Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Second Edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge MA
Date Published: 1961
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight & clean. Shelfwear. Corners bumped. Front cover worn. Previous owner's name stamped on first page. 212 p. : illus.; 24 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Edition: Second Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: M.I.T. Press, Cambridge, Msssachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1961
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 5 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches. Nice used copy, in Very Good condition; text is clean, bright, and unmarked, with no creased or torn pages; previous owner's name on top edge of text block, o/w exterior clean and unmarked; red cloth binding shows only very mild wear; small label on rear pastedown. 212 pp. Newtonian and Bergsonian Time; Groups and Statistical Mechanics; Time Series, Information, and Communication; Feedback and Oscillation; Computing Machines and the Nervous System; ... read more
Edition: First Edition-Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Technology Press / John Wiley & Sons
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Nice clean unmarked hardcover with owners name at front in chipped dustjacket, sixth printing of the First Edition circa 1949. May have some stray marks to text but none noted. Dustjacket several small chips to top spine, front top edge and one bottom. Red cloth hardcover is in very clean condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley
Date Published: 1948
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Hardcover, 194 pp. Name on ffep, light dust stains, else text clean. Jacket has light edge wear. 1951 printing. Very collectible! read more
Description: 1955 12th Wiley. Hardcover. Octavo, 194pp., printed cloth. Owner signed. Stamped discard on front free blank and on lower fore-edge. Good, light soiling, no DJ. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiley
Date Published: 1951
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Wiley, New York
Date Published: 1959
Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 8vo; Clean and tight in original red cloth binding in dustjacket with a chip at bottom edge of rear panel (now in protective mylar cover). read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MIT/Wiley
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good. Very good hardcover. No DJ. Previous owner's name on end paper and stamped on page edges, pages are otherwise clean and unmarked though slightly tanned. Covers show light edge wear with minor rubbing. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Description: NY 1949 7th Wiley. The book which introduced cybernetics as an area of study. Hardcover. Octavo, 194pp., cloth. Fine in VG DJ, slightly browned on spine. read more
"Norbert Weiner is one of the few authors that can intermingle Latin, German poetry, and differential equations so elegantly. He was one of the best minds of the twentieth century, and this book was his magnum opus that heralded in the modern age."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.