» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Cuneiform

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Cuneiform

by C B F Walker

About this title: The cuneiform writing system flourished in the Near East from before 3000 B. C. to 75 A. D. This book surveys the development of the script from the earliest pictograph signs to the latest astronomical tables and the process by which it came to be used for writing many different Near Eastern languages.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Cuneiform (Reading the Past, Vol 3) used book

Cuneiform (Reading the Past, Vol 3)

by C. B. F. Walker

price: $3.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520061156 ISBN: 0520061152

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Cuneiform (Reading the Past, Vol 3) used book

Cuneiform (Reading the Past, Vol 3)

by C. B. F. Walker

price: $3.98

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520061156 ISBN: 0520061152

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cuneiform (Reading the Past, Vol 3) used book

Cuneiform (Reading the Past, Vol 3)

by C. B. F. Walker

price: $3.98

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520061156 ISBN: 0520061152

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Cuneiform (Reading the Past, Vol 3) used book

Cuneiform (Reading the Past, Vol 3)

by Walker, C. B. F.

price: $4.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 6-25-87 ISBN-13: 9780520061156 ISBN: 0520061152

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers, and a remainder mark to one edge. NICE! 0.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cuneiform (Reading the Past, Vol 3) used book

Cuneiform (Reading the Past, Vol 3)

by Walker, C. B. F.

price: $4.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 6-25-87 ISBN-13: 9780520061156 ISBN: 0520061152

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.4 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cuneiform (Reading the Past, Vol 3) used book

Cuneiform (Reading the Past, Vol 3)

by C. B. F. Walker

price: $4.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520061156 ISBN: 0520061152

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cuneiform (Reading the Past, Vol 3) used book

Cuneiform (Reading the Past, Vol 3)

by Walker, C. B. F.

price: $6.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520061156 ISBN: 0520061152

Description: Fine. 0520061152 UNUSED. Clean, tight and unmarked. No wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Cuneiform (Reading the Past, Vol 3) used book

Cuneiform (Reading the Past, Vol 3)

by C. B. F. Walker

price: $6.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520061156 ISBN: 0520061152

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Cuneiform used book

Cuneiform

by Walker, C. B. F.

price: $7.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520061156 ISBN: 0520061152

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has light shelfwear, small stain on front cover, small pencil marks on title page otherwise Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Cuneiform (Reading the Past, Vol 3) used book

Cuneiform (Reading the Past, Vol 3)

by C. B. F. Walker

price: $9.46

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520061156 ISBN: 0520061152

Description: Like New. Trade paperback. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. No remainder mark; no ownership markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1987. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Cuneiform new book

Cuneiform

by Walker, C B F

price: $11.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520061156 ISBN: 0520061152

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New softcover. No markings. Tracking on every package. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Reading the Past, 3. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberley Blaha, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Cuneiform new book

Cuneiform

by Walker, C B F

list price: $15.95

our price: $13.56

you save: $2.39 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520061156 ISBN: 0520061152

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Reading the Past, 3. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Cuneiform

by Walker, C.B.F. :

price: $14.45

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, 2nd impression. Reading the Past Date Published: 1988

Description: 64 pp., illustrated. Soft cover, price sticker residue on front cover. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Cuneiform (Reading the Past, Vol 3) used book

Cuneiform (Reading the Past, Vol 3)

by Walker, C. B. F.

price: $3.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520061156 ISBN: 0520061152

Description: Good. 0520061152 Shows moderate wear. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Cuneiform (Reading the Past, Vol 3) used book

Cuneiform (Reading the Past, Vol 3)

by C. B. F. Walker

price: $3.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1987-06-25 ISBN-13: 9780520061156 ISBN: 0520061152

Description: Good. Good Book, withdrawn from the library with usual markings and general wear. 100% Satisfaction before, during and after the sale. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: judymedia, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Cuneiform (Reading the Past, Vol 3) used book

Cuneiform (Reading the Past, Vol 3)

by Walker, C. B. F.

price: $4.75

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520061156 ISBN: 0520061152

Description: Fair. 0520061152 Highlighting, name inside cover. Otherwise clean covers with mild wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Cuneiform used book

Cuneiform

by Walker, C. B. F.

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520061156 ISBN: 0520061152

Description: VG. 0520061152. Light general wear, a bit edgeworn but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages.; Reading the Past, Vol 3; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 64 pages; Art hist gen. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Reading the Past Cuneiform used book

Reading the Past Cuneiform

by Walker, C.B.F.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Los Angeles Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520061156 ISBN: 0520061152

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JSBL, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Cuneiform used book

Cuneiform

by Walker, C. B. F.

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520061156 ISBN: 0520061152

Description: Fine. 0520061152. 8vo. 64 pp. Reading the Past, Vol 3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rain Dog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Cuneiform to the Alphabet

by Walker, C.B.F.

price: $7.85

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: British Museum Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780714180595 ISBN: 0714180599

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Cuneiform new book

Cuneiform

by Walker, C. B. F.

price: $11.91

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520061156 ISBN: 0520061152

Description: New. "There is nothing in existence or in preparation to my knowledge that competes with the Walker text. I rate it as very important. "--Anne Kilmer, University of California, Berkeley. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Cuneiform new book

Cuneiform

by C B F Walker

price: $12.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520061156 ISBN: 0520061152

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Cuneiform (Reading the Past, Vol 3) new book

Cuneiform (Reading the Past, Vol 3)

by C. B. F. Walker

price: $14.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780520061156 ISBN: 0520061152

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Cuneiform new book

Cuneiform

by Walker, C. B. F.

price: $15.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520061156 ISBN: 0520061152

Description: New. Cuneiform. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Scholar's Source, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Cuneiform (Reading the Past-Cuneiform to the Alphabet)

by Walker

price: $20.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: British Museum Press Date Published: 22/06/1987 ISBN-13: 9780714180595 ISBN: 0714180599

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.