» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The cutting edge : 50 years of British fashion 1947-1997

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The cutting edge : 50 years of British fashion 1947-1997

by Amy De la Haye

About this title: This volume explores the elements which formed the key strengths of British fashion over the last 50 years: tailoring, bohemian styles, romantic- and special-occasion dress, country clothing and accessories. Each section features examples of the work of designers, such as Norman Hartnell and Hardy Amies, who dressed the Queen, to contemporary ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Cutting Edge-50 Years of British Fashion 1947-1997 used book

The Cutting Edge-50 Years of British Fashion 1947-1997

by De La Haye, Amy (Edited By)

price: $20.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PB Publisher: V&A Publications, London Date Published: (1996) ISBN-13: 9781851771998 ISBN: 1851771999

Description: color illustrations. Very good, wraps (softcover) 208pp. ISBN 1851771999 Published in conjunction with the V&A's major exhibition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cutting Edge: 50 Years of British Fashion, 1947-1997 used book

The Cutting Edge: 50 Years of British Fashion, 1947-1997

by Amy De La Haye

price: $23.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: V & A Publications Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781851771998 ISBN: 1851771999

Description: Good. Ex library. First page is missing. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cutting Edge: 50 Years of British Fashion, 1947-1997 used book

The Cutting Edge: 50 Years of British Fashion, 1947-1997

by Amy De La Haye

price: $23.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: V & A Publications Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781851771998 ISBN: 1851771999

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Cutting Edge 50 Years of British Fashion 1947-1997 used book

The Cutting Edge 50 Years of British Fashion 1947-1997

by De La Haye, Amy

price: $44.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780879517632 ISBN: 0879517638

Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Oversize dj 208 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cutting Edge: 50 Years of British Fashion, 1947-1997 used book

The Cutting Edge: 50 Years of British Fashion, 1947-1997

by Amy De La Haye

price: $49.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 1997-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780879517632 ISBN: 0879517638

Description: Like New. Oversized hardcover w/dj, straight tight binding, clean pages, slight edge wear to dj but book appears unread, FIRST EDITION NUMBERED 1-9, due to size no international or expedited shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: bettebooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cutting Edge: 50 Years of British Fashion, 1947-1997 new book

The Cutting Edge: 50 Years of British Fashion, 1947-1997

by de La Haye, Amy

price: $54.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780879517632 ISBN: 0879517638

Description: New in new dust jacket. 224 p. Color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: San Fernando Book Co, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cutting Edge: 50 Years of British Fashion, 1947-1997 new book

The Cutting Edge: 50 Years of British Fashion, 1947-1997

by Amy De La Haye

price: $63.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 1997-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780879517632 ISBN: 0879517638

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cutting Edge 50 Years of British Fashion, 1947-1997 new book

The Cutting Edge 50 Years of British Fashion, 1947-1997

by Haye, Amy De La

price: $640.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780879517632 ISBN: 0879517638

Description: New. 0879517638. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--Text in English. 208 pp. With 180 ills. (151 col. ). 28 x 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cutting Edge: 50 Years of British Fashion, 1947-1997 used book

The Cutting Edge: 50 Years of British Fashion, 1947-1997

by Amy De La Haye (Ed. )

price: $26.27

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Overlook Press, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780879517632 ISBN: 0879517638

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Near Fine, with just a touch of edgewear, in a slightly rubbed jacket, with a couple of closed tears. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biblioasis, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Cutting Edge: 50 Years of British Fashion, 1947-1997 used book

The Cutting Edge: 50 Years of British Fashion, 1947-1997

by Haye, Amy De La

price: $49.71

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879517632 ISBN: 0879517638

Description: Good. 0879517638 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Cutting Edge: 50 Years of British Fashion, 1947-1997 used book

The Cutting Edge: 50 Years of British Fashion, 1947-1997

by Amy De La Haye

price: $89.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780879517632 ISBN: 0879517638

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Cutting Edge: 50 Years of British Fashion, 1947-1997 new book

The Cutting Edge: 50 Years of British Fashion, 1947-1997

by Haye, Amy De La

price: $96.58

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780879517632 ISBN: 0879517638

Description: New. 0879517638 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cutting Edge: 50 Years of British Fashion, 1947-97

by Haye, Amy De La

price: $129.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mulberry Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781851771943 ISBN: 1851771948

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover in fine condition with fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Briggs Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Cutting Edge: 50 Years of British Fashion, 1947-1997 new book

The Cutting Edge: 50 Years of British Fashion, 1947-1997

by Amy De La Haye

price: $164.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780879517632 ISBN: 0879517638

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cutting Edge: 50 Years of British Fashion, 1947-97

by Haye, Amy De La

price: $29.70

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hard Back Publisher: V&A Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781851771943 ISBN: 1851771948

Description: Good in Good jacket. Fashion Ex-library but intact & excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoxton Book Depository, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Cutting Edge: 50 Years of British Fashion, 1947-1997 used book

The Cutting Edge: 50 Years of British Fashion, 1947-1997

by Amy De La Haye

price: $34.06

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: V & A PUBLICATIONS Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781851771998 ISBN: 1851771999

Description: Ex-Library Published by V & A Publications in 1998. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 208. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8517943 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Cutting Edge. 50 Years of British Fashion 1947-1997

by Haye, Amy De La:

price: $38.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: V&A Publications, London Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781851771943 ISBN: 1851771948

Description: 4to, 208pp, Colour Plates, Hardback (small bash to front & back board o/w Very Good), D/W (small bash to covers o/w Very Good) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Handsworth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Cutting Edge: 50 Years of British Fashion 1947-1997

by Haye, Amy De La (Ed. )

price: $89.35

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover in a Dust Jacket Publisher: V&A Publications, London Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781851771943 ISBN: 1851771948

Description: Fine/Very Good. 1851771948 208 pages, illustrated, footnotes, selected bibliography, glossary of designers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Cutting Edge: 50 Years of British Fashion 1947-1997

by Amy De La Haye

price: $118.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. V & A Publications (ie. the Victoria and Albert Museum). 1996.

Description: First edition. Large format hardback published to coincide with the ground-breaking 'Cutting Edge' exhibition that opened at the Museum in 1997. Original cloth binding. 277mmx225mm. Dustwrapper. 208pp. Beautifully illustrated. No inscriptions. Both book and dustwrapper in Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corran Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Cutting Edge, 50 Years of British Fashion

by A De La Haye

price: $157.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: V & A 1996 AS NEW IN DW

Description: 4to hardback, many colour ills. Published to coincide with the exhibition. Romantic, Bohemian, Tailoring, and Country. High fashion. Includes 21 designer interviews. Superbly illustrated throughout in colour. HB 280x225, 208pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Best Buy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.