» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cut with the Kitchen Knife: The Weimar Photomontages of Hannah Hoch

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Cut with the Kitchen Knife: The Weimar Photomontages of Hannah Hoch

by Ms. Maud Lavin

About this title: The women of Weimar Germany had an uneasy alliance with modernity: while they experienced cultural liberation after World War I, these "New Women" still faced restrictions in their earning power, political participation, and reproductive freedom. Images of women in newspapers, films, magazines, and fine art of the 1920s, reflected their ambiguous ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Cut With the Kitchen Knife: the Weimar Photomontages of Hannah Hoch used book

Cut With the Kitchen Knife: the Weimar Photomontages of Hannah Hoch

by Lavin, Maud

price: $23.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300047660 ISBN: 0300047665

Description: Near Fine/Near Fine. 4TO. 260 pp. Extensively illustrated in black and white. Lightest of wear to book and jacket. Donation label on front endpaper, else fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil Williams, Bookseller, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Cut With the Kitchen Knife: the Weimar Photomontages of Hannah Hoch used book

Cut With the Kitchen Knife: the Weimar Photomontages of Hannah Hoch

by Maud Lavin

price: $82.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300047660 ISBN: 0300047665

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Hardcover in dust jacket., a pristine copy, no flaws., first printing., 260pp., 158 b/w figures throughout text., 20 color plates.; first rate treatment of hoch's work in the context from which it sprang and continued in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: art longwood books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cut With the Kitchen Knife: the Weimar Photomontages of Hannah Hoch used book

Cut With the Kitchen Knife: the Weimar Photomontages of Hannah Hoch

by Lavin, Ms. Maud

price: $87.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1994-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780300061642 ISBN: 0300061641

Description: Like New. As Pictured. Book in Like New Condition. Tight binding. No marks or creases throughout. All Pages Clean and Unmarked. Fast and Careful Shipping with USPS Tracking Information. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avondale Deals, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cut With the Kitchen Knife: the Weimar Photomontages of Hannah Hoch used book

Cut With the Kitchen Knife: the Weimar Photomontages of Hannah Hoch

by Lavin, Maud

price: $59.80

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300061642 ISBN: 0300061641

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cut With the Kitchen Knife: the Weimar Photomontages of Hannah Hoch

by Lavin, Maud

price: $90.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1993

Description: Illustrated. Very Good + in N/A jacket. Second printing, bound in illustrated brown wraps lettered in black. Covers only gently worn. Page edges toned and mildly dust soiled. Contents clean; binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Cut With the Kitchen Knife: the Weimar Photomontages of Hannah Hoch used book

Cut With the Kitchen Knife: the Weimar Photomontages of Hannah Hoch

by Ms. Maud Lavin

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300047660 ISBN: 0300047665

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cut With the Kitchen Knife: the Weimar Photomontages of Hannah Hoch new book

Cut With the Kitchen Knife: the Weimar Photomontages of Hannah Hoch

by Maud Lavin

price: $120.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993-03-31 ISBN-13: 9780300047660 ISBN: 0300047665

Description: New in as new jacket. Scarce cloth. No wear to book. DJ w minor wear. Many color (16) and bw illustrations of Hoch's remarkable photomontages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: eric chavkin, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cut With the Kitchen Knife: the Weimar Photomontages of Hannah Hoch

by Maud Lavin

price: $128.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Black Cloth Binding Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 4to. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket, as new and unread. Black endpapers, xvii, 260 pp. including bibliography and index, with 20 full-colour and 158 black and white illustrations. An extensive biography of Berlin Dada photomontage artist Hannah Hoch (1889-1978). First edition, first printing, complete number line. Crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is mylar-protected. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Wegren, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Cut With the Kitchen Knife: the Weimar Photomontages of Hannah Hoch used book

Cut With the Kitchen Knife: the Weimar Photomontages of Hannah Hoch

by Lavin, Maud

price: $155.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300047660 ISBN: 0300047665

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Small quarto; 260pp indexed & illustrated plus 20 color plates; Hardcover First Edition in dust jacket BRAND NEW still in publisher's shrinkwrap, no markings, no defects, a clean tight pristine unbumped copy in like jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nighttown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cut With the Kitchen Knife: the Weimar Photomontages of Hannah Hoch used book

Cut With the Kitchen Knife: the Weimar Photomontages of Hannah Hoch

by Maud Lavin

price: $184.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300047660 ISBN: 0300047665

Description: Fine. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. International orders via air mail except large books. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Cut With the Kitchen Knife: the Weimar Photomontages of Hannah Hoch used book

Cut With the Kitchen Knife: the Weimar Photomontages of Hannah Hoch

by Lavin, Maud

price: $25.00

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300047660 ISBN: 0300047665

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Water stain on inside of dust jacket and bottom of binding, does not affect book in any way. DJ in mylar wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: River Market Books and Gifts, AR, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Cut With the Kitchen Knife: the Weimar Photomontages of Hannah Hoch

by Hoch, Hannah, And Maud Lavin

price: $75.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

Cut With the Kitchen Knife: Weimar Photomontages of Hannah Hoch used book

Cut With the Kitchen Knife: Weimar Photomontages of Hannah Hoch

by Lavin, Maud, Hoģ? Ch, Hannah

price: $146.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1 April 1993 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300047660 ISBN: 0300047665

Description: Very Good. Very fast shipping from friendly & experienced UK bookseller. £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. heavy. pp. 278. 26.5 x 19.3 x 2.9 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phatpocket Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Cut With the Kitchen Knife: the Weimar Photomontages of Hannah Hoch used book

Cut With the Kitchen Knife: the Weimar Photomontages of Hannah Hoch

by Otfried Preu? Ler

price: $299.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale U. P Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780300047660 ISBN: 0300047665

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: japanandgermanbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 23, 2007
By Katie, The United States

"if you are into collages this is a little known book on the preeminent DADA artist, Hannah Hoch."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.