New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Custom & Politics in Urban Africa: A Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Custom & Politics in Urban Africa: A Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns

by Abner Cohen

About this title: Originally published in 1969.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns

by Abner Cohen

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520018365 ISBN: 0520018362

Description: Good. HARDCOVER NO JACKET, EDGE WEAR NO JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns

by Cohen, Abner

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Unabridged. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780520018365 ISBN: 0520018362

Description: No DJ Issued. Good. 0520018362 Good. No dust jacket as issued. cover has light shelf wear Trade paperback (US). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: A Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns

by Cohen, Abner

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780520018365 ISBN: 0520018362

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Underlining on fewer than ten pages. Moderate cover wear. Spine creased. 252 pp. Includes bibliography, index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: M Girls Bookshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns

by Abner Cohen

price: $3.00

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520018365 ISBN: 0520018362

Description: Very Good. Ex-textbook. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns

price: $3.25

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520018365 ISBN: 0520018362

Description: Very good. UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PAPERBACK, UNDERLINING THROUGHOUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns

by Cohen, Abner

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780520018365 ISBN: 0520018362

Description: Good. 252 pp., map. Pencil marks & occasional underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quabbin Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns

by Cohen, Abner

price: $12.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780520018365 ISBN: 0520018362

Description: Very Good. 0520018362 Small remainder mark bottom edge. Light wear on covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns used book

Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns

by Cohen, Abner

price: $14.50

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Berkley Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780520018365 ISBN: 0520018362

Description: Very Good in None Issued jacket. 252 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns

by Cohen, Abner

price: $14.65

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Owners name inside, light shelfwear to dustjacket, hardcover and text without marking. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Randy Burns, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Custom and Politics in Urban Africa

by Cohen, Abner

price: $15.11

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Law Book Co of Australasia Date Published: 1969-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780710064110 ISBN: 071006411X

Description: Very Good. This book has clean tight pages with no markings and minor shelf wear. Nice book! Many of our Very good condition books look new but may have some minor imperfection like minor shelf wear a name or a note inside the cover, lightly bumped corners, edgewear, etc...We follow Amazon's condition guidelines and have a 100% satisfaction guarantee on all items Check our feedback, we have thousands of happy customers. Quality Books, Great Prices, Fantastic Service! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Limitless_Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns

by Cohen, Abner

price: $17.52

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Berkeley and Los Angeles Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780520018365 ISBN: 0520018362

Description: Very Good. 0520018362 Very good condition, paperback 1969, some marks, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Custom and Politics in Urban Africa. a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns

by Cohen, Abner,

price: $35.00

Ships from NETHERLANDS

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge, Ldn Date Published: 1969

Description: XII+252 pp. With plan & 9 tables. Bibliogr., index. Or. cloth/dustj. Hardcover. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charbos Antiquariaat, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Custom & Politics in Urban Africa: a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns

by Cohen, Abner

price: $74.00

Ships from DENMARK

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: orig. wrappers Publisher: Univ. of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: (1969)

Description: Minor rubbing. VG. 21x13cm, xii, 252 pp, PAPERBACK. Contents: The Migratory Process: Settlers & Strangers; Prostitutes & Housewives; Landlords of the Trade; The Politics of Long-Distance Trade (1906-1950); From a Tribal Polity to a Religious Brotherhood (1951-1963); The Ritualization of Political Authority; Political Ethnicity in Contemporary African Towns. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, DENMARK

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Custom & Politics in Urban Africa: a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns

by Cohen, Abner

price: $94.00

Ships from DENMARK

Binding: orig. cloth Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: (1969)

Description: A lightly pencilled marginal mark to one page. VG., dustwrapper. 22x14cm, xii, 252 pp, Some minor rubbing. In a rubbed, soiled & torn dustwrapper. Contents: The Migratory Process: Settlers & Strangers; Prostitutes & Housewives; Landlords of the Trade; The Politics of Long-Distance Trade (1906-1950); From a Tribal Polity to a Religious Brotherhood (1951-1963); The Ritualization of Political Authority; Political Ethnicity in Contemporary African Towns. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, DENMARK

Reliability: Excellent

Custom and Politics in Urban Africaa Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns new book

Custom and Politics in Urban Africaa Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns

by Abner Cohen

price: $297.73

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Taylor & Francis, Inc Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780415329811 ISBN: 0415329817

Description: New Paperback, 320 pages. Taylor & Francis (2004) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns

by Abner Cohen

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780520018365 ISBN: 0520018362

Description: Good. Orange book wraps with black letters. Some scuff marks. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns

by Abner Cohen

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520018365 ISBN: 0520018362

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns

by Cohen, Abner

price: $3.25

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Univ of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780520018365 ISBN: 0520018362

Description: Good. No Jacket. Underlining to text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Custom & politics in urban Africa; a study of Hausa migrants in Yoruba towns.

by Cohen, Abner

price: $4.25

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. xii, 252 p. map. 23 cm. Includes Maps. Bibliography: p. 231-238. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cedar Reader (CHI Div.), MI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns

by Cohen, Abner

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780520018365 ISBN: 0520018362

Description: Acceptable/ Highlighting. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slightly worn around edges and spine. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookman-Huntington, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Custom and Politics in Urban Africa, a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns

by Cohen, Abner

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 252 pp., Has light shelfwear, Corners bumped, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns

price: $7.95

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520018365 ISBN: 0520018362

Description: Some shelf wear and expected aging, on the covers and on the edges. The text is clean and unmarked. A solid study text. Thanks for looking.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Island Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Custom & Politics in Urban Africa, a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns

by Cohen, Abner

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Soft cover Publisher: Univ. of California press Date Published: 1971

Description: Good. Notes, Bibliography, Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookends, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Custom & Politics in Urban Africa: a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns

by Cohen, Abner

price: $13.00

Ships from WV, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berkely: University of California Press, 1969

Description: Used-Good. Good. **FIRST AMERICAN EDITION** SCARCE HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. EXTENSIVE NEAT UNDERLINING IN FAINT PENCIL IN TEXT. ONLY SLIGH WEAR TO COVER. LIGHT WEAR AND FRAYING TO DUST JACKET; WITH A FEW SMALL TEARS TO REAR COVER; NOT PRICE CLIPPED [$5.50]. LOC: COHEN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Voyager Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Custom and Politics in Urban Africa

by Abner Cohen

price: $14.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Law Book Co of Australasia Date Published: 1969-06 ISBN-13: 9780710064110 ISBN: 071006411X

Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. University of California Edition. Text is immaculate, binding is tight. DJ has small creases and tears, chip to upper back corner, now protected in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.