» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Curse of Lono

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Curse of Lono

by Hunter S Thompson

About this title: Hunter S. Thompson's most eccentric book in a new, limited edition The Curse of Lono is to Hawaii what Fear and Loathing was to Las Vegas: the crazy tales of a Journalist's "coverage" of a news event that ends up being a wild ride to the dark side of Americana. Originally published in 1983, Curse features all of the zany, hallucinogenic wordplay and feral artwork for which the Hunter S. Thompson/Ralph Steadman duo have become known and loved. This curious book, considered an oddity among Hunter's oeuvre, has been long out of print, prompting collectors to search high and low for an original ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Curse of Lono

by Thompson, Hunter S, and Steadman, Ralph (Photographer)

price: $22.79

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553013870 ISBN: 0553013874

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Upper corner front wrap tip and first few page corners lightly creased. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Mulcahey, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Curse of the Lono

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $22.79

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553013870 ISBN: 0553013874

Description: Fair. Cover shows moderate to heavy wear, considerable moisture damage. Pages unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Frizzle Mountain Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Curse of Lono

by Thompson, Hunter; Steadman, Ralph

price: $26.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553013870 ISBN: 0553013874

Description: Fair. Cover has edgewear, bumping, marks, scratches, back cover has large tear as if a sticker was peeled off, some of the text was torn off as well from back cover-Bumped pgs-Some marks on edge-Few marks on pgs-Cracked and visible binding at pg 124/125-Has wear but still readable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Curse of Lono

by Thompson, Hunter S

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553343540 ISBN: 0553343548

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Curse of Lono

by Thompson, Hunter S., & Ralph Steadman

price: $34.06

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553343540 ISBN: 0553343548

Description: Fourth printing, quarto, 158, [2] pp., softcover, very good *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Curse of Lono

by Thompson, Hunter S, and Steadman, Ralph (Photographer)

price: $34.79

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553013870 ISBN: 0553013874

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Small stain lower front wrap. Wrap shows minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gloria Mulcahey, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Curse of Lono

by Thompson, Hunter S, and Steadman, Ralph (Photographer)

price: $39.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553013870 ISBN: 0553013874

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1st printing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Exterior shows soiling and light spine blow outs. Edges show wear. Well worn but binding strong. Back few pages show waves from crimp. No handwriting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's BookShop, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Curse of Lono

by Hunter S. Thompson; Illustrator-Ralph Steadman

price: $44.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1983-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780553013870 ISBN: 0553013874

Description: Very Good. Very minor wear, a clean copy with a tight binding. *f2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glowing Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Curse of Lono

by Steadman, Ralph; Thompson, Hunter

price: $45.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553013870 ISBN: 0553013874

Description: Paperback. 4th printing, 1983. Very Good with yellowing to spine and edges, corners bumped, some creasing to covers and one small closed tear to fore-edge of rear cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Curst of Lono

by Hunter S Thompson & Ralph Steadman

price: $53.70

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First UK Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780330282956 ISBN: 0330282956

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Lam card covers. clean int-no inscrip. Worn on top and bottom of spine, along front cover. pp160. bar code strip on back cover partially ripped off, removing laminate on back cover, leaving small rough section. Col & b/w illusts. Still sound. Humourous story based in South Seas...Hawaii. Bookseller Inventory #04093. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Eardley Save Wildlife, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Curse of Lono

by Thompson, Hunter

price: $55.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, United States Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553013870 ISBN: 0553013874

Description: Very good No jacket. Inside title page states November 1983; clean unmarked text with tight binding, cover with minor imprints, slight corner wear. Lyrical tale with island history, folklore. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grandma's Book Shoppe, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Curse of Lono new book

The Curse of Lono

by Hunter S. Thompson; Editor-Steve Crist; Illustrator-Ralph Steadman

price: $56.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Taschen Date Published: 2005-10-23 ISBN-13: 9783822848975 ISBN: 3822848972

Description: New. Still in shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Glowing Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Curse of Lono

by Thompson, Hunter; Steadman, Ralph

price: $60.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553013870 ISBN: 0553013874

Description: Paperback. First edition, first printing. 159pp. Illustrations throughout by Ralph Steadman. In Good condition with previous owner's signature on the inside of front cover, 2" piece of foot of spine pulled away from spine though still present, chipping and wear to head of spine, and overall wear to wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: oblivion books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Curse of Lono [Illustrated] new book

The Curse of Lono [Illustrated]

by Hunter S. Thompson; Steve Crist

price: $61.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9783822848975 ISBN: 3822848972

Description: New. Brand new item. Perfect condition. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Curse of Lono

by Hunter S. Thompson; Ralph Steadman

price: $64.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553013870 ISBN: 0553013874

Description: Very Good. 1st printing/full number line. Tight, straight binding/very gently read if at all. Clean, unmarked pages/edges lightly toned. Bright, glossy covers/lightly toned edges/light wear at edges/tiny dings seen only in bright light. No markings of any kind. Rather attractive copy. Carefully packaged. Fast shipping. Tracking number for US orders. Reliable and experienced seller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tomes in the Attic, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Curse of Lono

by Thompson, Hunter S, and Steadman, Ralph (Photographer)

price: $65.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: November 1983, 7th Printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553013870 ISBN: 0553013874

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Nice Unmarked Copy. Light Bump to Corners. Light Wrinkle to Lower Page Corners Probably Due to Moisture. Minor Ding Middle Top Edge Front Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kingfisher Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Curse of Lono

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $65.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books,, NY: Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553013870 ISBN: 0553013874

Description: Illustrated by Ralph Steadman. Near Fine. 0553013874. A paperback original. Seventh printing. About fine in illustrated wraps.; 160 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Curse of Lono

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $75.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam, Toronto Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553013870 ISBN: 0553013874

Description: Very Good. 0553013874. Previous owner's embossing stamp on title page; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Danbom & Son Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Curse of Lono

by Thompson, Hunter S.

price: $75.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553013870 ISBN: 0553013874

Description: Steadman, Ralph. Very Good. First Edition/Second Printing. Slight yellowing of its white cover, no rips tears or folds, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CATCH AND RELEASE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Curse of Lono

by Thompson, Hunter S, and Steadman, Ralph (Photographer)

price: $78.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553013870 ISBN: 0553013874

Description: Steadman, Ralph. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: Journalism read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksend, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Curse of Lono

by Thompson, Hunter S.; And Steadman, Ralph

price: $80.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Toronto/New York: Bantam Books, (1983). ISBN-13: 9780553013870 ISBN: 0553013874

Description: -Tall octavo [10 inches high by 7 inches wide], soft covers bound in pictorial white wraps. The wraps are lightly rubbed with the corners lightly creased. 158 & [2] pages. Full-page & textual illustrations in color & black & white by Ralph Steadman. Very good. First trade edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Curse of Lono

by Thompson, Hunter S. And Ralph Steadman

price: $85.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553013870 ISBN: 0553013874

Description: Very Good. 0553013874. Light scratches and faint soiling to covers. Text is clean and bright. 4174; 158 pages; The Curse of Lono is to Hawaii what Fear and Loathing was to Las Vegas: the crazy tales of a journalist's "coverage" of a news event that ends up being a wild ride to the dark side of Americana. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Laura Grim Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Curse of Lono

by Thompson, Hunter S. And Ralph Steadman

price: $93.62

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Second Printing. Binding: Illustrated Card Covers. Publisher: Bantam Books., New York Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553013870 ISBN: 0553013874

Description: RALPH STEADMAN. Very Good. Small 4to. Pp: 160. Illustrated throughout with Steadman's drawings and paintings, many in colour. Second printing of the Paperback Original first edition. Light crease to lower fore-corner of front cover; small nick to bottom edge of rear cover and last three leaves. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Lord's Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Curse of Lono

by Thompson, Hunter S. /Steadman, Ralph

price: $95.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paperback printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Books, NY Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780553013870 ISBN: 0553013874

Description: VG. 160 p., color/bw illus, small 4to wraps; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Curse of Lono

by Thompson, Hunter And Ralph Steadman

price: $98.28

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780553013870 ISBN: 0553013874

Description: NY: Bantam Books, 1983. 159 pages. 1st printing of the 1st edition. Profusely illustrated by Steadman, in color. Very Good. Clean and bright with short closed split bottom front spine fold, long crease bottom rear cover. ISBN: 0553013874 1st state, with mispelling (Stedman) on copyright page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recollection Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 18, 2009
By Betsy, Franklin, TN

"made me laugh out loud. Tragically out of print."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By Christopherseelie, Las Vegas, NV

"The most elaborate, hilarious, and engrossing "big fish" tale ever committed to print. This is one of Hunter Thompson's greatest achievements, and it doesn't hurt that the packaging is lavish. A huge coffeetable book with quality prints, facsimiles of the Good Doctor's relevant letters, and interspersed excerpts from other books that fill in the Hawaiian history relevant to the story. What is so fascinating about this last feature is that it reveals what other HST books have left out: the studious preparation behind the wild stories.
Roughly ten years after Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas, the action opens with the line "We were about forty minutes out of San Fransisco when the crew finally decided to take action on the problem in Lavatory 1B." Remarkably similar to the iconic opening "We were somewhere around Barstow on the edge of the desert when the drugs began to take hold". And so begins a manifold tale of America in the '80s-a tale of a Christmas vacation gone horribly, horribly wrong-a tale of high stakes sports fishing-and the tale of a man finding his inner godliness on the westernmost edge of America.
Put that way, The Curse of Lono might be the most ambitious book in the Thompson oeuvre. Either way, I personally think it is his funniest."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Aaron, Tucson, AZ

"I don't know why, but this short book is my favorite HST book. I just found it totally readable."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 7, 2009
By Alisha, Kailua Kona, HI

"First Hunter S. Thompson book I read and he's got a great writing style. I believe it's called Gonzo? Anyways....funny, entertaining and wierd. Loved it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of A Curse of Lono by Hunter S Thompson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.