About this title: "Easily the most significant book yet published on the Battle of the Little Bighorn."-Paul L. Hedren, Western Historical Quarterly "[Gray] has applied rigorous analysis as no previous historian has done to these oft-analyzed events. His detailed time-motion study of the movements of the various participants frankly boggles the mind of this ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 3rd
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Many
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780803270404ISBN:0803270402
Description: Illustrated. Good. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The soft cover has very light shelf wear...SOme of the pages has underlining......................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Edition: Reprint. Contains Illustrations, Maps and Tables
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780803270404ISBN:0803270402
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly rubbed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 446 Pages Audience: General/trade. "...Most significant book yet published on the Battle of the Little Big Horn. " read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
ISBN-13:9780803270404ISBN:0803270402
Description: Fine. 0803270402 Great copy in standard used condition with normal shelf wear, appears to have been perused only. No writing/highlighting. Expedited/International shipping not available unless arrangements are made prior to sale. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Press 1991
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780803221383ISBN:080322138X
Description: ISBN 080322138X. Hardcover copy in ISBN 080322138X. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good to near fine condition dustjacket. First printing of this edition. Tight clean copy. J8 shelf 7 4. First Edition. Dustjacket included. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780803221383ISBN:080322138X
Description: Very Good in Very Good++ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 446 pp. Book is cris and bright with a slight right lean and light bumping on spine ends. Previous owner's bookplate on front pasted down paper. Bottom page edges of last several pages have creasing and are mis-cut in manufacturing-also minor spotting on those corners. Dust jacket is bright with very minor rubbing wear. read more
Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. 1991. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780803221383ISBN:080322138X
Description: ISBN 0-8032-2138-X. Hardback. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. No statement of later printing on copyright page. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780803221383ISBN:080322138X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 446 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. Illust. w/ figures and tables. Contents very nice. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780803270404ISBN:0803270402
Description: Fine. This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The cover has minor bumps and scuffs. There is no creasing on the spine. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE, U.S. A
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780803221383ISBN:080322138X
Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. About NF/NF. A reconstruction of the Little Big Horn battle. Octavo. Hard Cover. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780803221383ISBN:080322138X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First edition, first printing. Burgundy cloth binding, gilt titles. Unread and near-new in like DJ. 446 pp. read more
Description: 1991, 1st edition, fine condition, with a fine dust jacket, published by The University Of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, 446 pages. A biography of Mitch Boyer the half-breed Scout for Custer, followed by an excellent account of the last half hour of the Custer fight. Illustrated with maps, and a bibliography. Swinford/Luther Custer High Spot #28. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780803221383ISBN:080322138X
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Maroon cloth book in like dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 446 p. Audience: General/trade. Near fine in like dj. Mitch Boyer was a mixed-blood Indian Scout for the 7th cavalry who died with Custer at the Little Bighorn. This book has been praised by respected Custer authorities as "The most important book ever written about the battle of the Little Bighorn", and "A milestone in Custeriana". read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.