageants, Elvis, Sex, Bruce Willis, Lies, Marriage, Motherhood, Hollywood and the Irrepressible Urge to Say W(146 available copies)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 04/2000
ISBN-13:9780060193508ISBN:0060193506
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 294 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 04/2000
ISBN-13:9780060193508ISBN:0060193506
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 294 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 04/2000
ISBN-13:9780060193508ISBN:0060193506
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 294 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 04/2000
ISBN-13:9780060193508ISBN:0060193506
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 294 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2000-04-04
ISBN-13:9780060193508ISBN:0060193506
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2000-04-04
ISBN-13:9780060193508ISBN:0060193506
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780060193508ISBN:0060193506
Description: Good. No dust jacket. 24-x Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Description: Very Good. 0060193506 Great condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, remainder dash at bottom of pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
Description: Good. Used-Good Dust Jacket in good condition. Hall Street Books Proudly ships all books from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours M-F. 100% Money-Back Guarantee and No-Worry return policy. read more
Description: Very Good. 0060193506 Great Condition First Edition-1st Edition, Clean Pages, No writing in book, Mild shelf Wear, Dust Jacket Great, This Book is Near NEW! Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780060193508ISBN:0060193506
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Author's inscription and signature on title-page. Clean, tight, square. Text pages & photo illustrations clear, bright and unmarked. No highlightings or underlinings. All items ships within 24 hours. Free USPS Delivery... Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 294 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780060193508ISBN:0060193506
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 294 pp. First printing. The jacket is lightly rubbed at the head of the front flap fold. read more
"I have always been a fan of Cybill Shepherd's shows "Moonlighting" and "Cybill" and so I picked this book up out of curiosity. I mean, come on, in her heyday she was known as "difficult to work with" and I can kind of see why.
Okay, so maybe she's not THAT bad and maybe she did get a bad rap more than once but, a quarter of the way into the book she came across as fairly self-absorbed and almost proud of the fact that her blonde beauty got her places other girls would never get to go.
So ~ I just couldn't finish. I had to stop.
I may not like the book but I do have to give the girl credit ~ she doesn't back down from who she is."
"I really thought that I would like this book, but I didn't. I got very bored reading about her sexual encounters (if that's the right term) with every man that she worked with, met, or otherwise encountered.
I only recommend this book to die-hard fans of Ms. Shepherd and wish that I hadn't wasted my time with it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.