» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Curious Lore of Precious Stones

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Curious Lore of Precious Stones

by George Frederick Kunz

About this title: Definitive study of the magical abilities of precious stones. Wide range of sources -- Greek, Latin documents, medieval lapidaries, Eddas, Egyptian writings, Oriental books, the Bible. 65 plates, 8 in color.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Curious Lore of Precious Stones used book

The Curious Lore of Precious Stones

by George Frederick Kunz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486222271 ISBN: 0486222276

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Curious Lore of Precious Stones used book

The Curious Lore of Precious Stones

by Kunz, George Frederick

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486222271 ISBN: 0486222276

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 406 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Curious Lore of Precious Stones used book

The Curious Lore of Precious Stones

by George Frederick Kunz

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486222271 ISBN: 0486222276

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Curious Lore of Precious Stones

by Kunz, George Frederick

price: $3.01

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Dover Publications

Description: Good. B0027BOVMS Paperback with heavy shelf-wear, rubbing, fraying, tears, fading, smudges, stains, chipping and bumping to covers, edges, corners, and spine. There are one or more severe cover tears and small pieces missing. Inside pages are free from underlining, note taking, and/or highlighting. Book is in stock and ready to ship same or next business day. Select Expedited shipping and receive your book within 3-5 business days. Buy with confidence! Please leave feedback after your purchase ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeneralShopper, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Curious Lore of Precious Stones used book

The Curious Lore of Precious Stones

by Kunz, George Frederick

price: $4.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486222271 ISBN: 0486222276

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Foxing & light wear to covers & edges. Inside clean, bright copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 406 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bo's Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Curious Lore of Precious Stones used book

The Curious Lore of Precious Stones

by George Frederick Kunz

price: $6.83

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1971-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780486222271 ISBN: 0486222276

Description: Fair. Binding tight. Spine creased. Minor wear to page edges and corners. Paperback. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Curious Lore of Precious Stones used book

The Curious Lore of Precious Stones

by Kunz, George Frederick

price: $8.42

Ships from HI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486222271 ISBN: 0486222276

Description: Good. Size: 8.42; 1971. Dover Publications. Paperback. Edge and corner wear to cover and page edges. Owner name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lumahai Books, HI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Curious Lore of Precious Stones used book

The Curious Lore of Precious Stones

by Kunz, George Frederick

price: $9.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486222271 ISBN: 0486222276

Description: Very Good. Slight creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. Foremost gemologist presents definitive study of the magical abilities and strange characteristics of precious stones. Wide range of sources-Greek, Latin documents, medieval lapidaries, Eddas, Egyptian writings, Oriental gem books, the Bible-reveal magic, occult, medicinal and religious uses of dozens of gems. 65 plates, 8 in color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Curious Lore of Precious Stones used book

The Curious Lore of Precious Stones

by Kunz, George Frederick

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Publications, NY: Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486222271 ISBN: 0486222276

Description: Very good copy in rubbed Trade Paperback. 406, Illustrated throughout with black & white & color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Curious Lore of Precious Stones

by George Frederick Kunz

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1971-01-01

Description: Very Good. Crease on front cover and small knicks to cover edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adventures In Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Curious Lore of Precious Stones

by George Frederick Kunz

price: $12.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. Dover unabridged reproduction; clean text; no marks; some edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Curious Lore of Precious Stones used book

The Curious Lore of Precious Stones

by Kunz, George Frederick

price: $14.00

Ships from CHIRIQ, PANAMA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486222271 ISBN: 0486222276

Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pencil notes on inside both covers; otherwise very good copy, minor bend in front cover Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 406 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mark, CHIRIQ, PANAMA

Reliability: Best

The Curious Lore of Precious Stones new book

The Curious Lore of Precious Stones

by Kunz, George Frederick

list price: $16.95

our price: $14.41

you save: $2.54 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780486222271 ISBN: 0486222276

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 406 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Curious Lore of Precious Stones new book

Curious Lore of Precious Stones

by Kunz, George Frederick

price: $15.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486222271 ISBN: 0486222276

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Curious Lore of Precious Stones

by Kunz, George F.

price: $21.70

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: 87 illustrations, 6 in color. Thick Trade Papercover, pages clean and tight, appears unread. Cover is rubbed with creases. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Curious Lore of Precious Stones

by Kunz, George Frederick

price: $22.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 7th Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Halcyon House, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: B/W and Color Illustrations. Very Good. 6 1/4 x 9" 406 pages with 86 illustrations in color, doubletone and line. A description of precious stones, their sentiments and folk lore, superstitions, symbolism, mysticism, use in medicine, birthstones, and so much more. Minor shelf wear, previous owners name on first paste down. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: henry polissack books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Curious Lore of Precious Stones

by George Frederick Kunz

price: $29.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: SEVENTH EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Halcyon House Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; no dust jacket, 406 pp, good-condition, black cloth, gilt title, etc. to spine, blind stamp title, etc. to front cover, lettering to spine somewhat faded, color frontis, color illustrations, shelfwear to cover, slight rubbing to corners and edges, light browning to page edges, minor browning to pages, inside endpaper split front binding and some watermarks to upper pages. A description of their sentiments and folk lore, superstitions, symbolism, mysticism, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Curious Lore of Precious Stones

by George Frederick Kunz

price: $29.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Halcyon House Date Published: 1938

Description: Good. DJ is soiled- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Curious Lore of Precious Stones

by Kunz, George Frederick

price: $33.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Seventh Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Halcyon House, New York Date Published: 1938

Description: Very Good. Previous owner signature. Illustrated. 7th Printing. Black cloth boards, writing faded away. Colour frontispiece. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Curious Lore of Precious Stones new book

Curious Lore of Precious Stones

by Kunz, George Frederick

list price: $40.95

our price: $34.81

you save: $6.14 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780766131439 ISBN: 0766131432

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 524 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Curious Lore of Precious Stones new book

The Curious Lore of Precious Stones

by Kunz, George Frederick, Author

price: $42.50

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781458913692 ISBN: 1458913694

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00328 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Curious Lore of Precious Stones new book

The Curious Lore of Precious Stones

by George Frederick Kunz

price: $53.86

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781458913692 ISBN: 1458913694

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Curious Lore of Precious Stones

by Kunz, George Frederick

price: $55.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Halcyon House Date Published: 1/1/1938

Description: Very Good. B00176F2TK Thanks XI56. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Curious Lore of Precious Stones

by Kunz, George Frederick

price: $65.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Halcyon House, 1938

Description: Cloth. Very Good/Good. 7th Printing. 8vo. Prev. owner's bkplate on fr pastedown, o/w clean and tight interior. Dj lightly chipped around the edges. Absolutely clean boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long River Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Curious Lore of Precious Stones

by Kunz, George Frederick

price: $85.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1938, 1st Halcyon House edition, seventh printing of the first edition, very good condition, with a facsimile color dust jacket, 406 pages. The description and lore of precious stones, rubies, emeralds, garnets, opals, crystals, sapphires, turquoise, etc. Some of the superstitions around these stones include; symbolism, crystal gazing, lucky stones, talismans, etc. With eighty six illustrations, some in color. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert Gwodz, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
7 of 9 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.