» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Custer's Luck

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Custer's Luck

by Edgar I Stewart

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Custer's Luck used book

Custer's Luck

by Stewart, Edgar I.

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780806116327 ISBN: 0806116323

Description: Good. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer's Luck used book

Custer's Luck

by Stewart, Edgar I

price: $2.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780806116327 ISBN: 0806116323

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer's Luck used book

Custer's Luck

by Stewart, Edgar I.

price: $3.79

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780806116327 ISBN: 0806116323

Description: Good. Back cover rumpled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MARGARETT E. DRIGGERS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer's Luck used book

Custer's Luck

by Stewart, Edgar I

price: $3.79

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780806116327 ISBN: 0806116323

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. CLEAN & TIGHT; NO MARKINGS, NOT EX-LIB; GREAT PHOTOS; FRONT COVER HAS SOME RUBBING. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bess & Charlie's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer's Luck used book

Custer's Luck

by Edgar Irving Stewart

price: $4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780806116327 ISBN: 0806116323

Description: Very Good. Has light shelf wear. May have a remainder mark. Reprint. 1980 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Custer's Luck

by Stewart, Edgar

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1989

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. 522 pps. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer's Luck used book

Custer's Luck

by Edgar Irving Stewart

price: $5.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806116327 ISBN: 0806116323

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer's Luck used book

Custer's Luck

by Stewart, Edgar I.

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, U.S.A. Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780806116327 ISBN: 0806116323

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Slight crease, rubbings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer's Luck used book

Custer's Luck

by Stewart, Edgar I.

price: $6.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780806116327 ISBN: 0806116323

Description: Very Good. 522pp. Index. B/w photos and other illustrations. Half title page has old price marked out and 3 very light moisture spots with light puckering near them (maybe raindrops). Cover edges are just barely beginning to delaminate. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Custer's Luck

by Stewart, Edgar I.

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: University of Oklahoma, c.1955, 2nd. prtg. 8vo. cloth, 522pp. ex-lib., worn cloth, shaken, text itself good, $ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Custer's Luck

by Edgar Stewart

price: $7.25

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. of Ok Date Published: 1955

Description: Fair. Ex-library book with usual stamps and stickers*No dust jacket First edition* spine has black tape on it* edges are worn* reading copy only* b7. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mid-Columbia Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer's Luck used book

Custer's Luck

by Stewart, Edgar Irving

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780806116327 ISBN: 0806116323

Description: Good. Moderate spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer's Luck used book

Custer's Luck

by Stewart, Edgar I.

price: $8.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780806116327 ISBN: 0806116323

Description: Trade paperback. Good condition, some cover soiling and wear, inscription on half-title page. The great events and the small which reached a decisive crescendo in Custer's fate. A comprehensive look at why things happened the way they did. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faerie, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Custer's Luck

by Stewart, Edgar Irving

price: $8.24

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1955

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. THUS, FRONT AND BACK COVER HAS FOLD MARKS FROM POOR SHELVING. xvi, 522 p. : illus., ports., fold. maps.; 24 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits. Bibliography: p. 496-506. Bibliographical footnotes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MARGARETT E. DRIGGERS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Custer's Luck

by Edgar Stewart

price: $8.24

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: U. of Ok Date Published: 1/1/1955

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer's Luck used book

Custer's Luck

by Stewart, Edgar I.

price: $8.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780806116327 ISBN: 0806116323

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Ninth printing; color pictorial printed wraps; 522pp; bibliography; index; b&w illustrations; a square, solid copy with light wear to edges and some light creases at top corner of back wrap; contents are clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chuck Crane Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer's Luck used book

Custer's Luck

by Stewart, Edgar I

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780806116327 ISBN: 0806116323

Description: Very Good. 0806116323 Faint cover rubs; faint edge-crease back cover & sev. pp, tiny curl. 522 pp. Covers the period of the Indian wars in the Northwest, 'from the close of the Civil War until t he Custer disaster on the Little Big Horn. ' Events are presented in graphic detail. Bibliography. Index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: NorthBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer's Luck used book

Custer's Luck

by Stewart, Edgar I.

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 14th Printing Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: University of Ol, Oklahoma Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780806116327 ISBN: 0806116323

Description: Illustrated. Good Condition. 6x9 Inches. This book tells the story of the Indian Wars in the Northwestern United States in the period after the American Civil War up to the battle of the Little Big Horn. This softcover book is in Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T.E. Christensen; Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer's Luck used book

Custer's Luck

by Stewart, Edgar I.

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 11th paperback printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univesity of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780806116327 ISBN: 0806116323

Description: VG. xvi, 524 p., maps, footnotes, biblio, index, 8vo wraps; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Custer's Luck

by Stewart (Edgar I.).

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: U of Oklahoma, Norman Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780806103211 ISBN: 0806103213

Description: very good in worn dustwrapper. 522pp b/w illustrations octavo cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Custer's Luck

by Stewart, Edgar I.

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman OK., U.S. A Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Used 522 pages, Index, Bibliography, B/W Illustrations & Maps. Book has few small faint smudges to boards, light scuff, few tiny specks on side edge, text free of marks. Contents include: Plains Tribes; Peace Policy; Gathering Storm; Preliminaries of Conflict; Montana Column; Belknap Impeachment; Gibbon Guards the Yellowstone; Dakota Column; Wanderings of the Tribes; Road to War; Up the Rosebud; Following the Indian Trail; Gibbon's March; Journey into Battle; Reno's Fight; ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Timeless Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Custer's Luck

by Stewart, Edgar I.

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing, 1957 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Oklahoma Date Published: 1955

Description: Very Good (edgeworn)/No Jacket. 522 p., with index, bibliography, plus several pages of illustrations and 2 fold-out maps. Hardcover, in well-worn boards, clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Custer's Luck

by Stewart, Edgar I.

price: $11.89

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th ptg. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK Date Published: 1967

Description: Book: Very Good. DJ: Fair. 8vo. 522 pp. 6 3/8 x 9 3/8. Gray cloth covered boards, stamped in maroon and gold on spine. Glossy illustrated dj with moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Custer's Luck

by Stewart, Edgar I.; Illustrated,

price: $12.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: third pr. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press, Norman Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Larger octovo hardcover, tight binding, clean pages, the cover has minimal shelfwear, else a solid copy in edgeworn dustjacket, now in clear mylar jacket preserver. Contains illustrations, folding map, photos; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 522 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mossback books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer's Luck used book

Custer's Luck

by Edgar I. Stewart

price: $12.40

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806116327 ISBN: 0806116323

Description: Good. 12th printing; ISBN: 0806116323. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.