» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cybersociety: Computer-Mediated Communication and Community

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cybersociety: Computer-Mediated Communication and Community

by Steve Jones

About this title: The culture of computer and network- mediated communication is growing both in size and sophistication. Cyberspace is the new frontier where new worlds, meanings and values are developed. CyberSociety focuses on the construction, maintenance and mediation of community in electronic networks and computer-mediated communication. Leading scholars representing the range of disciplines involved in the study of cyberculture lay out the definitions, boundaries and approaches to the field, as they focus on the social relations that computer-mediated communication engenders.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Cybersociety: Computer-Mediated Communication and Community

by Steve Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803956766 ISBN: 0803956762

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cybersociety: Computer-Mediated Communication and Community

by Steve Jones

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803956766 ISBN: 0803956762

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cybersociety: Computer-Mediated Communication and Community used book

Cybersociety: Computer-Mediated Communication and Community

by Jones, Steven G.

price: $7.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sage Pubns, Thousand Oaks, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803956773 ISBN: 0803956770

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and bright with no text marks. Used label on back cover. Good clean used book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Collectibles, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cybersociety: Computer-Mediated Communication and Community used book

Cybersociety: Computer-Mediated Communication and Community

by Jones, Steven G. (Editor)

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sage Publications, Incorporated Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803956773 ISBN: 0803956770

Description: Good. No Jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall; Type: Paperback Very good, tight condition-but has highlighting. SKU# T-429. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RSRepeats, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cybersociety Computer-Mediated Communication and Community used book

Cybersociety Computer-Mediated Communication and Community

by Jones, Steve

price: $8.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc, Thousand Oaks, CA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803956773 ISBN: 0803956770

Description: VG. Minor edge wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper. Pages clean, binding solid.; 0.7 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 241 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cybersociety: Computer-Mediated Communication and Community used book

Cybersociety: Computer-Mediated Communication and Community

by Jones, Steve

price: $8.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: SAGE Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803956773 ISBN: 0803956770

Description: Very Good in Wraps. 241 pgs. Underlining on less than ten pages. Slight cover wear. **We are a family business providing individual attention to each order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wood's Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Cybersociety: Computer-Mediated Communication and Community used book

Cybersociety: Computer-Mediated Communication and Community

by Jones, Steve

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc ISBN-13: 9780803956773 ISBN: 0803956770

Description: Very Good. 0803956770 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cybersociety: Computer-Mediated Communication & Community

by Jones, Steven Ed

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: SAGE Date Published: 4th printing thus, 1996

Description: Very Good soft cover. 8vo, soft cover, 241pp, illus. edgewear, scratches, corners curled, cover. corners bumped, clean and tight text. computers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Cybersociety Computer-Mediated Communication and Community used book

Cybersociety Computer-Mediated Communication and Community

by Jones, Stephen G. Editor

price: $17.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sage Publications, Thousand Oaks CA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803956773 ISBN: 0803956770

Description: Near Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (USA) No markigns, Near Fine. Wraps, 241pp. 9 papers on the computer networks as they unfold on modern society. (1.5 JM FO 16/0a. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Cybersociety: Computer-Mediated Communication and Community used book

Cybersociety: Computer-Mediated Communication and Community

price: $24.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803956773 ISBN: 0803956770

Description: Good. Different cover than pictured, same ISBN#, cover edge and corner bumping, text unmarked, no spine creases, book is in-hand and available to ship when ordered, mails from Northern VA, USA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ciccolella (tonyc704), VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cybersociety Computer-Mediated Communication and Community

by Jones, Steven G.

price: $50.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sage Publications, Thousand Oaks CA Date Published: 1995

Description: Very Good- Small area at top of front cover is roughened, else very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are almost like new.; 9-1/4" Tall, Hardcover, 241pp. Glossy brown boards, white lettering. TECHNICAL. "Email, Usenet, computer bulleltin boards, and the like are organizing people into new types of communities and societies. CYBERSOCIETY examines this emerging frontier wehre new worlds, meanings, and values are being developed....focuses on the construction, maintenance, and ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cybersociety: Computer-Mediated Communication and Community new book

Cybersociety: Computer-Mediated Communication and Community

by Steve Jones

price: $73.22

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc Date Published: 1994-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780803956773 ISBN: 0803956770

Description: New. *NEW* may have minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amanda's Book Stack, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cybersociety: Computer-Mediated Communication and Community new book

Cybersociety: Computer-Mediated Communication and Community

by Steve Jones

price: $79.62

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc Date Published: 1994-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780803956773 ISBN: 0803956770

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Cybersociety: Computer-Mediated Communication and Community used book

Cybersociety: Computer-Mediated Communication and Community

by Steve Jones

price: $4.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803956773 ISBN: 0803956770

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1994. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cybersociety: Computer-Mediated Communication and Community used book

Cybersociety: Computer-Mediated Communication and Community

by Steve Jones

price: $7.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc Date Published: 1994-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780803956773 ISBN: 0803956770

Description: Good. Paperback with light shelf and edge wear; pages have underlining and notation scattered throughout, name and address sticker inside the front cover. Different cover art than pictured. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carl Sanders, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Cybersociety: Computer-Mediated Communication and Community used book

Cybersociety: Computer-Mediated Communication and Community

by Steve Jones

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803956773 ISBN: 0803956770

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Websters Bookstore Cafe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Cybersociety: Computer-Mediated Communication and Community used book

Cybersociety: Computer-Mediated Communication and Community

by Jones, Steve

price: $16.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc Date Published: 27/10/1994 ISBN-13: 9780803956773 ISBN: 0803956770

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Cybersociety: Computer-Mediated Communication and Community used book

Cybersociety: Computer-Mediated Communication and Community

by Steve Jones (Author)

price: $25.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sage Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780803956773 ISBN: 0803956770

Description: Acceptable. 0803956770. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Cybersociety: Computer-Mediated Communication and Community used book

Cybersociety: Computer-Mediated Communication and Community

by Steve Jones

price: $34.74

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc Date Published: 1994-09-07 ISBN-13: 9780803956773 ISBN: 0803956770

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Cybersociety: Computer-Mediated Communication and Community used book

Cybersociety: Computer-Mediated Communication and Community

by Steve Jones

price: $58.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803956773 ISBN: 0803956770

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cybersociety Computer-Mediated Communication and Community, Steven G. Jones new book

Cybersociety Computer-Mediated Communication and Community, Steven G. Jones

price: $69.77

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803956773 ISBN: 0803956770

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Cybersociety-Computer-Mediated Communication and Community new book

Cybersociety-Computer-Mediated Communication and Community

by Jones Steve

price: $74.97

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sage Publications Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803956773 ISBN: 0803956770

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 23cm, pp. 256. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Cybersociety: Computer-Mediated Communication and Community new book

Cybersociety: Computer-Mediated Communication and Community

by Steve Jones

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sage Publications, Inc Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780803956773 ISBN: 0803956770

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.