» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona

by Robert Laxalt, Craig Sheppard (Illustrator)

About this title: Newly available in paperback, this novella focuses on that traditional Basque activity -- smuggling -- and the repercussions of such activity in a conservative farming village. "With nine books and numerous article to his credit, Robert Laxalt's writings have been read throughout the United States, the United Kingdom, Europe and South America. His ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
A Cup of Tea in Pamplona (a Basque Story) W/ Illustrations By George Carlson used book

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona (a Basque Story) W/ Illustrations By George Carlson

by Laxalt (Robert).

price: $5.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paper edition Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: U of Nevada, Reno Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780874171921 ISBN: 087417192X

Description: Fine as issued. 84pp text figures 8vo paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Louis Collins Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $5.46

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780874170955 ISBN: 0874170958

Description: Carlson, George. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 84 p. Basque (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona (the Basque Series) new book

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona (the Basque Series)

by Robert Laxalt

price: $6.53

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nevada Press Date Published: 1993-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780874171921 ISBN: 087417192X

Description: New. Great new copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bridan Canyon Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona in Basque

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Stiff Wraps Publisher: Elkar, Spain? Date Published: 1986

Description: VG+ in Wraps jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR TO CHARLES KURALT and from his library. " Wildrose for Charles Krault--keeping to the Basque theme--BIhotzzz from me to you. Robert Laxult 1997". --Paper clip mark on cover. pp. 89 in Basque language. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Longed For Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona (Signed) used book

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona (Signed)

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Nevada Press, Reno, Nevada, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780874171921 ISBN: 087417192X

Description: Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Signed by Robert Laxalt. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona (the Basque Series) used book

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona (the Basque Series)

by Robert Laxalt

price: $2.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nevada Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780874171921 ISBN: 087417192X

Description: Good. No highlighting. This is an ex-library copy. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona (the Basque Series) new book

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona (the Basque Series)

by Robert Laxalt

price: $2.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780874171921 ISBN: 087417192X

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona (the Basque Series) used book

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona (the Basque Series)

by Robert Laxalt

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780874171921 ISBN: 087417192X

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1993. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona (the Basque Series) used book

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona (the Basque Series)

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $3.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: University of Nevada Press, RENO, NV. ISBN-13: 9780874171921 ISBN: 087417192X

Description: NO JACKET AS PUBLISHED. 087417192X COVER HAS LIGHT SHELF WEAR. 84 PAGE TEXT HAS VERY LIGHT WEAR. FICTION. WE USE COLLECTABLE POSTAGE STAMPS ON ALL PACKAGES. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Richard's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona (the Basque Series) used book

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona (the Basque Series)

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $3.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover. Publisher: University of Nevada Press, RENO, NV. ISBN-13: 9780874171921 ISBN: 087417192X

Description: Good. NO JACKET AS PUBLISHED. 087417192X COVER HAS LIGHT SHELF WEAR. 84 PAGE TEXT HAS VERY LIGHT WEAR. FICTION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona used book

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover; First Printing Publisher: University Of Nevada Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780874171921 ISBN: 087417192X

Description: Illustrated by Carlson, George. VG-/NONE. 087417192x. Minor rubbing and toning to surface, minor cover cornerwear, slight speckling top edge.; The Basque Series; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 84 pages; Fiction, red/hard-to-see gray, fictcat tem. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona (Basque Series)

by Robert Laxalt

price: $5.44

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780874170955 ISBN: 0874170958

Description: Acceptable. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona: a Novella (Basque Series)

by Robert Laxalt

price: $5.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780874170955 ISBN: 0874170958

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona (Basque Series)

by Robert Laxalt

price: $5.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press Date Published: 1991-10 ISBN-13: 9780874170955 ISBN: 0874170958

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket very good. Text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona (the Basque Ser. : ) used book

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona (the Basque Ser. : )

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $7.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Nevada Press, Reno, NV, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780874171921 ISBN: 087417192X

Description: Sheppard, Craig (illustrator) Very Good. 84 pages. Previous owner's name on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: dharmabooks, NV, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona (Basque Series)

by Robert Laxalt

price: $8.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780874170955 ISBN: 0874170958

Description: Good. Satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmans, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cup of Tea in Pamplona

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada 1985 ISBN-13: 9780874170955 ISBN: 0874170958

Description: Hardcover Fine in Very Good dj small tears on jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona (the Basque Series)

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $10.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press, Reno, NV Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780874170955 ISBN: 0874170958

Description: Very good in good dj. Brown cloth; 8vo; dj in new protective mylar sleeve; illus by George Carlson; 84 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lovers, NV, USA

Reliability: High

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona used book

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona

by Robert Laxalt

price: $12.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nevada, Reno, Nevada Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780874171921 ISBN: 087417192X

Description: As New. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Glossy pictorial card cover, red spine, black lettering, not creased, cracked or bent; "The Basque Series"; 84 pgs.; absolutely clean & tight, no po markings. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Black Cat Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ediiton, First printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nevada Press,, Reno, NV: Date Published: 1985. ISBN-13: 9780874170955 ISBN: 0874170958

Description: Review copy with slip and publicity release! FINE IN FINE DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Post Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $25.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Boards Publisher: University of Nevada Press, Reno, Nevada, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780874170955 ISBN: 0874170958

Description: George Carlson. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Tear on DJ by spine, sharp corners, inscribed and signed by author, 84 pgs., tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: star1eye, NV, USA

Reliability: High

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona (the Basque Series) used book

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona (the Basque Series)

by Robert Laxalt

price: $37.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nevada Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780874171921 ISBN: 087417192X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona

by Laxalt, Robert

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Clothbound. Publisher: University of Nevada Press, Reno Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine in lightly worn dust jacket. Inscribed and autographed by the author. Illustrated by George Carlson. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maxwell's Bookmark, CA, USA

Reliability: High

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona (the Basque Series) new book

A Cup of Tea in Pamplona (the Basque Series)

by Robert Laxalt

price: $43.42

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nevada Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780874171921 ISBN: 087417192X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cup of Tea in Pamplona (the Basque Series)

by Laxalt, Robert. Illustrations By George Carlson

price: $90.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Nevada Press Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.