|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
The Cure at Troy: A Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes
by
Seamus Heaney
About this title: Heaney modeled this dramatic work on Sophocles's PHILOCTETES, drawing a relationship between the plight of modern Ireland and the ancient tragedy about a hero whose wound can only be cured at Troy.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Cure at Troy: A Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes
(26 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes
by
Heaney, Seamus
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13: 9780374522896
ISBN: 0374522898
Description: Fine. 0374522898 light shelfwear, insides perfect. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
BrendaBoorBooks,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes
by
Seamus Heaney
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780374522896
ISBN: 0374522898
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
8
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes
by
Heaney, Seamus
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13: 9780374522896
ISBN: 0374522898
Description: New. 0374522898 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes
by
Heaney, Seamus
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13: 9780374522896
ISBN: 0374522898
Description: New. 0374522898 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Cure at Troy: A Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes
by
Heaney, Seamus
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780374522896
ISBN: 0374522898
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. New read more
|
|
The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes
by
Heaney, Seamus
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13: 9780374522896
ISBN: 0374522898
Description: New. 0374522898 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes
by
Seamus Heaney
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780374522896
ISBN: 0374522898
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
The Cure at Troy (a Version of Sophocles's Philoctetes)
by
Heaney Seamus
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Faber and Faber, London
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13: 9780571162307
ISBN: 0571162304
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine, really. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Glenbower Books,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes
by
Heaney, Seamus
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780374522896
ISBN: 0374522898
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes
by
Heaney, Seamus
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780374522896
ISBN: 0374522898
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cure at Troy
by
Heaney, Seamus
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780374522896
ISBN: 0374522898
Description: New The Irish poet offers his adaptation of Sophocles' tale of Philoctetes who is marooned by the Greeks on their way to Troy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes
by
Heaney, Seamus
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780374522896
ISBN: 0374522898
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes
by
Heaney, Seamus
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780374522896
ISBN: 0374522898
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cure of Troy
by
Seamus Heaney
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber & Faber Ltd
Date Published: 2002-11-30
ISBN-13: 9780571162307
ISBN: 0571162304
Description: Very Good. Moderate amount of markings. COver shows very little wear; creased at spine. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TextbooksPro,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes
by
Heaney, Seamus
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux,
Date Published: 1991.
ISBN-13: 9780374522896
ISBN: 0374522898
Description: New. read more
|
|
The Cure at Troy: Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes
by
Seamus Heaney
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780571162307
ISBN: 0571162304
Description: Very Good. Keywords: Poetry and prose-Ireland-authors. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kennys.ie,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cure of Troy
by
Seamus Heaney
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber & Faber Ltd
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13: 9780571162307
ISBN: 0571162304
Description: Very good read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cure at Troy a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes
by
Heaney, Seamus
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1991
Description: Barry, James [cover] Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. Scarce cloth edition of this fine work. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AM HERE BOOKS,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' "Philoctetes"
by
Heaney, Seamus
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 1991
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Condition: Very good. There is occasional marginalia in pen in the first part of the text. read more
|
|
The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes
by
Seamus Heaney
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780374522896
ISBN: 0374522898
Description: Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Happyvalleybooks,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes
by
Heaney, Seamus
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. Noonday Pr
Description: Near Fine. in No Jacket dj. SOFTCOVER, Near Fine, with slightest wear & soil to cover. NOT Price Clipped or Punched. No Remainder Marks. Pages: 81. Fourth Edition. Binding is Soft Cover. 8vo. read more
|
|
The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes
by
Seamus Heaney
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780374522896
ISBN: 0374522898
Description: New. read more
|
|
The Cure at Troy: A Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes
by
Heaney, Seamus
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780374522896
ISBN: 0374522898
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Culture Inc.,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Cure at Troy
by
Heaney, Seamus
Ships from
VIC,
AUSTRALIA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1991
Description: A Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes. 8vo, 81pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. read more
|
|
Cure at Troy
by
Heaney, Seamus
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Faber
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780571162307
| | | |