Edition: Third Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Julian Messner, Inc
Date Published: 1944
Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. Sticker with previous owner's name on end paper. Light soiling to cover. Forword by Miss Cornell. Illustrated with photographs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Jullian Messner, Inc
Date Published: 1950
Description: Good. Ex-Library-8th Printing--244 pages. Interior-there is light cracking and ex-library referencing at the front. The boards and spine have light-to-moderate edgewear w/ splitting along much of the back gutter. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: 7th
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Julain Messner, Inc., N. Y.
Date Published: 1949
Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws. Rebound Library......The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear. Light yellowing pages........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. Messner, inc., New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Hardcover former library book in good condition, clear plastic protective cover, good dust jacket. xi, 244 p. plates, ports. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Edition: 15th Printing 1966
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Julian Messner, New York
Date Published: 1943
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. Messner, inc., New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-library w/ expected markings, dj in mylar, nonsmoking home, tight, clean, light page yellowing. xi, 244 p. plates, ports. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1943. The dust jacket is lightly tattered around the edges. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Signed by authors. xi, 244 pp. 34 plated photographs in the center of the text. Blue cloth binding is worn at the extremities. The joints and hinges are strong, and the textblock is solid. The pages are clean and intact. This copy is number 534 in the Special Limited Buffalo Edition. Signed by both Katherine Cornell and Gladys Malvern. Offered by the Antiquarian, ... read more
Edition: 15th Printing 1966
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Julian Messner, New York
Date Published: 1943
Description: 8vo. Fine/Good DJ. xi-242 pp, index. "...the story of the woman who is Katharine Cornell. " Book condition fine; DJ small edge tears and wear, 2 small stains rear panel, new price inked in. read more
Description: Special Limited Buffalo Edition, signed by both author and subject, limitation not stated but large as this is copy 829; xi, [1], 244 pp., 32 page section of illustrations; jacket chipped at margins, book very good in original blue cloth *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Julian Messner, Inc., NY
Date Published: 1943
ISBN-13:9780671640859ISBN:0671640852
Description: Good+; Spine slanted but the binding is sturdy and strong. Spine cloth sunned. End page removed. Number 26 of the Special Limited Buffalo Edition, signed by both the author and Miss Cornell. Blue cloth binding. Dark blue lettering. Hard-to-find item. 0671640852; 3235. B&w Illustrations; 41923. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Julian Messner
Date Published: 1966
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book shows slight edgewear; interior fine; dustjacket protected by mylar; library markings 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Montauk Book Manufacturing
Date Published: 1943
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Yellowing to book edges, a very small chip and other edge wear to the jacket, minor soiling to front board, otherwise solidly bound and unmarked. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Julian Messner, NY
Date Published: 1943
Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bio of great Broadway star Kit Cornell, who began acting in 1916. She provides the introduction to the book. It's very tight and clean with extensive white spots on blue cloth. Jacket complete, unclipped, bright, but with tiny chips, and a one-inch tear on front top and several small scrapes leaving white spots. All are on edges and don't detract from cover image. ALL BOOK JACKETS ARE PROTECTED IN PLASTIC COVERS. read more
Edition: Thirteenth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J Messner, New York, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; A good plus gently used X-lib hardcover without dustwrapper with clean illustrated boards, sharp lightly rubbed corners, lightly bumped spineheads, very discrete library markings, tight clean and bright. Well illustrated with black and white photographs and an introduction by Katharine Cornell. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.