» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The cutters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The cutters

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

About this title: ""The Cutters" is well conceived and written. It is pitched in a light, pleasant key and ...comes as a welcome relief from adventure yarns and tales of mooncalf love." - "Literary Review". All unhappy families are alike, to invert Tolstoy, but each happy family is happy in its own way. Although they live in a rambling white house in a midwestern town called Meadows, the Cutters are too irreducibly real to stand in for the average all-American family created by pollsters, popular magazines, and television sitcoms. They compete for the reader's attention, pursuing happiness in human ways that ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Cutters

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560545019 ISBN: 1560545011

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cutters

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560545019 ISBN: 1560545011

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cutters

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Pr ISBN-13: 9781560545019 ISBN: 1560545011

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cutters used book

The Cutters

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $7.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA PRESS Date Published: 4/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780803259164 ISBN: 0803259166

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cutters used book

The Cutters

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $7.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780803259164 ISBN: 0803259166

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 276 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cutters used book

The Cutters

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $8.95

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. L. Burt Co Date Published: 1926

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. HB: wear, tears, fraying, age discoloraiton/spots/stains, stamps, front board loose-showing threads at title page, pages 57-61 loose, pouch, label. 275 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cutters

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $9.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blakiston Co, Philadelphia Date Published: 1926

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Greenish blue cover bumped around edges, dust jacket torn at spine and partially missing off back, torn through front portion; yellowing of pages, pen inscription on inside front cover and pencil marking on front free-endpaper; a wholesome novel of life in an American home of the finest type in a typical American small town; no other markings/rips/tears noted. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books4U2, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cutters

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tirangle Books The Blakiston Company, Philadelphia Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue / black boards with light rubbing to corners and spine top/bottom. Pages browning indicative of wartime edition (wartime notice copyright page). Scan available. c. 1944 (no copyright date). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cutters

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triangle Books Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. No Jacket. Much tanning to pages from age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cutters

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Blakiston Company, Philadelphia Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; Minor wear and pages are yellowing. No DJ. 8vo; 276 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cutters

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $11.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1/1/1926

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cutters

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $11.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1/1/1926

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cutters

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $12.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Piece of back endpage missing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cutters

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $14.20

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. L. Burt Company, New York Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. HC. Reprint. G+/-; previous owner inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Cutters used book

The Cutters

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780803259164 ISBN: 0803259166

Description: Acceptable. P/o name to fep. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Jeanne Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cutters

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $15.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A, L. Burt Company Publishers, New York Date Published: 1926

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Wear on top and bottom of spine. wear on corners with boards showing. wear on edges. hard cover. cutters. shelf R-3. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cutters

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $17.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: F Publisher: D. Appleton-Century: New York 1926

Description: 1st Edition Book is in good condition with wear on spine, corners and edges. Corners bumped. Cocked. 1-inch tear at top of spine. No dj. ine. Loose spine. No dj. A novel from one of Nebraska's best writers. 276 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poplar Products, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cutters

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $20.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Triangle Date Published: 1926

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Book has very light general wear, and owner's name inside. Jacket is torn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the book farm, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cutters used book

The Cutters

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $25.75

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Large type / large print. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9781560545019 ISBN: 1560545011

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. HB: label with tape on spine, light wear, tiny tears on upper spine, missing 1st cover page, library writing, blacked out stamps. 228 p.; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Friends, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cutters used book

The Cutters

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803259164 ISBN: 0803259166

Description: Fine; Collectible. Published in 1989 as the First Bison Books Printing by the University of Nebraska Press, a fine 276-page paperback, unread, unused, clean and unmarked, this gift-quality copy is like new. (ST13) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pryor, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cutters

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $32.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tirangle Books The Blakiston Com Date Published: 1944

Description: Good. Wow, when i added this it was the only copy. MIne still has the dj too, tho its tattered along the edges. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cutters

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $36.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blankiston Company, Philadelphia Date Published: 1945

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. 276 p. 3-Z; Reprinted May 1945. VG used condition. DJ has some small pieces missing on spine, rips, back cover has piece missing. DJ front depicts family with pink background, black lettering. Cover is tan and black with brown spots front cover, spine is pink/black some curling and fraying, back cover some spotting. Pages are pink on outside edges. Pages are intact, firm and clean. Book is solid. Novel of American family in a small town. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nottingham Booksellers, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Cutters used book

The Cutters

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $67.16

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1989-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780803259164 ISBN: 0803259166

Description: Very Good. Bottom corner of the cover is creased. All corners show some wear. Book will be shipped the next day, in a box to avoid any damage, and include delivery confirmation. I appreciate the opportunity to be your book provider and I hope you will choose 1Sock Books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 1Sock Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Cutters

by Bess Streeter Aldrich

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781560545019 ISBN: 1560545011

Description: Good. EX-LIBRARY BOOK WITH LIBRARY MARKINGS, STAMPS, AND BARCODES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cutters

by Aldrich, Bess Streeter

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton and Company, New York Date Published: 1926

Description: Good. No Jacket. Nice copy//inside front cover hinge starting to come undone--foxing starting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dust Jacket Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 21, 2007
By Brooke, The United States

"This one is great. I need to read it again. I've only read it once but really enjoyed it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.