Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Custom & Politics in Urban Africa: A Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns
by
Abner Cohen
About this title: Originally published in 1969.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Custom & Politics in Urban Africa: A Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns
(38 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns
by
Abner Cohen
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780520018365
ISBN: 0520018362
Description: Good. HARDCOVER NO JACKET, EDGE WEAR NO JACKET. read more
|
|
Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns
by
Cohen, Abner
Edition: Unabridged.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Univ of California Pr
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780520018365
ISBN: 0520018362
Description: No DJ Issued. Good. 0520018362 Good. No dust jacket as issued. cover has light shelf wear Trade paperback (US). read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book-Zombies,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: A Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns
by
Cohen, Abner
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13: 9780520018365
ISBN: 0520018362
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Underlining on fewer than ten pages. Moderate cover wear. Spine creased. 252 pp. Includes bibliography, index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
M Girls Bookshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns
by
Abner Cohen
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780520018365
ISBN: 0520018362
Description: Very Good. Ex-textbook. read more
|
|
Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780520018365
ISBN: 0520018362
Description: Very good. UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PAPERBACK, UNDERLINING THROUGHOUT. read more
|
|
Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns
by
Cohen, Abner
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780520018365
ISBN: 0520018362
Description: Good. 252 pp., map. Pencil marks & occasional underlining. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quabbin Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns
by
Cohen, Abner
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Univ of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780520018365
ISBN: 0520018362
Description: Very Good. 0520018362 Small remainder mark bottom edge. Light wear on covers. read more
|
|
Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns
by
Cohen, Abner
Ships from
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Berkley
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780520018365
ISBN: 0520018362
Description: Very Good in None Issued jacket. 252 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Marlowes Books,
NSW,
AUSTRALIA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns
by
Cohen, Abner
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good/Very Good. Owners name inside, light shelfwear to dustjacket, hardcover and text without marking. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Randy Burns,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Custom and Politics in Urban Africa
by
Cohen, Abner
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Law Book Co of Australasia
Date Published: 1969-06-01
ISBN-13: 9780710064110
ISBN: 071006411X
Description: Very Good. This book has clean tight pages with no markings and minor shelf wear. Nice book! Many of our Very good condition books look new but may have some minor imperfection like minor shelf wear a name or a note inside the cover, lightly bumped corners, edgewear, etc...We follow Amazon's condition guidelines and have a 100% satisfaction guarantee on all items Check our feedback, we have thousands of happy customers. Quality Books, Great Prices, Fantastic Service! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Limitless_Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns
by
Cohen, Abner
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Berkeley and Los Angeles
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780520018365
ISBN: 0520018362
Description: Very Good. 0520018362 Very good condition, paperback 1969, some marks, great cover, readit. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Agora Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Custom and Politics in Urban Africa. a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns
by
Cohen, Abner,
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Routledge, Ldn
Date Published: 1969
Description: XII+252 pp. With plan & 9 tables. Bibliogr., index. Or. cloth/dustj. Hardcover. VG/VG. read more
|
|
Custom & Politics in Urban Africa: a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns
by
Cohen, Abner
Edition: 2nd printing
Binding: orig. wrappers
Publisher: Univ. of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: (1969)
Description: Minor rubbing. VG. 21x13cm, xii, 252 pp, PAPERBACK. Contents: The Migratory Process: Settlers & Strangers; Prostitutes & Housewives; Landlords of the Trade; The Politics of Long-Distance Trade (1906-1950); From a Tribal Polity to a Religious Brotherhood (1951-1963); The Ritualization of Political Authority; Political Ethnicity in Contemporary African Towns. read more
|
|
Custom & Politics in Urban Africa: a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns
by
Cohen, Abner
Binding: orig. cloth
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London
Date Published: (1969)
Description: A lightly pencilled marginal mark to one page. VG., dustwrapper. 22x14cm, xii, 252 pp, Some minor rubbing. In a rubbed, soiled & torn dustwrapper. Contents: The Migratory Process: Settlers & Strangers; Prostitutes & Housewives; Landlords of the Trade; The Politics of Long-Distance Trade (1906-1950); From a Tribal Polity to a Religious Brotherhood (1951-1963); The Ritualization of Political Authority; Political Ethnicity in Contemporary African Towns. read more
|
|
Custom and Politics in Urban Africaa Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns
by
Abner Cohen
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Taylor & Francis, Inc
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780415329811
ISBN: 0415329817
Description: New Paperback, 320 pages. Taylor & Francis (2004) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns
by
Abner Cohen
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Univ of California Pr
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780520018365
ISBN: 0520018362
Description: Good. Orange book wraps with black letters. Some scuff marks. May have some shelf wear. read more
|
|
Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns
by
Abner Cohen
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780520018365
ISBN: 0520018362
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns
by
Cohen, Abner
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Univ of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780520018365
ISBN: 0520018362
Description: Good. No Jacket. Underlining to text. read more
|
|
Custom & politics in urban Africa; a study of Hausa migrants in Yoruba towns.
by
Cohen, Abner
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. xii, 252 p. map. 23 cm. Includes Maps. Bibliography: p. 231-238. read more
|
|
Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns
by
Cohen, Abner
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1969
ISBN-13: 9780520018365
ISBN: 0520018362
Description: Acceptable/ Highlighting. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slightly worn around edges and spine. read more
|
|
Custom and Politics in Urban Africa, a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns
by
Cohen, Abner
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: 1969
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 252 pp., Has light shelfwear, Corners bumped, Internally Clean. read more
|
|
Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780520018365
ISBN: 0520018362
Description: Some shelf wear and expected aging, on the covers and on the edges. The text is clean and unmarked. A solid study text. Thanks for looking.. read more
|
|
Custom & Politics in Urban Africa, a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns
by
Cohen, Abner
Binding: Soft cover
Publisher: Univ. of California press
Date Published: 1971
Description: Good. Notes, Bibliography, Index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookends,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Custom & Politics in Urban Africa: a Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns
by
Cohen, Abner
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Berkely: University of California Press, 1969
Description: Used-Good. Good. **FIRST AMERICAN EDITION** SCARCE HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. EXTENSIVE NEAT UNDERLINING IN FAINT PENCIL IN TEXT. ONLY SLIGH WEAR TO COVER. LIGHT WEAR AND FRAYING TO DUST JACKET; WITH A FEW SMALL TEARS TO REAR COVER; NOT PRICE CLIPPED [$5.50]. LOC: COHEN. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Voyager Books,
WV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Custom and Politics in Urban Africa
by
Abner Cohen
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Law Book Co of Australasia
Date Published: 1969-06
ISBN-13: 9780710064110
ISBN: 071006411X
Description: Very Good in Very good jacket. University of California Edition. Text is immaculate, binding is tight. DJ has small creases and tears, chip to upper back corner, now protected in mylar. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=1440370&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|