New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Cure at Troy: A Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Cure at Troy: A Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes

by Seamus Heaney

About this title: Heaney modeled this dramatic work on Sophocles's PHILOCTETES, drawing a relationship between the plight of modern Ireland and the ancient tragedy about a hero whose wound can only be cured at Troy.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes used book

The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $6.25

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374522896 ISBN: 0374522898

Description: Fine. 0374522898 light shelfwear, insides perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BrendaBoorBooks, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes new book

The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes

by Seamus Heaney

price: $10.05

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374522896 ISBN: 0374522898

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes new book

The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $11.05

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374522896 ISBN: 0374522898

Description: New. 0374522898 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes new book

The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $11.31

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374522896 ISBN: 0374522898

Description: New. 0374522898 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Cure at Troy: A Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes new book

The Cure at Troy: A Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $11.70

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374522896 ISBN: 0374522898

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes new book

The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $11.70

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374522896 ISBN: 0374522898

Description: New. 0374522898 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes new book

The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes

by Seamus Heaney

price: $13.42

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374522896 ISBN: 0374522898

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Cure at Troy (a Version of Sophocles's Philoctetes)

by Heaney Seamus

price: $18.37

Ships from IRELAND

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Faber and Faber, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780571162307 ISBN: 0571162304

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine, really. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glenbower Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes new book

The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $7.19

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374522896 ISBN: 0374522898

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes new book

The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $8.23

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374522896 ISBN: 0374522898

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Cure at Troy new book

The Cure at Troy

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $9.47

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374522896 ISBN: 0374522898

Description: New The Irish poet offers his adaptation of Sophocles' tale of Philoctetes who is marooned by the Greeks on their way to Troy. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes new book

The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $9.60

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374522896 ISBN: 0374522898

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes new book

The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $10.25

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374522896 ISBN: 0374522898

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Cure of Troy

by Seamus Heaney

price: $12.99

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Ltd Date Published: 2002-11-30 ISBN-13: 9780571162307 ISBN: 0571162304

Description: Very Good. Moderate amount of markings. COver shows very little wear; creased at spine. FAST SHIPPING W/USPS TRACKING! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TextbooksPro, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes new book

The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $13.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, Date Published: 1991. ISBN-13: 9780374522896 ISBN: 0374522898

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Splintered Light Bookstore, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Cure at Troy: Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes

by Seamus Heaney

price: $33.14

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571162307 ISBN: 0571162304

Description: Very Good. Keywords: Poetry and prose-Ireland-authors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Cure of Troy

by Seamus Heaney

price: $76.51

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Ltd Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780571162307 ISBN: 0571162304

Description: Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Cure at Troy a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $85.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: Barry, James [cover] Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. Scarce cloth edition of this fine work. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AM HERE BOOKS, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' "Philoctetes"

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $300.00

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Condition: Very good. There is occasional marginalia in pen in the first part of the text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Very Good

The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes used book

The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes

by Seamus Heaney

price: $9.27

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374522896 ISBN: 0374522898

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Happyvalleybooks, PA, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $12.05

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. Noonday Pr

Description: Near Fine. in No Jacket dj. SOFTCOVER, Near Fine, with slightest wear & soil to cover. NOT Price Clipped or Punched. No Remainder Marks. Pages: 81. Fourth Edition. Binding is Soft Cover. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Good

The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes new book

The Cure at Troy: a Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes

by Seamus Heaney

price: $13.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374522896 ISBN: 0374522898

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Varsity Bookstore, TX, USA

Reliability: Good

The Cure at Troy: A Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes new book

The Cure at Troy: A Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $13.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780374522896 ISBN: 0374522898

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

The Cure at Troy

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $42.43

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1991

Description: A Version of Sophocles' Philoctetes. 8vo, 81pp. A near fine hardback copy in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Good

used book

Cure at Troy

by Heaney, Seamus

price: $61.34

Ships from IRELAND

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780571162307