» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed

by John Shapley Gray, Robert M Utley (Designer)

About this title: "Easily the most significant book yet published on the Battle of the Little Bighorn."-Paul L. Hedren, Western Historical Quarterly "[Gray] has applied rigorous analysis as no previous historian has done to these oft-analyzed events. His detailed time-motion study of the movements of the various participants frankly boggles the mind of this ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Custer's Last Campaign-Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed used book

Custer's Last Campaign-Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed

by Gray, John S.

price: $4.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Many Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780803270404 ISBN: 0803270402

Description: Illustrated. Good. Trade Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The soft cover has very light shelf wear...SOme of the pages has underlining......................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Big Horn Reconstructed used book

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Big Horn Reconstructed

by Gray, John Shapley, and Utley, Robert M (Foreword by)

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Contains Illustrations, Maps and Tables Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780803270404 ISBN: 0803270402

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly rubbed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 446 Pages Audience: General/trade. "...Most significant book yet published on the Battle of the Little Big Horn. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed used book

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed

by Gray, John Shapley, and Utley, Robert M (Designer)

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780803270404 ISBN: 0803270402

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 446 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. Gnesios, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed used book

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed

by Gray, John S.

price: $10.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: U. of Nebraska, Lincoln, NE Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803221383 ISBN: 080322138X

Description: maps. VG-/VG. 446pp. Spine cocked, some dog-eared pages. DJ has some edgewear and rubbing, tears read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed used book

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed

by Gray, John S.

price: $12.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803270404 ISBN: 0803270402

Description: Fine. 0803270402 Great copy in standard used condition with normal shelf wear, appears to have been perused only. No writing/highlighting. Expedited/International shipping not available unless arrangements are made prior to sale. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ., CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer's Last Campaign Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed used book

Custer's Last Campaign Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed

by Gray, John S.

price: $14.30

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd prtg Binding: HB Publisher: University of Nebraska, Lincoln Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803221383 ISBN: 080322138X

Description: Map. Ex-library; lib markings; good used copy; dj. Dj 446 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed used book

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed

by Gray, John S.

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Press 1991 Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803221383 ISBN: 080322138X

Description: ISBN 080322138X. Hardcover copy in ISBN 080322138X. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good to near fine condition dustjacket. First printing of this edition. Tight clean copy. J8 shelf 7 4. First Edition. Dustjacket included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed used book

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed

by John S. Gray

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803221383 ISBN: 080322138X

Description: Very Good in Very Good++ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 446 pp. Book is cris and bright with a slight right lean and light bumping on spine ends. Previous owner's bookplate on front pasted down paper. Bottom page edges of last several pages have creasing and are mis-cut in manufacturing-also minor spotting on those corners. Dust jacket is bright with very minor rubbing wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Texas Star Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed used book

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed

by Gray, John S.

price: $16.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska, Lincoln Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803221383 ISBN: 080322138X

Description: Fine in Fine DJ. Foreword by Robert Utley. 446 pages, index, bibliography, maps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Algonquin Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed used book

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed

by John S. Gray

price: $16.14

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780803221383 ISBN: 080322138X

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. 1991. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed used book

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed

by Gray, John S. /Utley, Robert M. (Foreword)

price: $17.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803221383 ISBN: 080322138X

Description: Fine/Fine. xviii, 446 p., maps, tables, footnotes, appendices, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed used book

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed

by Gray, John S. /Utley, Robert M. (Foreword)

price: $17.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803221383 ISBN: 080322138X

Description: VG/Fine, bookplate on front pastedown (else FINE) xviii, 446 p., maps, tables, footnotes, appendices, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed used book

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed

by Gray, John S. /Utley, Robert M. (Foreword)

price: $17.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803221383 ISBN: 080322138X

Description: VG/VG, 1inch open tear to top front of dust jacket. xviii, 446 p., maps, tables, footnotes, appendices, index, 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer's Last Campaign. Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed used book

Custer's Last Campaign. Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed

by Gray, John S.

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803221383 ISBN: 080322138X

Description: ISBN 0-8032-2138-X. Hardback. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. No statement of later printing on copyright page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed new book

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed

by Gray, John S.

price: $22.35

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803270404 ISBN: 0803270402

Description: New. 0803270402 Brand new never used. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksbh, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer's Last Campaign Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed used book

Custer's Last Campaign Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed

by Gray, John S.; Utley, Robert M.

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803221383 ISBN: 080322138X

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 080322138X. Bottom of spine is bumped.; 1.5 x 9.5 x 6.25 Inches; 496 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed used book

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed

by Gray, John S. /Utley, Robert M. (Foreword)

price: $25.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803221383 ISBN: 080322138X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 446 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean. Illust. w/ figures and tables. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed new book

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed

by Gray, John S.

price: $25.40

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803221383 ISBN: 080322138X

Description: New. 080322138X Brand New ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed used book

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed

by Gray, John S.

price: $29.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780803270404 ISBN: 0803270402

Description: Fine. This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have not had use. The cover has minor bumps and scuffs. There is no creasing on the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer & the Little Bighorn Reconstructed used book

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer & the Little Bighorn Reconstructed

by Gray, John S

price: $30.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE, U.S. A Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803221383 ISBN: 080322138X

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. About NF/NF. A reconstruction of the Little Big Horn battle. Octavo. Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed used book

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed

by Gray, John Shapley, and Utley, Robert M (Designer)

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803221383 ISBN: 080322138X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. AS NEW CONDITION--APPARENTLY UNREAD. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 446 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Windfall Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed new book

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed

by Gray, John Shapley, and Utley, Robert M (Designer)

price: $33.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780803270404 ISBN: 0803270402

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 446 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed used book

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed

by Gray, John S.

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803221383 ISBN: 080322138X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First edition, first printing. Burgundy cloth binding, gilt titles. Unread and near-new in like DJ. 446 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed

by Gray, John S.

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1991, 1st edition, fine condition, with a fine dust jacket, published by The University Of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, 446 pages. A biography of Mitch Boyer the half-breed Scout for Custer, followed by an excellent account of the last half hour of the Custer fight. Illustrated with maps, and a bibliography. Swinford/Luther Custer High Spot #28. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed used book

Custer's Last Campaign: Mitch Boyer and the Little Bighorn Reconstructed

by Gray, John Shapley, and Utley, Robert M (Designer)

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln and London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780803221383 ISBN: 080322138X

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Maroon cloth book in like dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 446 p. Audience: General/trade. Near fine in like dj. Mitch Boyer was a mixed-blood Indian Scout for the 7th cavalry who died with Custer at the Little Bighorn. This book has been praised by respected Custer authorities as "The most important book ever written about the battle of the Little Bighorn", and "A milestone in Custeriana". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Braswell Enterprises, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 6

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
5 of 6 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.