» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cuttings from my garden notebooks

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cuttings from my garden notebooks

by Graham Stuart Thomas

About this title: In this collection of essays the author covers a range of subjects, sorting out the rhododendrons, the roses and the jasmines, and showing how to use pergolas, water and tufa troughs for alpine plants. He reminisces about the nurserymen and the famous gardeners he has known. He suggests design solutions for unusual spaces, and ideas for gardens he ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks used book

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks

price: $6.63

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sagapress, Incorporated Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780898310320 ISBN: 0898310326

Description: Very good. 2003; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Good dustcover; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cuttings from My Garden Notebooks used book

Cuttings from My Garden Notebooks

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $7.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sagapress Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780898310320 ISBN: 0898310326

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Andrew Halldorson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks used book

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks

by Graham S. Thomas

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sagapress, Incorporated Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780898310320 ISBN: 0898310326

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, some light dust spotting on top-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks used book

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks

by Thomas, Graham S.

price: $16.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sagapress, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780898310320 ISBN: 0898310326

Description: Fine. 0898310326 Hardcover with fine dust jacket. Book is in Excellent condition, pages are clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks new book

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks

by Thomas, Graham S.

price: $18.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sagapress, Incorporated Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780898310320 ISBN: 0898310326

Description: New in New jacket. Hardback book and dust jacket in new condition, no remainder marks, author is an outstanding gardening authority, illustrated with black and white sketches. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Tarmans Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks new book

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks

by Thomas, Graham S.

price: $19.88

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780898310320 ISBN: 0898310326

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Exchange, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks used book

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks

by Thomas, Graham S.

price: $19.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sagapress, Incorporated, Bx276 Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780898310320 ISBN: 0898310326

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0898310326. Hardcover. 8vo. Sagapress. 2003. 384 pgs. DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. BX276; 1.28 x 9.62 x 7.25 Inches; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks new book

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks

by Graham S. Thomas

price: $20.38

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sagapress, Incorporated Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780898310320 ISBN: 0898310326

Description: New. It is in great shape and tight with a little shelf wear on the dust cover. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MarJams, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks used book

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks

by Graham S. Thomas

price: $20.62

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780898310320 ISBN: 0898310326

Description: Like New. 2003 Hardcover. 384pp. Keywords: "General, Landscape, Essays, Reference" Not a first edition copy. All books in stock. We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 200, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service...."Fast delivery, great seller", "Fantastic, came right away and was in perfect condition--thanks! " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks new book

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks

by Graham S. Thomas

price: $24.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sagapress, Incorporated Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780898310320 ISBN: 0898310326

Description: New. BRAND NEW! ! NOT a remainder. Ribbon Book Mark sewn into binding. Gift Quality. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ForgottenFinds, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks used book

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sagapress, Sagaponack Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780898310320 ISBN: 0898310326

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0898310326. Illustrated. First edition thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks used book

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: Sagapress, Inc., Sagaponack, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780898310320 ISBN: 0898310326

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A clean, sound copy. B&W illustrations. With a "check list of plants with USDA Hardiness zones" at rear. 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LLANERCH BOOKS, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cuttings from My Garden Notebooks new book

Cuttings from My Garden Notebooks

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $26.85

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sagapress Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780898310320 ISBN: 0898310326

Description: New in new dust jacket. BRAND NEW. Never read or opened. No remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks used book

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks

by Thomas, Graham S

price: $9.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Sagapress ISBN-13: 9780898310320 ISBN: 0898310326

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sagapress, Incorporated, Sagaponack, Ny: Date Published: 1997

Description: VG/VG. Ex-library marks include: stickers on jacket, jacket covered in plastic and taped to book. Usual marks and stamps to first few pages of book. Light wear overall, binding tight.; Plant index, general index. Numerous b/w illustrations.; Ex-Library; 4to 11"-13" tall; 368 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks used book

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks

by Graham Stuart Thomas

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780719557231 ISBN: 0719557232

Description: Good. Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK LOGIC UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks used book

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $20.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sagapress, Sagaponack, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780898310320 ISBN: 0898310326

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7>"-9>" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks used book

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks

by Thomas, Graham S.

price: $21.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sagapress, Incorporated, Sagaponack, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780898310320 ISBN: 0898310326

Description: As New/As New. 7.5" x 9.75" Tall 0898310326 368 pages with general index, plant name index, U.S. hardiness zone map, and list of sources. Bright blue boards with illustrated endpapers. Beautiful black and white illustrations throughout. This collection of 63 essays brings together Thomas' philosophy of gardening and his beautiful artwork. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks new book

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks

by Thomas, Graham S.

price: $23.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sagapress, Incorporated Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780898310320 ISBN: 0898310326

Description: New. 0898310326. NEW unread copy in as new condition, May have light shelf wear. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1.28 x 9.62 x 7.25 Inches; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks used book

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks

by Thomas, Graham S.

price: $23.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sagapress, Incorporated Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780898310320 ISBN: 0898310326

Description: As New. 0898310326. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. Ships Within 24 Hours. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1.28 x 9.62 x 7.25 Inches; 384 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks used book

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks

by Thomas, Graham S

price: $30.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Sagapress ISBN-13: 9780898310320 ISBN: 0898310326

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks used book

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks

by Graham S. Thomas

price: $31.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sagapress, Incorporated Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780898310320 ISBN: 0898310326

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks used book

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks

by Graham Stuart Thomas

price: $34.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780719557231 ISBN: 0719557232

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 1200grams, ISBN: 0719557232. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks

by Thomas, Graham Stuart

price: $37.42

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First British Edition Binding: , light blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, blue ribbon marker Publisher: Published by John Murray, , London Date Published: , 1997

Description: illustrated by the author. , the book is in very good condition in , dustwrapper price clipped, in very good condition jacket. Hardback. Xxx, 368 pages including index at rear, with numerous line illustrations. 25 x 19 cm appx. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Keogh, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks new book

Cuttings From My Garden Notebooks

by Graham Stuart Thomas

price: $41.48

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray Publishers Ltd Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780719557231 ISBN: 0719557232

Description: New. BRAND NEW, DISPATCHED FROM THE UK. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Halcyon Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.