Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Custer Died for Your Sins: An Indian Manifesto
by
Vine Deloria
About this title: It seems that each generation of whites and Indians will have to read and reread Vine Deloria's "Manifesto" for some time to come, before we absorb his special, ironic Indian point of view and what he tells us, with a great deal of humor, about U.S. race relations, federal bureaucracies, Christian churches, and social scientists. This book continues to be required reading for all Americans, whatever their special interest.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Custer Died for Your Sins: An Indian Manifesto
(78 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Custer Died for Your Sins; an Indian Manifesto
by
Deloria, Vine
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan, [New York]
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. 279 p. 22 cm. read more
|
|
Custer Died for Your Sins; an Indian Manifesto
by
Deloria, Vine
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Macmillan, [New York]
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good. 279 p. 22 cm. read more
|
|
Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto
by
Vine Deloria
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Avon, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Fair. Cover is worn all over, scuffed around the edges, and discolored along the spine. Spine is creased; pages are tanning. Still a good readable copy. 1970 Avon mass market paperback. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
DogServant,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto
by
Vine Deloria Jr
Description: Good. Good condition. read more
|
|
Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto
by
Deloria, Vine
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Avon, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more
|
|
Custer Died for Your Sins. an Indian Manifesto
by
Deloria, Vine
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Soft cover.
Publisher: Avon, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good copy. 8vo. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto
by
Deloria, Vine
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MACMILLAN COMPANY
Description: Good. B000GO2ANK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Custer Died for Your Sins-an Indian Manifesto
by
Deloria, Vine Jr
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Avon Books, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Near Fine. "The biting, brutally witty bestseller that massacres white America's misconceptions about red Americans". Book in great shape with some slight spine creasing. 272 pages. read more
|
|
Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto
by
Vine Deloria Jr
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Avon Books
Date Published: 1970
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Custer died for your sins; an Indian manifesto.
by
Deloria, Vine
Edition: 8Th Printing
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Macmillan, [New York]
Date Published: 1969
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Jacket Torn. 279 p. 22 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Addict,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto
by
Vine Deloria
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: AVON
Date Published: 1969
Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto
by
Deloria, Vine Jr
Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780806121291
ISBN: 0806121297
Description: Good. 8.25"x5.5" 278+ pages, tight, clean, shelf wear; "...perceptive in his analysis of the difference between Indian problems and those of blacks and other minority groups, and his commentary on Indian affairs if enlightening..." read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Uffda-shop,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto
by
Deloria, Vine, Jr
Edition: Sixth Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Macmillan, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: 279 pages, 8vo, yellow cloth. 5 pages with some red underlining, good+; dust jacket very good, light edgewear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Abstract,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Custer Died for Your Sins an Indian Manifesto
by
Deloria, Vine
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY MACMILLAN 1969.
Description: VG/VG. 4TH edition. Binding is HB. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Troves,
CT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto (Civilization of the American Indian)
by
Vine Deloria
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
Date Published: 1988-04
ISBN-13: 9780806121291
ISBN: 0806121297
Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Except Owner's Stamp on Flyleaf, Expedited Shipping recommended, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items. read more
|
|
Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto
by
Deloria, Vine Jr
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: MacMillan, New York, NY
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more
|
|
Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto (Civilization of the American Indian)
by
Deloria, Vine
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
ISBN-13: 9780806121291
ISBN: 0806121297
Description: Fine. 0806121297 Unread paperback. Small crease on back cover. Fast and reliable seller. read more
|
|
Custer Died for Your Sins an Indian Manifesto
by
Deloria, Vine
Binding: Hardcover; 5th Printing
Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: VG/NONE. 49, 51. 6920405. Binding is gold cloth with gold printing on brown title panel on the spine. The book is straight & tight; interior is clean without marks or tears. Spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving, title panel on the spine is rubbed and the lower page edges have a couple of smudges as well as the binding. Native American history.; 8 1/2" x 6"; 279 pages. read more
|
|
Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto
by
Deloria Vine
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Macmillan 1970.
Description: Hardback and dustjacket in very good condition. 1" tear at top of DJ spine. 1st edition. Binding is 5th printing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lawrence's Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Custer Died for Your Sins: An Indian Manifesto
by
Deloria, Vine, Jr.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780806121291
ISBN: 0806121297
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. (US). Glued binding. 278 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pictish Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto
by
Deloria, Vine, Jr
Edition: Fifth Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Full yellow cloth binding. Clean, square and unmarked. 279 pp. Dust jacket, with long tear and wrinkles to back panel, under protective mylar cover. read more
|
|
Custer Died for Your Sins-an Indian Manifesto
by
Deloria Vine Jr
Binding: Soft PaperBack
Publisher: Avon Books
Description: Copyright 1969 Avon Books 9th Print 9/72-Good Cond Age Yellowed Owners Cover Edges Slight Worn & Cover Creased. read more
|
|
Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto (Civilization of the American Indian)
by
Deloria, Vine
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
ISBN-13: 9780806121291
ISBN: 0806121297
Description: New. 0806121297 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Custer Died for Your Sins: An Indian Manifesto
by
Deloria, Vine, Jr.
list price: $21.95
our price: $19.76
you save: $2.19 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13: 9780806121291
ISBN: 0806121297
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 278 p. Civilization of the American Indian (Paperback). New read more
|
|
Custer Died for Your Sins; an Indian Manifesto
by
Deloria, Vine
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Macmillan, [New York]
Date Published: [1969]
Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. book near new dj very slight rubs repaired tear lower front 1" tear not bad still bright shiny. Later printing. 279 p. 22 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Laurel's Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=1440122&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|