About this title: This is a full and richly nuanced study of the career of Cy Twombly (b. 1928), an American artist whose work forms a unique bridge between Europe and America in the postwar era. An almost legendary figure among artists in the 1960s and 1970s, Twombly connects in his work such disparate traditions as Abstract Expressionism and the more conceptually oriented art that came to prominence in the 1970s.
Kirk Varnedoe's text draws on much previously unpublished material, both visual and textual. Nearly 50 of the artist's most important paintings are illustrated, as well as a dozen sculptures and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art
Date published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780810961296ISBN:0810961296
Description: Good. 0810961296 Good; Hardcover with Jacket; 1994, Museum of Modern Art; Former library copy with standard library markings; Jacket is intact under a lightly shelfworn jacket cover; Library stamps to endpapers; Text pages clean & unmarked; Good binding; Oblong format; Scribbly art illustration to jacket with title in dark reddish lettering; 175 pages; "Cy Twombly: A Retrospective, " by Kirk Varnedoe. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, NY
Date published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780810961296ISBN:0810961296
Description: w/photos of art. VG cond. in VG dj. 175pp. ISBN 0810961296 Oblong 11.5 x 9.75", red cloth. The Museum of Modern Art, NY. A full chronological study of his life and works. The plates are marvelous; two are foldouts. SKU 25225 ** We ship our books in sturdy corrugated cartons, paper items in stiff "Stay Flat" envelopes. (We do not use padded envelopes. ) Free tracking (Delivery confirmation) on all USA orders. read more
Edition: Second Printing, Revised
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York
Date published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780870706219ISBN:0870706217
Description: (TWOMBLY, CY). Varnedoe, Kirk. CY TWOMBLY: A RETROSPECTIVE. New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1994. Second Printing, Revised. Oblong 4to. Illustrated Wrappers. Artist Monograph. Fine. 175pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w, with two folding plates. This is the catalog for the remarkable 1994 Cy Twombly retrospective that traveled from New York's MOMA to Los Angeles' Museum of Contemporary Art. Comprising over one hundred and twenty paintings & sculptures (each illustrated here), this is ... read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York
Date published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780810961296ISBN:0810961296
Description: Fine Condition in Near Fine jacket. 180 pp., 187 illustrations 94 in color. This book was acquired from the home of a smoker and retains a minimal residual odor. Slight fading to the spine of the dustjacket, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Published on the occasion of the exhibition at the Museum of Modern Art, New York from September 25, 1994-January 10, 1995. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, GC
Date published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780870706202ISBN:0870706209
Description: 0870706209. Hardcover, . 4to. Oblong. Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1994. 176 pgs. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. GC; 175 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art
Date published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780870706202ISBN:0870706209
Description: Good. 0870706209 Ex-library with typical stamps and labels. Clean and unmarked rarely used. Mylar cover over dust jacket shows some shelf wear. Purchase of this item will help support the programs and collections of the Johnson County (Kansas) Library. read more
Description: Very good. (1994). Oblong 8vo. 2nd printing, revised. Abrasion to top edge of rear board. Some chipping to top edge of d.j. rear panel. VG/VG. read more
Edition: 2nd Printing Revised
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780870706202ISBN:0870706209
Description: Illustrated. Very Good + in Near Fine jacket. 11.5 x 10 hard cover book. Black lettering on the white and illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. A comprehensive study of Cy Twombly. 175 pages. 2nd Printing. Scarce title. Long gift inscription. Owner's name and two embossed stamps. Tight binding. Very Good +/Near Fine condition. read more
Description: Very good. (TWOMBLY, Cy). (1994). Oblong 8vo. Light soiling to boards and bottom of page edges. Some yellowing and edgewear to d.j. VG/VG. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York, New York
Date published: 1994
Description: Illustrated. Very Good. Exhibit catalog. Includes a 50+ page essay and over 100 pages of plates, most in color. Bound in oblong illustrated wraps lettered in burgundy on the front cover and in black along the spine. Closed tear 1cm top spine. 11cm crease bottom corner front cover. Minor dust soiling to sides. Faint yellowing around page edges. Interior clean without marks. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, NY
Date published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780870706202ISBN:0870706209
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to. Hardcover in complete dj. 175pp. Exhibition catalogue copiously illustrated with colourplates; some b/w illustrations. Selected bibliography. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.