» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Curtain going up! The story of Katharine Cornell

by Gladys Malvern

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Curtain Going Up! the Story of Katharine Cornell

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. Messner, inc., New York Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. xi, 244 p. plates, ports. 22 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Curtain Going Up! the Story of Katharine Cornell

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $2.45

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner, Inc.

Description: Good. B001G2HKYU Wear and tearing to dust jacket. Very tightly bound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Curtain Going Up the Story of Katharine Cornell

by Gladys Malvern

price: $3.45

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jullian Messner, Inc Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. Ex-Library-8th Printing--244 pages. Interior-there is light cracking and ex-library referencing at the front. The boards and spine have light-to-moderate edgewear w/ splitting along much of the back gutter. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Curtain Going Up! -the Story of Katharine Cornell

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $3.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Binding: Cloth Publisher: Julain Messner, Inc., N. Y. Date Published: 1949

Description: Cover Art. Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws. Rebound Library......The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear. Light yellowing pages........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Curtain going up! The story of Katharine Cornell

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. Messner, inc., New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Hardcover former library book in good condition, clear plastic protective cover, good dust jacket. xi, 244 p. plates, ports. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Curtain Going Up

by Malvern

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 15th Printing 1966 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Curtain Going Up the Story of Katharine Cornell

by Malvern, G.

price: $7.04

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner Date Published: 1944 ISBN-13: 9780671640859 ISBN: 0671640852

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Nice Tight Clean copy! jacket has light edge wear, tiny tears. 244 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookScene, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Curtain Going Up! the Story of Katharine Cornell

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner 15th Printing 1966 Date Published: 1943

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Curtain Going Up! the Story of Katharine Cornell

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $7.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner 15th Printing 1966 Date Published: 1943

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Curtain going up! The story of Katharine Cornell

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $7.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. Messner, inc., New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-library w/ expected markings, dj in mylar, nonsmoking home, tight, clean, light page yellowing. xi, 244 p. plates, ports. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lynda Dixon, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Curtain Going Up! the Story of Katharine Cornell

by Gladys Malvern

price: $9.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 8vo. Cloth Hardcover, 1943. The dust jacket is lightly tattered around the edges. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Signed by authors. xi, 244 pp. 34 plated photographs in the center of the text. Blue cloth binding is worn at the extremities. The joints and hinges are strong, and the textblock is solid. The pages are clean and intact. This copy is number 534 in the Special Limited Buffalo Edition. Signed by both Katherine Cornell and Gladys Malvern. Offered by the Antiquarian, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Curtain Going Up! the Story of Katharine Cornell

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $10.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 15th Printing 1966 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner, New York Date Published: 1943

Description: 8vo. Fine/Good DJ. xi-242 pp, index. "...the story of the woman who is Katharine Cornell. " Book condition fine; DJ small edge tears and wear, 2 small stains rear panel, new price inked in. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jon Schaefer, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Curtain Going Up the Story of Katharine Cornell

price: $13.80

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671640859 ISBN: 0671640852

Description: Good. May have library marks and / or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Curtain Going Up! the Story of Katharine Cornell. With a Foreword By Katharine Cornell

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $27.80

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1943 ISBN-13: 9780671640859 ISBN: 0671640852

Description: *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* Special Limited Buffalo Edition, signed by both author and subject, limitation not stated but large as this is copy 829; xi, [1], 244 pp., 32 page section of illustrations; jacket chipped at margins, book very good in original blue cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Curtain Going Up! the Story of Katharine Cornell

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $49.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner ISBN-13: 9780671640859 ISBN: 0671640852

Description: Very Good. 0671640852 Excellent condition, hardback 1943, no marks, great cover, readit. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Agora Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Curtain Going Up! the Story of Katharine Cornell

by Malvern, Gladys (Katherine Cornell)

price: $58.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner, Inc., NY Date Published: 1943 ISBN-13: 9780671640859 ISBN: 0671640852

Description: Good+; Spine slanted but the binding is sturdy and strong. Spine cloth sunned. End page removed. Number 26 of the Special Limited Buffalo Edition, signed by both the author and Miss Cornell. Blue cloth binding. Dark blue lettering. Hard-to-find item. 0671640852; 3235. B&w Illustrations; 41923. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Bookmarket, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Curtain Going Up! the Story of Katharine Cornell

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $3.20

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner, Inc Date Published: 1944

Description: Very Good. No Dustjacket. Sticker with previous owner's name on end paper. Light soiling to cover. Forword by Miss Cornell. Illustrated with photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 29th street books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Curtain Going Up! the Story of Katharine Cornell

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $6.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner, NY Date Published: 1944

Description: very good hardback with good-dust jacket. 4th printing. 244 pages. illustrated. jacket is chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Curtain Going Up! / the Story of Katharine Cornell

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $10.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner, N.Y.

Description: Good. Hardcover with dustjacket, npd. [1943]. c.1943. second printing. tan cloth. 244pp. + plates. illus/b&w photos. VG/G (DJ rubbing, chipping). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GuthrieBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Curtain Going Up!

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $18.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Montauk Book Manufacturing Date Published: 1943

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Yellowing to book edges, 1 inch tear and minor missing piece dj top of spine, 1 inch tear top front dj edge, minor soiling to front board. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brett's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Curtain Going Up: the Story of Katharine Cornell

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $20.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner, NY Date Published: 1943

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bio of great Broadway star Kit Cornell, who began acting in 1916. She provides the introduction to the book. It's very tight and clean with extensive white spots on blue cloth. Jacket complete, unclipped, bright, but with tiny chips, and a one-inch tear on front top and several small scrapes leaving white spots. All are on edges and don't detract from cover image. ALL BOOK JACKETS ARE PROTECTED IN PLASTIC COVERS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CS Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Curtain Going Up! the Story of Katharine Cornell

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $20.00

Ships from ARGYL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Thirteenth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J Messner, New York, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Ex-Lib; B&W Photographs; A good plus gently used X-lib hardcover without dustwrapper with clean illustrated boards, sharp lightly rubbed corners, lightly bumped spineheads, very discrete library markings, tight clean and bright. Well illustrated with black and white photographs and an introduction by Katharine Cornell. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheOldBookshelf, ARGYL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Curtain Going Up! the Story of Katharine Cornell

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $24.09

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Julian Messner, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: A fine copy in a very good dust-jacket. D/w mildly frayed and chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Haymes & Sons Pty Ltd, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

Curtain Going Up!

by Gladys Malvern

price: $25.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Fourteenth Printing Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner, Inc., New York Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Julian Messner, Inc., New York. 14th Printing, 1963. Pictorial Hard Cover/good no dj. 8vo. 243 pgs. ex-lib. One of the DJ flaps is pasted on the inside cover. Katherine Cornell said, please tell something about my life as me---not just the actress, back of the footlights; let them know how I first came to love the theater, how I grew to want to be an actress or nothing else, what it was like to work--work--work until I achieved my greatest ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book LIon, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Curtain Going Up! , the Story of Katharine Cornell

by Malvern, Gladys

price: $40.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Julian Messner, NY Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. Rubbed at spine ends and corners, the spine and cover edges are slightly browned, the spine ends are lightly frayed, there is some light white spotting on the cover, the text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.