» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Curious Wine

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Curious Wine

by Katherine V Forrest

About this title: Ten years, seven printings and 100,000 copies later, here is the tenth anniversary edition of the Katherine V. Forrest classic lesbian novel...easily the most popular lesbian novel in the world today.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Curious Wine used book

Curious Wine

by Forrest, Katherine V

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Naiad Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562800536 ISBN: 1562800531

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 176 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wild Iris Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Curious Wine used book

Curious Wine

by Katherine V. Forrest

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Naiad Press ISBN-13: 9781562800536 ISBN: 1562800531

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Curious Wine used book

Curious Wine

by Katherine V. Forrest

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Naiad Press ISBN-13: 9781562800536 ISBN: 1562800531

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Curious Wine

by Katherine V. Forrest

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Naiad Press ISBN-13: 9780930044435 ISBN: 0930044436

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Curious Wine used book

Curious Wine

by Katherine V. Forrest

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Naiad Press ISBN-13: 9781562800536 ISBN: 1562800531

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Curious Wine: a Novel used book

Curious Wine: a Novel

by Katherine V. Forrest

price: $2.99

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alyson Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781555836610 ISBN: 1555836615

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Curious Wine

by Katherine V. Forrest

price: $3.19

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Naiad Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780930044435 ISBN: 0930044436

Description: Good. Tight and clean. Edgewear and rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Moon Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Curious Wine

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $4.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Naiad Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780930044435 ISBN: 0930044436

Description: Good. No Jacket as Issued. Wear to the covers. Some tanning to the back cover. Clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Curious Wine

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $4.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Naiad Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780930044435 ISBN: 0930044436

Description: Very Good. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Krickett's Bookshop, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Curious Wine: a Novel used book

Curious Wine: a Novel

by Katherine V. Forrest

price: $4.86

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555836610 ISBN: 1555836615

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Curious Wine

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $4.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Naiad Press, Inc. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780930044435 ISBN: 0930044436

Description: Very Good. 0930044436 Head of spine little bumped else very good. 4th printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Curious Wine used book

Curious Wine

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Naiad Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781562800536 ISBN: 1562800531

Description: Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Curious Wine

by Forrest, Katherine V

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Naiad Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780930044435 ISBN: 0930044436

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. Lesbian fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Curious Wine used book

Curious Wine

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $5.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Naiad Press, Florida Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562800536 ISBN: 1562800531

Description: Good. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2. Tenth Anniversary Edition. In good, clean, unmarked condition. Cover shows edge/shelfwear including rubbing along the edges and some pinpoint sized dents on back cover. The intimacy of a cabin at Lake Tahoe bring two women together in passionate first discoveries. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Curious Wine used book

Curious Wine

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Naiad Press Date Published: 1993; 1993, c1983 ISBN-13: 9781562800536 ISBN: 1562800531

Description: Very good condition. 160 p. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Curious Wine Lesbian used book

Curious Wine Lesbian

by Forrest, Katherine

price: $5.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9781562800536 ISBN: 1562800531

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9781562800536 MJM TRADE PB [FORREST, KATHERINE] CURIOUS WINE LESBIAN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Curious Wine

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Naiad Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780930044435 ISBN: 0930044436

Description: Fair. Cover and spine are worn; Some slight water damage to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Curious Wine used book

Curious Wine

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781555836610 ISBN: 1555836615

Description: like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Curious Wine used book

Curious Wine

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $7.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Naiad Press, Tallahassee, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781562800536 ISBN: 1562800531

Description: Almost New. No Jacket. Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This is the Tenth Anniversary Edition. Candid in its eroticism, intensely romantic, remarkably beautiful, this is a love story that will remain in your memory. This book is in great shape with just a little edge wear. It does not appear to have been read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Curious Wine used book

Curious Wine

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Alyson Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781555836610 ISBN: 1555836615

Description: VG. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Curious Wine

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $7.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Bella Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780930044435 ISBN: 0930044436

Description: Near Fine. EAN: 9780930044435. 160 pp. Faint crease to bottom corner back cover, light rubbing to cover and edges, else fine. Pages clean & bright with no marking or creasing. The intimacy of a cabin at Lake Tahoe provides the combustible setting that brings Diana Holland and Lane Christianson together in this passionate novel of first discovery. Candid in its eroticism, intensely romantic, and remarkably beautiful, Curious Wine is a love story that will remain in your memory. Quantity ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Curious Wine: a Novel

by Forrest, Katherine V

price: $7.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Naiad Press Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780930044435 ISBN: 0930044436

Description: Very Good. Size: 0.4 x 5.5 x 8.4 inches; The Lesbian News The ultimate lesbian love novel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Curious Wine: a Novel used book

Curious Wine: a Novel

by Katherine V. Forrest

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alyson Books Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9781555836610 ISBN: 1555836615

Description: Very Good. No marks; light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Curious Wine

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tallahassee, FL, The Naiad Press, 1986. ISBN-13: 9780930044435 ISBN: 0930044436

Description: First Edition. Fourth Printing. 8vo, 160pp., wrappers. Covers lightly worn, spine creased. ISBN: 0930044436. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Curious Wine

by Forrest, Katherine V.

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Naiad Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780930044435 ISBN: 0930044436

Description: ISBN 0-930044-43-6. Trade Paperback. Seventh Printing. Tight sound unmarked copy in very good condition with minor edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Salud, Madison, WI

"I read this over 20 years ago and at the time I thought it was magnificent. I reread it about 15 years ago and I couldn't get over how cheesy it was. The love scenes were great, but the rest of it...eh."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Aug 19, 2009
By Diana, Hütte, 16, Germany

"hated it. the extensively detailed descriptions on-should I say everything?-, it was far too boring for me. don't remember if there even was a sustainable plot. too romantic. too kitschy. don't know how I got through it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 14, 2009
By Rebecca, New York, NY

"You want lesbian romance? You've got it. A relationship between two adult women who are discovering themselves, that's what this is. Lovely literary references. Interesting chemistry with other characters. And a quick read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jun 13, 2009
By Amy, Long Beach, CA

"I guess this is supposed to be lesbian erotica, or some sort of lesbian love novel...perhaps if you're a straight white man. Seriously, this book is ridiculous."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Curious Wine by Katherine V Forrest

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
An Emergence of Green

An Emergence of Green

by Katherine V. Forrest

see all from $1.99!

new only from $39.66!

Alma Mater

Alma Mater

by Rita Mae Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Desert of the Heart

Desert of the Heart

by Jane Rule

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.48!

Claire of the Moon

Claire of the Moon

by Nicole Conn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $33.00!

Bittersweet

Bittersweet

by Nevada Barr

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

Rubyfruit jungle

Rubyfruit jungle

by Rita Mae Brown

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.85!