» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Custer Died for Your Sins: An Indian Manifesto

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Custer Died for Your Sins: An Indian Manifesto

by Vine Deloria

About this title: It seems that each generation of whites and Indians will have to read and reread Vine Deloria's "Manifesto" for some time to come, before we absorb his special, ironic Indian point of view and what he tells us, with a great deal of humor, about U.S. race relations, federal bureaucracies, Christian churches, and social scientists. This book ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Custer Died for Your Sins; an Indian Manifesto

by Deloria, Vine

price: $4.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Macmillan, [New York] Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 279 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Custer Died for Your Sins; an Indian Manifesto

by Deloria, Vine

price: $4.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Avon, [New York] Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 279 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Custer Died for Your Sins an Indian Manifesto

by Vine Deloria Jr

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: AceBooks Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer Died for Your Sins: An Indian Manifesto used book

Custer Died for Your Sins: An Indian Manifesto

by Deloria, Vine

price: $4.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780806121291 ISBN: 0806121297

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 278 p. Civilization of the American Indian (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto used book

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto

by Deloria, Jr. Vine

price: $5.29

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press ISBN-13: 9780806121291 ISBN: 0806121297

Description: Very Good. 0806121297 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto used book

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto

by Deloria, Jr. Vine

price: $5.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780806121291 ISBN: 0806121297

Description: Very Good. 0806121297 Clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Custer Died for Your Sins. an Indian Manifesto

by Vine Jr. Deloria

price: $5.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1/1/1969

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto

by Vine Deloria Jr

price: $6.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Collier Macmillan Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. Item shows general wear. Previous owners name on first page. Great service is our promise. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daylight Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto used book

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto

by Deloria, Vine

price: $7.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Half-Leather Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780806121291 ISBN: 0806121297

Description: Very Good, Nice Copy/DJ/Very Good-Light Edge Wear. 0806121297 Marks on front end page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Regan, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto (Civilization of the American Indian) used book

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto (Civilization of the American Indian)

by Vine Deloria

price: $7.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806121291 ISBN: 0806121297

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto (Civilization of the American Indian) used book

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto (Civilization of the American Indian)

by Vine Deloria

price: $7.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806121291 ISBN: 0806121297

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto (Civilization of the American Indian) used book

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto (Civilization of the American Indian)

by Vine Deloria

price: $7.28

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780806121291 ISBN: 0806121297

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto

by Vine Deloria, Jr

price: $7.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. Back lower cover corner creased. No writing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: talley's books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto

by Vine Jr. Deloria

price: $7.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Custer died for your sins; an Indian manifesto.

by Deloria, Vine

price: $8.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8Th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, [New York] Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Jacket Torn. 279 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto

by Deloria, Vine Jr

price: $8.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. This book has a green soft cover with white lettering and a color cover illustration. Spine faded, cover edges worn; inner pages browned, underlining within. Deloria writes about the history of the relationship between American Indians and various other races/settlers, and argues for what the Indian people must do to preserve their way of life. 272 pages; approx. 5"x7". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Custer Died for Your Sins, an Indian Manifesto

by Deloria, Vine Jr

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good+ Signed by Previous Owner read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto

by Deloria, Vine, Jr

price: $9.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: 279 pages, 8vo, yellow cloth. 5 pages with some red underlining, good+; dust jacket very good, light edgewear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto used book

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto

by Jr. Vine Deloria

price: $9.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1988-01 ISBN-13: 9780806121291 ISBN: 0806121297

Description: Near Fine. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Excellent Copy! Clean, Tight & Square. ~"Guaranteed quality or your money back" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Sage Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto used book

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto

by Jr. Vine Deloria

price: $10.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1988-01 ISBN-13: 9780806121291 ISBN: 0806121297

Description: Like New. Clean copy w/crisp pages and no writing/highlighting inside except for origianl owner name in small black ink on flypage. Minor wear to cover/dust jacket from shelf life. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: SENMUT BOOKS, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto

by Deloria, Vine, Jr

price: $10.15

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th printing Publisher: Macmillan, NY Date Published: (1969)

Description: Fine, tight, clean copy. An excellent copy! 8vo; 279 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Prestianni Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Custer Died for Your Sins an Indian Manifesto

by Deloria, Vine

price: $13.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; 5th Printing Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: VG/NONE. 49, 51. 6920405. Binding is gold cloth with gold printing on brown title panel on the spine. The book is straight & tight; interior is clean without marks or tears. Spine ends are lightly bumped from shelving, title panel on the spine is rubbed and the lower page edges have a couple of smudges as well as the binding. Native American history.; 8 1/2" x 6"; 279 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Authors & Artists, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto used book

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto

by Deloria, Vine

price: $14.85

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fifth Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780806121291 ISBN: 0806121297

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8 1/4 X 5 1/4. Pages thumbed are tight, bright and clean. No apparent reading wear. 278 pages, indexed. Covers, edges and corners unworn. Binding very firm and straight. If needed for reference, research, analysis, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Custer Died for Your Sins: An Indian Manifesto used book

Custer Died for Your Sins: An Indian Manifesto

by Deloria, Vine, Jr.

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780806121291 ISBN: 0806121297

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. No dog ears. (US). Glued binding. 278 p. Audience: General/trade. We ship 6 days a week. Canadian orders ship air letter post or global priority where available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pictish Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Custer Died for Your Sins: an Indian Manifesto

by Deloria, Vine Jr

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: VG- in VG- jacket. Wear to book and jacket tips and corners, p.o. name to first blank page; almost 1/2 of bottom rear flap separated, upper half creased; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾". Hard Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shed, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Juliana, Roseburg, OR

"Dark humor and interesting read. I read this one in highschool."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 5, 2009
By cory, The United States

"there were some very interesting points, and stuff that i hadn't considered, even though i feel like i have thought a lot about the history of colonization of this land called the united states. there's a chapter on the relationship between tribes & the feds & tribes & the BIA which i found very informative. there's also a whole chapter on indian humor that's really funny & although i felt a little like a voyeur reading it, i still laughed a lot & enjoyed it. i didn't finish the end because it gets very capitalist-oriented. i can totally understand that when a community has been totally robbed & deprived of resources, any influx of resources is good, regardless of framework, but it just wasn't really for me. i'd recommend this book, even if you don't finish it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Monkey, Seattle, WA

"another good history"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 22, 2009
By Steven, The United States

"The title doesn't leave any doubt that this is a badass book, does it?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Custer Died for Your Sins: An Indian Manifesto by Vine Deloria

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.