About this title: A novel based on the turbulent love affair between Laurence Olivier and Vivien Leigh. Michael Korda is the author of "Charmed Lives", "Worldly Goods", "Queenie" and "The Fortune".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Summit Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780671686840ISBN:0671686844
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. VG+/VG+ 378 p. 1st edition hardcover from Summit, 1991. VERY GOOD PLUS IN VERY GOOD PLUS DJ. read more
Description: Good. 0671686844 Good condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Some shelf wear rubs, dust jacket also has mild shelf wear and a tear or two, stain pages to edges, a good condition book! Shop & Save With US. read more
Description: Very Good. 0446362271 Great condition paperback book, 1st printing, clean pages, no writing in book, mild crease to spine, light edge rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Summit Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780671686840ISBN:0671686844
Description: Acceptable. EX-LIBRARY; used item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Summit Books
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780671686840ISBN:0671686844
Description: New in new dust jacket. HC, DJ FINE, 1991 PRINTING, NEW WITH NO MARKINGS, NEXT DAY SHIPPING (FINE GIFT ITEM) Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Summit
Date Published: 1991
Description: Very Good. This book is in great shape-no writing anywhere. Dust jacket is in great shape with some shelf wear. Binding is very tight. read more
Edition: Book Club
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Summit Books, New York
Date Published: 1991
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Some edge wear to dust jacket; Book Club edition; Korda's latest sweeping melodrama (after Queenie ) is set in London theaters and Hollywood studios of the 1940s. The larger-than-life romantic leads in this compulsively readable roman a clef, Shakespearean actor Robert Vane and Oscar-winning beauty Felicia Lisle, are cloned from real-life stars Sir Laurence Olivier and Vivien Leigh. The supporting cast, notably Hollywood comic Randy Brooks; crude, magnetic impresario ... read more
Description: VERY_GOOD A couple of pages dog eared. Topics Actors; English fiction; Fiction; General; United States ////SAME DAY SHIPPING///// read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Warner Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780446362276ISBN:0446362271
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean Pages. Tight Binding. Book Sellers stamp inside front cover. No other markings, no tears or folded pages. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780446362276ISBN:0446362271
Description: Fair. 0446362271 Mass Market Paperback, previously read used book in acceptable condition, great reading copy, fair amount of shelf wear..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Warner Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780446362276ISBN:0446362271
Description: Fine. 0446362271 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in like new condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. _ read more
By Sorcha,
Birmingham, West Midlands, The United Kingdom
"Not having read any other Korda book I agree only in part with the Kirkus review in that it is a "most smoothly written, most tackily distasteful novel". It has everything that you could want in a soap opera : Fame! Glamour! Adultery! Blackmail! Incest! Gay Sex! Mental Breakdowns! World Wars! However, I ended up wondering several times why I continued reading, and really didn't care about anyone in the end"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.