» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cy Twombly: A Retrospective

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cy Twombly: A Retrospective

by Kirk Varnedoe

About this title: This is a full and richly nuanced study of the career of Cy Twombly (b. 1928), an American artist whose work forms a unique bridge between Europe and America in the postwar era. An almost legendary figure among artists in the 1960s and 1970s, Twombly connects in his work such disparate traditions as Abstract Expressionism and the more conceptually oriented art that came to prominence in the 1970s.

Kirk Varnedoe's text draws on much previously unpublished material, both visual and textual. Nearly 50 of the artist's most important paintings are illustrated, as well as a dozen sculptures and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Cy Twombly: a Retrospective used book

Cy Twombly: a Retrospective

by Varnedoe, Kirk

price: $74.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780810961296 ISBN: 0810961296

Description: Good. 0810961296 Good; Hardcover with Jacket; 1994, Museum of Modern Art; Former library copy with standard library markings; Jacket is intact under a lightly shelfworn jacket cover; Library stamps to endpapers; Text pages clean & unmarked; Good binding; Oblong format; Scribbly art illustration to jacket with title in dark reddish lettering; 175 pages; "Cy Twombly: A Retrospective, " by Kirk Varnedoe. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Mountain Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cy Twombly: a Retrospective new book

Cy Twombly: a Retrospective

by Kirk Varnedoe

price: $120.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780810961296 ISBN: 0810961296

Description: New in Fine jacket. / 0810961296. Brand new gift quality oversized hardcover in jacket 1994 Museum of Modern Art. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Griffin Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Cy Twombly: a Retrospective used book

Cy Twombly: a Retrospective

by Varnedoe, Kirk,

price: $175.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, NY Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780810961296 ISBN: 0810961296

Description: w/photos of art. VG cond. in VG dj. 175pp. ISBN 0810961296 Oblong 11.5 x 9.75", red cloth. The Museum of Modern Art, NY. A full chronological study of his life and works. The plates are marvelous; two are foldouts. SKU 25225 ** We ship our books in sturdy corrugated cartons, paper items in stiff "Stay Flat" envelopes. (We do not use padded envelopes. ) Free tracking (Delivery confirmation) on all USA orders. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bequaert Old Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cy Twombly: a Retrospective

by Kirk Varnedoe

price: $199.50

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date published: 1994-09 ISBN-13: 9780870706219 ISBN: 0870706217

Description: Very Good. Some minor wear to the outside of this copy, otherwise the pages inside are clean, the binding tight. *l. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glowing Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cy Twombly: a Retrospective used book

Cy Twombly: a Retrospective

by (Twombly, Cy). Varnedoe, Kirk

price: $275.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Second Printing, Revised Binding: Softcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780870706219 ISBN: 0870706217

Description: (TWOMBLY, CY). Varnedoe, Kirk. CY TWOMBLY: A RETROSPECTIVE. New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1994. Second Printing, Revised. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 175pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w, with two folding plates. This is the catalog for the remarkable 1994 Cy Twombly retrospective that traveled from New York's MOMA to Los Angeles' Museum of Contemporary Art. Comprising over one hundred and twenty paintings & sculptures (each illustrated here), this is ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana: Books on the Arts, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cy Twombly: a Retrospective used book

Cy Twombly: a Retrospective

by Varnedoe, Kirk

price: $300.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780810961296 ISBN: 0810961296

Description: Fine Condition in Near Fine jacket. 180 pp., 187 illustrations 94 in color. This book was acquired from the home of a smoker and retains a minimal residual odor. Slight fading to the spine of the dustjacket, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Museum of Modern Art, New York from September 25, 1994-January 10, 1995. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cy Twombly a Retrospective

by Varnedoe, Kirk

price: $374.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, GC Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780870706202 ISBN: 0870706209

Description: 0870706209. Hardcover, . 4to. Oblong. Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1994. 176 pgs. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. GC; 175 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cy Twombly: a Retrospective

by Varnedoe, Kirk

price: $499.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780870706202 ISBN: 0870706209

Description: Very Good. 0870706209 Hardcover; 1994, Museum of Modern Art; 175 pages; "Cy Twombly: A Retrospective, " by Kirk Varnedoe. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Mountain Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Cy Twombly: a Retrospective

by Kirk Varnedoe

price: $87.42

Ships from WA, USA

Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780870706202 ISBN: 0870706209

Description: Good. Used-Good. EX-LIBRARY with library markings/stamps. Binding is tight and pages are clean/unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stump Town Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cy Twombly: a Retrospective

by Kirk Varnedoe

price: $90.30

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780870706219 ISBN: 0870706217

Description: Good. Corners/edges slightly worn and bent. covers scuffed, minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cy Twombly: a Retrospective

by Varnedoe, Kirk

price: $99.90

Ships from KS, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780870706202 ISBN: 0870706209

Description: Good. 0870706209 Ex-library with typical stamps and labels. Clean and unmarked rarely used. Mylar cover over dust jacket shows some shelf wear. Purchase of this item will help support the programs and collections of the Johnson County (Kansas) Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Johnson Co Lib, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Cy Twombly: a Retrospective new book

Cy Twombly: a Retrospective

by Kirk Varnedoe

price: $100.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date published: 1994-10 ISBN-13: 9780810961296 ISBN: 0810961296

Description: New in new jacket. Brand new cloth hc. Mylar protected DJ. Exhibit catalog from MOMA sept 25 1994 thru jan 19 1995. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: eric chavkin, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cy Twombly: a Retrospective

by Varnedoe, Kirk

price: $125.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780870706202 ISBN: 0870706209

Description: fine with nice bright d.j. Oblong 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: riverrun rare books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cy Twombly: a Retrospective

by Varnedoe, Kirk

price: $145.99

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780870706202 ISBN: 0870706209

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cy Twombly: a Retrospective used book

Cy Twombly: a Retrospective

by Kirk Varnedoe

price: $225.44

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780810961296 ISBN: 0810961296

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cy Twombly: a Retrospective

by Kirk Varnedoe

price: $244.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781499352146 ISBN: 149935214X

Description: Very good. (1994). 4to. Near fine in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Cy Twombly: a Retrospective new book

Cy Twombly: a Retrospective

by Kirk Varnedoe

price: $245.20

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780810961296 ISBN: 0810961296

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cy Twombly: a Retrospective

by Kirk Varnedoe

price: $365.13

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MUSEUM OF MODERN ART, NYC Date published: 1994

Description: Very good. (1994). Oblong 4to. Slightest shelfwear. Very faint yellowing to margins throughout. NF/NF. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cy Twombly: a Retrospective

by Kirk Varnedoe

price: $374.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781499839838 ISBN: 1499839839

Description: Very good. (1994). Oblong 8vo. 2nd printing, revised. Abrasion to top edge of rear board. Some chipping to top edge of d.j. rear panel. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Cy Twombly: a Retrospective used book

Cy Twombly: a Retrospective

by Varnedoe, Kirk

price: $400.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum Of Modern Art, New York Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780810961296 ISBN: 0810961296

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 0810961296. 4to. 0810961296. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rain Dog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cy Twombly: a Retrospective: a Retrospective

by Varnedoe, Kirk; Twombly, Cy; Museum Of Modern Art (New York, N.Y. )

price: $414.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780870706202 ISBN: 0870706209

Description: Illustrated. Very Good + in Near Fine jacket. 11.5 x 10 hard cover book. Black lettering on the white and illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. A comprehensive study of Cy Twombly. 175 pages. 2nd Printing. Scarce title. Long gift inscription. Owner's name and two embossed stamps. Tight binding. Very Good +/Near Fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cy Twombly: a Retrospective

by Kirk Varnedoe

price: $424.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781399355421 ISBN: 1399355422

Description: Very good. (TWOMBLY, Cy). (1994). Oblong 8vo. Light soiling to boards and bottom of page edges. Some yellowing and edgewear to d.j. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cy Twombly: a Retrospective

by Varnedoe, Kirk

price: $100.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York, New York Date published: 1994

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. Exhibit catalog. Includes a 50+ page essay and over 100 pages of plates, most in color. Bound in oblong illustrated wraps lettered in burgundy on the front cover and in black along the spine. Closed tear 1cm top spine. 11cm crease bottom corner front cover. Minor dust soiling to sides. Faint yellowing around page edges. Interior clean without marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Cy Twombly: a Retrospective

by Varnedoe, Kirk

price: $150.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, NY Date published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780870706202 ISBN: 0870706209

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to. Hardcover in complete dj. 175pp. Exhibition catalogue copiously illustrated with colourplates; some b/w illustrations. Selected bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Acadia Art&Rare Books Est.1931, NY, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.