» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cutting Edge of Reading: Artists' Books

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Cutting Edge of Reading: Artists' Books

by Renee Riese Hubert, Judd D Hubert (Text by)

About this title: This book provides in-depth readings and analyses of many individual artists' books, and establishes a useful international overview. Topics discussed include: "Visual Deviants and Typographical Departures", "Various Ways of Frustrating Our Reading Habits", "Altering Books: The Cutting Edge of Editing", "The Book, the Museum, and Public Art", and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Cutting Edge of Reading, the used book

Cutting Edge of Reading, the

by Hubert, Judd D.; Riese Hubert, Renee

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781887123211 ISBN: 1887123210

Description: FINE. NOTE-Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket and a publisher's mark to the edge-NICE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cutting Edge of Reading, the used book

Cutting Edge of Reading, the

by Hubert, Judd D.

price: $8.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granary Books Date Published: 4-2-99 ISBN-13: 9781887123211 ISBN: 1887123210

Description: FINE. NOTE-Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dustjacket and a publisher's mark to the edge-NICE. 2.34 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cutting Edge of Reading: Artists' Books used book

Cutting Edge of Reading: Artists' Books

by Hubert, Renee Riese And Judd D. Hubert. The

price: $35.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granary Books,, NY: Date Published: 1999. ISBN-13: 9781887123211 ISBN: 1887123210

Description: 265pp. Very good plus / dust jacket has small open tear in back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cutting Edge of Reading: Artists' Books used book

The Cutting Edge of Reading: Artists' Books

by Hubert, Renee Riese And Judd D. Hubert

price: $45.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granary Books,, NY: Date Published: 1999. ISBN-13: 9781887123211 ISBN: 1887123210

Description: Size: 8.5"x10.5", 265pp. Very good plus condition with chipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Cutting Edge of Reading: Artists' Books used book

Cutting Edge of Reading: Artists' Books

by Hubert, Renee Riese

price: $25.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granary Books ISBN-13: 9781887123211 ISBN: 1887123210

Description: Very good Good jacket. Minor wear, remainder mark on bottom edge, dust jacket worn at the edges with a inch long tear at the lower fore-edge accompanied by several creases-also rubbed on back. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Cutting Edge of Reading: Artists' Books used book

Cutting Edge of Reading: Artists' Books

by Hubert, Renee Riese

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granary Books ISBN-13: 9781887123211 ISBN: 1887123210

Description: Fine Very Good jacket. 265 pages, index. Slight spine lean, rubbed dustjacket with chipping, closed tears, and creases to edges, black dot on bottom edge. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Cutting Edge of Reading: Artists' Books used book

Cutting Edge of Reading: Artists' Books

by Hubert, Renee Riese

price: $34.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granary Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781887123211 ISBN: 1887123210

Description: Fine Very Good jacket. 265 pages, index. Rubbed dustjacket with chipping to edges. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Cutting Edge of Reading: Artists' Books used book

Cutting Edge of Reading: Artists' Books

by Hubert, Renee Riese & Judd D. Hubert

price: $38.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Granary Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781887123211 ISBN: 1887123210

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to 1887123210 265 pp. DJ has minor wear at ends, corners & edges, but is very clean. Book has slightly cocked spine, else FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Cutting Edge of Reading: Artists' Books used book

The Cutting Edge of Reading: Artists' Books

by Hubert, Renee Riese And Judd D. Hubert

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granary Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781887123211 ISBN: 1887123210

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8 1/2 x 10 1/4" 265 pages, 111 illustrations, few in color. Fine in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warren Art Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cutting Edge of Reading (the): Artists' Books used book

Cutting Edge of Reading (the): Artists' Books

by Hubert, Renee Riese & Judd D. Hubert

price: $45.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granary Books, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781887123211 ISBN: 1887123210

Description: Fine in Very Good DJ. 4to, 265 pp., section of color plates, b/w illustrations throughout. Light rubbing, edgewear and a couple of small closed edge tears to jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Acequia Booksellers, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Cutting Edge of Reading, the used book

Cutting Edge of Reading, the

price: $61.45

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granary Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781887123211 ISBN: 1887123210

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.