New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Custer Died for Your Sins: An Indian Manifesto

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Custer Died for Your Sins: An Indian Manifesto

by Vine Deloria

About this title: It seems that each generation of whites and Indians will have to read and reread Vine Deloria's "Manifesto" for some time to come, before we absorb his special, ironic Indian point of view and what he tells us, with a great deal of humor, about U.S. race relations, federal bureaucracies, Christian churches, and social scientists. This book continues to be required reading for all Americans, whatever their special interest.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Custer Died for Your Sins; an Indian Manifesto

by Deloria, Vine

price: $7.20

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan, [New York] Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 279 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Custer Died for Your Sins; an Indian Manifesto

by Deloria, Vine

price: $7.20

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Macmillan, [New York] Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 279 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto

by Vine Deloria

price: $2.24

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Fair. Cover is worn all over, scuffed around the edges, and discolored along the spine. Spine is creased; pages are tanning. Still a good readable copy. 1970 Avon mass market paperback. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed-Thank you for your service. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: DogServant, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto

by Vine Deloria Jr

price: $2.92

Ships from MD, USA

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto

by Deloria, Vine

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Johnny's Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Custer Died for Your Sins. an Indian Manifesto

by Deloria, Vine

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Soft cover. Publisher: Avon, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good copy. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto

by Deloria, Vine

price: $6.51

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MACMILLAN COMPANY

Description: Good. B000GO2ANK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Custer Died for Your Sins-an Indian Manifesto

by Deloria, Vine Jr

price: $7.23

Ships from YT, CANADA

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon Books, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Near Fine. "The biting, brutally witty bestseller that massacres white America's misconceptions about red Americans". Book in great shape with some slight spine creasing. 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gus Karpes / Kugh Enterprises, YT, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto

by Vine Deloria Jr

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1970

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Custer died for your sins; an Indian manifesto.

by Deloria, Vine

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: 8Th Printing Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Macmillan, [New York] Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Jacket Torn. 279 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto

by Vine Deloria

price: $8.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: AVON Date Published: 1969

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto used book

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto

by Deloria, Vine Jr

price: $8.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780806121291 ISBN: 0806121297

Description: Good. 8.25"x5.5" 278+ pages, tight, clean, shelf wear; "...perceptive in his analysis of the difference between Indian problems and those of blacks and other minority groups, and his commentary on Indian affairs if enlightening..." read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Uffda-shop, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto

by Deloria, Vine, Jr

price: $9.00

Ships from IN, USA

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: 279 pages, 8vo, yellow cloth. 5 pages with some red underlining, good+; dust jacket very good, light edgewear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Custer Died for Your Sins an Indian Manifesto

by Deloria, Vine

price: $9.50

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY MACMILLAN 1969.

Description: VG/VG. 4TH edition. Binding is HB. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Troves, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto (Civilization of the American Indian) used book

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto (Civilization of the American Indian)

by Vine Deloria

price: $11.25

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1988-04 ISBN-13: 9780806121291 ISBN: 0806121297

Description: Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, Except Owner's Stamp on Flyleaf, Expedited Shipping recommended, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grafton Street Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto

by Deloria, Vine Jr

price: $12.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: MacMillan, New York, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto (Civilization of the American Indian) used book

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto (Civilization of the American Indian)

by Deloria, Vine

price: $12.25

Ships from NV, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806121291 ISBN: 0806121297

Description: Fine. 0806121297 Unread paperback. Small crease on back cover. Fast and reliable seller. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Creative Capital Resources inc, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Custer Died for Your Sins an Indian Manifesto

by Deloria, Vine

price: $13.00

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover; 5th Printing Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: VG/NONE. 49, 51. 6920405. Binding is gold cloth with gold printing on brown title panel on the spine. The book is straight & tight; interior is clean without marks or tears. Spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving, title panel on the spine is rubbed and the lower page edges have a couple of smudges as well as the binding. Native American history.; 8 1/2" x 6"; 279 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Authors & Artists, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto

by Deloria Vine

price: $14.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Macmillan 1970.

Description: Hardback and dustjacket in very good condition. 1" tear at top of DJ spine. 1st edition. Binding is 5th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawrence's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Custer Died for Your Sins: An Indian Manifesto used book

Custer Died for Your Sins: An Indian Manifesto

by Deloria, Vine, Jr.

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780806121291 ISBN: 0806121297

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. (US). Glued binding. 278 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pictish Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto

by Deloria, Vine, Jr

price: $18.50

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Full yellow cloth binding. Clean, square and unmarked. 279 pp. Dust jacket, with long tear and wrinkles to back panel, under protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Custer Died for Your Sins-an Indian Manifesto

by Deloria Vine Jr

price: $18.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Soft PaperBack Publisher: Avon Books

Description: Copyright 1969 Avon Books 9th Print 9/72-Good Cond Age Yellowed Owners Cover Edges Slight Worn & Cover Creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Corner Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto (Civilization of the American Indian) new book

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto (Civilization of the American Indian)

by Deloria, Vine

price: $19.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806121291 ISBN: 0806121297

Description: New. 0806121297 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Custer Died for Your Sins: An Indian Manifesto new book

Custer Died for Your Sins: An Indian Manifesto

by Deloria, Vine, Jr.

list price: $21.95

our price: $19.76

you save: $2.19 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780806121291 ISBN: 0806121297

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 278 p. Civilization of the American Indian (Paperback). New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Custer Died for Your Sins; an Indian Manifesto

by Deloria, Vine

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Macmillan, [New York] Date Published: [1969]

Description: Fine in Very Good dust jacket. book near new dj very slight rubs repaired tear lower front 1" tear not bad still bright shiny. Later printing. 279 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.