» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cybernetics or Control and Communication in the Animal and the Machine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cybernetics or Control and Communication in the Animal and the Machine

by Norbert Wiener

About this title: This Is A Study Of Human Control Functions And Mechanico-Electrical Systems Designed To Replace Them.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Cybernetics; Or, Control and Communication in the Animal and the Machine

by Wiener, Norbert

price: $21.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley Date Published: 1950

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cybernetics

by Norbert Wiener

price: $7.59

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262230070 ISBN: 0262230070

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cybernetics: or Control and Communication in the Animal and the Machine

by Wiener, Norbert

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge MA Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight & clean. Shelfwear. Corners bumped. Front cover worn. Previous owner's name stamped on first page. 212 p. : illus.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: FrdsOfTorranceLibrary, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cybernetics, or control and communication in the animal and the machine.

by Wiener, Norbert

price: $8.11

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Massachusetts Institute of Technology P.; Wiley Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very clean book for having no dj. Small stain on page edge. 212p., 24 cm. Previous ed. 1948. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberlee Clark, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cybernetics; : Or, Control and Communication in the Animal and the Machine

by Norbert Wiener

price: $8.35

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. Some wear to dust jacket, inside book in very good condition. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cybernetics Or Control and Communication in the Animal and the Machine

by Norbert Wiener

price: $9.94

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: MIT/Wiley Date Published: 1/1/1948

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cybernetics; : Or, Control and Communication in the Animal and the Machine

by Norbert Wiener

price: $11.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Hardcover edition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cybernetics Or Control and Communication in the Animal and the Machine

by Norbert Wiener

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Thirteenth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, New York Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket; Book shows soil. DJ has small pieces missing and soil. 8vo; 194 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cybernetics Or Control and Communication in the Animal and the Machine

by Norbert Wiener

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Technology Press/John Wiley & So Date Published: 1951

Description: Good in acceptable jacket. DJ worn Previous owner's signature and address. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cybernetics: Or Control and Communication in the Animal and the Machine used book

Cybernetics: Or Control and Communication in the Animal and the Machine

by Wiener, Norbert

price: $15.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M.I.T. Press, Cambridge, Msssachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 5 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches. Nice used copy, in Very Good condition; text is clean, bright, and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; previous owner's name on top edge of text block, o/w exterior clean and unmarked; red cloth binding shows only very mild wear; small label on rear pastedown. 212 pp. Newtonian and Bergsonian Time; Groups and Statistical Mechanics; Time Series, Information, and Communication; Feedback and Oscillation; Computing Machines and the Nervous System; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Good Earth Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cybernetics; or, Control and communication in the animal and the machine.

by Wiener, Norbert

price: $15.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: M.I.T. Press, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 212 p. : illus.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Public Library, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cybernetics Or Control and Communication in the Animal and the Machine

by Norbert Wiener

price: $15.96

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT/Wiley Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. Ex-Christian college church library book with usual features, Non-Smoking household, clean & tight, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE COOK MOBILE, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cybernetics

by Wiener, Norbert

price: $16.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th prtg Binding: HB Publisher: John Wiley, New York Date Published: 1952

Description: Hardback; Good to VG. No dj 194 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cybernetics: Or Control and Communication in the Animal and the Machine

by Wiener, Norbert

price: $18.65

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Technology Press / John Wiley & Sons Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Nice clean unmarked hardcover with owners name at front in chipped dustjacket, sixth printing of the First Edition circa 1949. May have some stray marks to text but none noted. Dustjacket several small chips to top spine, front top edge and one bottom. Red cloth hardcover is in very clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cybernetics Or Control and Communication in the Animal and the Machine

by Wiener, Norbert

price: $19.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley Date Published: 1948

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, 194 pp. Name on ffep, light dust stains, else text clean. Jacket has light edge wear. 1951 printing. Very collectible! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textsellers, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Cybernetics or Control and Communication in the Animal and the Machine new book

Cybernetics or Control and Communication in the Animal and the Machine

by Wiener, Norbert

list price: $22.95

our price: $20.66

you save: $2.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781432594442 ISBN: 1432594443

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 196 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cybernetics

by Wiener, Norbert

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1955 12th Wiley. Hardcover. Octavo, 194pp., printed cloth. Owner signed. Stamped discard on front free blank and on lower fore-edge. Good, light soiling, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cybernetics Or Control and Communication in the Animal

by Norbert Wiener

price: $21.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wiley Date Published: 1951

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cybernetics Or Control and Communication in the Animal used book

Cybernetics Or Control and Communication in the Animal

by Wiener, Norbert

price: $22.95

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Wiley, New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 8vo; Clean and tight in original red cloth binding in dustjacket with a chip at bottom edge of rear panel (now in protective mylar cover). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Shop, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cybernetics, Or Control and Communication in the Animal and the Machine

by Wiener, Norbert

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY 1949 3rd Hardcover. Octavo, 194pp., decorated cloth. Owner signature. VG, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cybernetics Or Control and Communication in the Animal and the Machine

by Norbert Wiener

price: $24.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT/Wiley Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover. No DJ. Previous owner's name on end paper and stamped on page edges, pages are otherwise clean and unmarked though slightly tanned. Covers show light edge wear with minor rubbing. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cybernetics

by Wiener, Norbert

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J Wiley, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Near Fine in very good+ dj; Name on endpaper, some endpaper foxing, jacket has small chips & wear on edges, closed tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cybernetics: Or Control and Communication in the Animal and the Machine

by Norbert Wiener

price: $25.59

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cybernetics, Or Control and Communication in the Animal and the Machine

by Wiener, Norbert

price: $29.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY 1949 7th Wiley. The book which introduced cybernetics as an area of study. Hardcover. Octavo, 194pp., cloth. Fine in VG DJ, slightly browned on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cybernetics: Or Control and Communication in the Animal and the Machine

by Wiener Norbert

price: $29.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Publisher: New York The Technology Press/Wiley 1955.

Description: Book G/NONE. Name written on front paste-down. Cover edges worn. 1st edition. Binding is 12th. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 14, 2008
By David, Somerville, MA

"Norbert Weiner is one of the few authors that can intermingle Latin, German poetry, and differential equations so elegantly. He was one of the best minds of the twentieth century, and this book was his magnum opus that heralded in the modern age."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
5 of 6 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.