About this title: Written by Moe Howard's daughter, this detailed biography is bursting with photographs Curly traces the life of one wacky Stooge from birth to his final status as a cult hero.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Maurer, Joan Howard with foreword by Michael Jackson., Citadel Press (NJ), 1985, c1985, 3rd printing, boards (hard cover), illus. endpapers, mark on cover o/w near fine (but no dj), 223 pp with index & filmography, extensive B&W photographic & other illus., 4to, ISBN: 0806509791, 'Today, thirty-three years after his death, Curly still has legions of fans because he was a natural', Comedy History; Short Films; Humor; Slapstick Comics. read more
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Citadel Press, 1985, 3rd printing. Near Fine hardcover (very slight wear on edges; otherwise Fine) in Near Fine jacket (also very slight wear on edges; jacket now protected in mylar cover). read more
Edition: 2nd Printing
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Citadel Press, New Jersey
Date Published: 1985
Description: Vg in illustrated covers; lite wear to cover edges, minor soiling to page edges, bookstore stamp and sticker on half title else a square unmarked copy. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Very Good Copy. Hardcover, Text is clean and unmarked. binding is tight, with slight wear, and slight bumping to corners. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 223 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Secaucus, N.J. : Citadel Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780806509792ISBN:0806509791
Description: Description: 223 p. : ill., ports.; 29 cm. Subjects: Howard, Jerome Lester (1903-1952)--Three Stooges (Comedy team)--Comedians--United States--Biography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine mylar covered dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 2. pp. 223. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Secaucus, N.J. : Citadel Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780806509792ISBN:0806509791
Description: Description: 223 p. : ill., ports.; 29 cm. Subjects: Howard, Jerome Lester (1903-1952)--Three Stooges (Comedy team)--Comedians--United States--Biography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine mylar covered dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. read more
Description: Very Good. 0806509791 Hardcover Book in Very Good condition in Good Dust Jacket which has mild general wear to edges. Very displayable clean overall condition. read more
Edition: 1st Trade pb; First Printing
Binding: Lg trade pb
Publisher: Citadel Press
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780806510866ISBN:0806510862
Description: Illustrated by photos, film clips. Very Good. 0806510862. Side of front cover chipped, but only that part. A bit of stain to FEP upper corner, and fore edge., not affecting any text (about a 1/2" wide by 2" long). But really the book is square, tight and very clean. No names or ANY markings.; Photos, film clips; 4to; 223 pages; Small owner inscription at inside cover. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.